Teams · Elite Rugby

U20 Premier XV

Results/Match Reports

U20 Premier XV — Results & Match Reports

Season by season, newest first. Results and league tables are from Leinster Rugby's online record (from 2006-07) and the club's membership books, yearbooks and match reports. The side played as the U21s from 2009-10 to 2012-13 and as the U19s before the mid-1990s. Click a season; results link to match reports where we have them.

2026-27 U20 Premier XV In progress

Season in progress. J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 opened with a 33–15 win away to Lansdowne on 4 October 2026.

Coaching: Sean Healy, Finn Burke, Martyn Van Eeden, Jamie Coolican, Gavin Mulvihill · Management: Vincent Murray (Director), Gary Croke (manager)

Results (1 won, 0 lost) — St Mary's score first

DateCompetitionOpponentsResultVenue
Sun 4 Oct 2026J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Lansdowne (A)W 33–15Lansdowne Road

J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 — final table (Leinster Rugby)

PosTeamPldWDLPFPADiffBP LPts
1UCD110045202505
2St. Mary's College110033151805
3Dublin University110031211005
4Blackrock College11003433105
5Galway Corinthians10101717002
6Clontarf10101717002
7Old Belvedere10013334-112
8Terenure College10012131-1000
9Lansdowne10011533-1800
10MU Barnhall10012045-2500
2025-26 U20 Premier XV

Back in J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 (top of the table after round 1, thanks to a Paddy Waters hat-trick v Terenure College), finishing third in the second-phase group behind UCD and Clontarf, with wins over Blackrock College (52–14), Old Belvedere and Clontarf. In the McCorry Cup they won 22–20 away to Galway Corinthians before losing 18–50 at UCD.

Coaching: Sean Healy (head coach), Finn Burke, Martyn Van Eeden, Jamie Coolican, Gavin Mulvihill · Management: Vincent Murray (Director of U20 Rugby)

Results (7 won, 8 lost) — St Mary's score first

DateCompetitionOpponentsResultVenue
Sun 5 Oct 2025J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Terenure College (H)W 34–12Templeville Road
Sun 12 Oct 2025J.P. Fanagan Premier 1MU Barnhall (A)L 15–28Parsonstown
Sun 19 Oct 2025J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Dublin University (H)L 31–43Templeville Road
Fri 31 Oct 2025J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Old Belvedere (A)L 17–21Ollie Campbell Park
Sun 9 Nov 2025J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Galway Corinthians (H)L 36–37Templeville Road
Sun 23 Nov 2025J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Blackrock College (A)W 28–17Stradbrook
Sun 30 Nov 2025J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Clontarf (A)W 48–26Castle Avenue
Sun 7 Dec 2025J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Lansdowne (H)L 33–36Templeville Road
Sun 14 Dec 2025J.P. Fanagan Premier 1UCD (A)L 19–22Belfield
Sun 25 Jan 2026J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Blackrock College (H)W 52–14Lakelands
Sun 8 Feb 2026J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Old Belvedere (H)W 34–25Energia Park, Donnybrook
Sun 22 Feb 2026J.P. Fanagan Premier 1UCD (H)L 27–42Templeville Road
Sun 1 Mar 2026J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Clontarf (H)W 28–19Templeville Road
Sun 15 Mar 2026McCorry CupGalway Corinthians (A)W 22–20Corinthian Park
Sun 22 Mar 2026McCorry CupUCD (A)L 18–50Belfield

J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 — final table (Leinster Rugby)

PosTeamPWDLPFPADiffBPBP LBP 4-tryPts
1UCD1310034292731561321153
2Clontarf139133973336490947
3St. Mary's College13607402342601441038
4Old Belvedere13427318336-18104630
5Blackrock College131012222483-2614138

Line-ups and scorers (from Leinster Rugby's match recaps)

Sun 5 Oct 2025 — Terenure College (H) W 34–12
15Jack Halpin
14Paddy Waters
13Zach Hopkins
12Gavin Foley
11Matthew Morrissey
10Ethan Kenny
9Andrew Stronge
8William Hook
7Liam Flaherty
6Diarmuid O’Shea
5Cillín Walsh Phillips
4Patrick Power
3Patrick Tuite
2Leo Keogan
1James Molloy

Replacements: Cuan Enright, Ciaran Scott, David Leane, Eoin Dillon, Daniel Flynn, Harry Cooke, James O’Neill

Scorers: Tries: Paddy Waters 3, Leo Keogan, James O’Neill. Pen and 3 cons: Ethan Kenny.

Leinster Rugby match recap →

Sun 12 Oct 2025 — MU Barnhall (A) L 15–28
15Jack Halpin
14Paddy Waters
13Zach Hopkins
12Gavin Foley
11Matthew Morrissey
10Ethan Kenny
9Luca O’Sullivan
8William Hook
7Liam Flaherty
6David Leane
5Cillín Walsh Phillips
4Patrick Power
3Ciaran Scott
2Cillian Jacobs
1James Molloy

Replacements: Cuan Enright, Patrick Tuite, Diarmuid O’Shea, Daniel Flynn, Eoin Dillon, Harry Cooke, Luke Lennon

Scorers: Ethan Kenny 5 pens.

Leinster Rugby match recap →

Sun 19 Oct 2025 — Dublin University (H) L 31–43
15Will Rodgers
14Paddy Waters
13Jack Halpin
12Gavin Foley
11Matthew Morrissey
10Ethan Kenny
9Harry Cooke
8William Hook
7Liam Flaherty
6Diarmuid O’Shea
5David Leane
4Patrick Power
3Patrick Tuite
2Cillian Jacobs
1James Molloy

Replacements: Leo Keogan, Daniel Byrne, Daniel Flynn, Eoin Dillon, Luca O’Sullivan, Luke Lennon, James O’Neill

Scorers: Tries: Leo Keogan 2, Cillian Jacobs, Jack Halpin, David Leane. Cons: Ethan Kenny 3.

Leinster Rugby match recap →

Fri 31 Oct 2025 — Old Belvedere (A) L 17–21
15Gavin Foley
14Paddy Waters
13Zach Hopkins
12William Hook
11Matthew Morrissey
10Ethan Kenny
9Luca O’Sullivan
8Matthew Smyth
7Liam Flaherty
6Diarmuid O’Shea
5David Leane
4Patrick Power
3Patrick Tuite
2Leo Keogan
1Ciaran Scott

Replacements: Cuan Enright, James Molloy, Charlie Murray, Daniel Flynn, Eoin Dillon, Harry Cooke, James O’Neill, Luke Lennon

Scorers: Tries: Leo Keogan, Matthew Smyth, William Hook (80-metre interception). Con: Ethan Kenny.

Leinster Rugby match recap →

Sun 9 Nov 2025 — Galway Corinthians (H) L 36–37
15Jack Halpin
14Paddy Waters
13Zach Hopkins
12Gavin Foley
11Matthew Morrissey
10Ethan Kenny
9Luca O’Sullivan
8Matthew Smyth
7Liam Flaherty
6Eoin Dillon
5David Leane
4Patrick Power
3Ciaran Scott
2Cillian Jacobs
1James Molloy

Replacements: Leo Keogan, Patrick Tuite, Cillín Walsh Phillips, Diarmuid O’Shea, Daniel Flynn, Zac Doyle-O’Brien, James O’Neill

Scorers: Tries: Cillian Jacobs 3, Matthew Morrissey 2, Zack Hopkins. Cons: Ethan Kenny 3.

Leinster Rugby match recap →

Sun 23 Nov 2025 — Blackrock College (A) W 28–17
15Jack Halpin
14Paddy Waters
13Zach Hopkins
12Gavin Foley
11Matthew Morrissey
10Ethan Kenny
9Luca O’Sullivan
8William Hook
7Liam Flaherty
6David Leane
5Cillín Walsh Phillips
4Patrick Power
3Patrick Tuite
2Cillian Jacobs
1Ciaran Scott

Replacements: Leo Keogan, James Molloy, Charlie Murray, Eoin Dillon, Kern Kinnear, James O’Neill

Scorers: Tries: Cillian Jacobs 2, Zack Hopkins, Liam Flaherty (Player of the Match). Cons: Ethan Kenny 4.

Leinster Rugby match recap →

Sun 30 Nov 2025 — Clontarf (A) W 48–26
15Jack Halpin
14James O’Neill
13Matthew Morrissey
12William Hook
11Paddy Waters
10Ethan Kenny
9Luca O’Sullivan
8Matthew Smyth
7Liam Flaherty
6David Leane
5Cillín Walsh Phillips
4Patrick Power
3Patrick Tuite
2Cillian Jacobs
1Ciaran Scott

Replacements: Leo Keogan, James Molloy, Charlie Murray, Eoin Dillon, Diarmuid O’Shea, Harry Judge, Harry Cooke

Scorers: Tries: James O’Neill 2, Cillian Jacobs 2, David Leane, William Hook, Jack Halpin. Pen and 5 cons: Ethan Kenny.

Leinster Rugby match recap →

Sun 7 Dec 2025 — Lansdowne (H) L 33–36
15Jack Halpin
14James O’Neill
13Zach Hopkins
12William Hook
11Matthew Morrissey
10Ethan Kenny
9Luca O’Sullivan
8Matthew Smyth
7Liam Flaherty
6Eoin Dillon
5Cillín Walsh Phillips
4Patrick Power
3Patrick Tuite
2Leo Keogan
1Ciaran Scott

Replacements: Cuan Enright, James Molloy, Charlie Murray, David Leane, Diarmuid O’Shea, Paddy Waters, Harry Cooke

Scorers: Tries: Leo Keogan 2, Jack Halpin, Eoin Dillon, David Leane. Cons: Ethan Kenny 4.

Leinster Rugby match recap →

Sun 14 Dec 2025 — UCD (A) L 19–22
15Jack Halpin
14James O’Neill
13Zach Hopkins
12Gavin Foley
11Matthew Morrissey
10Ethan Kenny
9Luca O’Sullivan
8William Hook
7Liam Flaherty
6David Leane
5Cillín Walsh Phillips
4Patrick Power
3Patrick Tuite
2Cillian Jacobs
1James Molloy

Replacements: Leo Keogan, Adam Gibson, Charlie Murray, Daniel Flynn, Diarmuid O’Shea, Paddy Waters, Harry Cooke

Scorers: Tries: William Hook, Jack Halpin, penalty try. Con: Ethan Kenny.

Leinster Rugby match recap →

Sun 25 Jan 2026 — Blackrock College (H) W 52–14
15Jack Halpin
14Paddy Waters
13Zach Hopkins
12William Hook
11Matthew Morrissey
10Ethan Kenny
9Luca O’Sullivan
8Liam Flaherty
7Patrick Power
6David Leane
5Luke Thorrold
4Cillín Walsh Phillips
3Ciaran Scott
2Cillian Jacobs
1James Molloy

Replacements: Leo Keogan, Patrick Tuite, Diarmuid O’Shea, Charlie Murray, Gavin Foley, James O’Neill, Harry Cooke

Scorers: Tries: William Hook, James Molloy, Luke Thorrold, Luca O’Sullivan, Cillian Jacobs, Matthew Morrissey, Harry Cooke, penalty try. Cons: Ethan Kenny 4, William Hook.

Leinster Rugby match recap →

Sun 8 Feb 2026 — Old Belvedere (H) W 34–25
15Jack Halpin
14Paddy Waters
13Zach Hopkins
12William Hook
11Matthew Morrissey
10Ethan Kenny
9Harry Cooke
8Liam Flaherty
7Patrick Power
6David Leane
5Luke Thorrold
4Cillín Walsh Phillips
3Patrick Tuite
2Cillian Jacobs
1Ciaran Scott

Replacements: Leo Keogan, James Molloy, Diarmuid O’Shea, Matthew Smyth, Luca O’Sullivan, Gavin Foley, James O’Neill

Scorers: Tries: Paddy Waters, Jack Halpin, William Hook (70 metres), Cillian Jacobs. 2 pens and 4 cons: Ethan Kenny.

Leinster Rugby match recap →

Sun 22 Feb 2026 — UCD (H) L 27–42
15Jack Halpin
14James O’Neill
13Gavin Foley
12William Hook
11Matthew Morrissey
10Ethan Kenny
9Luca O’Sullivan
8Matthew Smyth
7Liam Flaherty
6David Leane
5Patrick Power
4Cillín Walsh Phillips
3Patrick Tuite
2Cillian Jacobs
1Ciaran Scott

Replacements: Eoin Dillon, James Molloy, Diarmuid O’Shea, Luke Thorrold, Harry Cooke, Paddy Waters

Scorers: Tries: Cillian Jacobs 2, James O’Neill 2, Ethan Kenny. Con: Ethan Kenny.

Leinster Rugby match recap →

Sun 1 Mar 2026 — Clontarf (H) W 28–19
15Harry Cooke
14Paddy Waters
13Jack Halpin
12Gavin Foley
11Matthew Morrissey
10Ethan Kenny
9Luca O’Sullivan
8Matthew Smyth
7Liam Flaherty
6David Leane
5Luke Thorrold
4Cillín Walsh Phillips
3Ciaran Scott
2Cillian Jacobs
1James Molloy

Replacements: Leo Keogan, Jack Byrne, Patrick Power, Eoin Dillon, Cuan Enright, Will Rodgers, Luke Lennon

Scorers: Tries: Cillian Jacobs, Paddy Waters, Luca O’Sullivan, David Leane. Cons: Ethan Kenny 4.

Leinster Rugby match recap →

Sun 15 Mar 2026 — Galway Corinthians (A) W 22–20
15Jack Halpin
14Paddy Waters
13Gavin Foley
12William Hook
11Matthew Morrissey
10Ethan Kenny
9Luca O’Sullivan
8Matthew Smyth
7Liam Flaherty
6David Leane
5Patrick Power
4Cillín Walsh Phillips
3Patrick Tuite
2Cillian Jacobs
1Ciaran Scott

Replacements: Leo Keogan, Malek Fitouri, Luke Thorrold, Eoin Dillon, Harry Cooke, James O’Neill, Will Rodgers

Scorers: Tries: Ciaran Scott, William Hook, David Leane, Harry Cooke (winner). Con: Ethan Kenny.

Leinster Rugby match recap →

Sun 22 Mar 2026 — UCD (A) L 18–50
15Jack Halpin
14James O’Neill
13Gavin Foley
12William Hook
11Matthew Morrissey
10Ethan Kenny
9Luca O’Sullivan
8Matthew Smyth
7Liam Flaherty
6David Leane
5Patrick Power
4Cillín Walsh Phillips
3Patrick Tuite
2Cillian Jacobs
1Ciaran Scott

Replacements: Leo Keogan, Jack Byrne, Luke Thorrold, Eoin Dillon, Harry Cooke, Paddy Waters

Scorers: Tries: Matthew Morrissey, Liam Flaherty. 2 pens and a con: Ethan Kenny.

Leinster Rugby match recap →

2024-25 U20 XV Winners

Lost the Premier 1 qualifier semi-final 23–26 to Blackrock College, then won Section B of J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 and finished runners-up (two points behind Buccaneers) in Super Six Group 1. Reached the Purcell Cup semi-final, beating Wanderers and De La Salle Palmerston before losing 14–18 to Blackrock College.

Coaching: Sean Healy, Finn Burke, Martyn Van Eeden · Management: Vincent Murray, Gary Croke, Adam McInerney

Results (12 won, 5 lost) — St Mary's score first

DateCompetitionOpponentsResultVenue
Sun 22 Sep 2024J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 Qualifiers, semi-finalBlackrock College (H)L 23–26Templeville Road
Sun 13 Oct 2024J.P. Fanagan Premier 2, Super Six, Group 1Buccaneers (H)L 12–28Templeville Road (also counted in J.P. Fanagan Premier 2, Section B)
Sun 20 Oct 2024J.P. Fanagan Premier 2, Section BGreystones (A)W 38–12Dr Hickey Park
Sun 3 Nov 2024J.P. Fanagan Premier 2, Super Six, Group 1UCD (A)W 27–24Belfield (also counted in J.P. Fanagan Premier 2, Section B)
Sun 10 Nov 2024J.P. Fanagan Premier 2, Section BGalwegians (H)W 37–29Templeville Road
Sun 17 Nov 2024J.P. Fanagan Premier 2, Section BSeapoint (H)W 30–13Templeville Road
Sun 8 Dec 2024J.P. Fanagan Premier 2, Super Six, Group 1De La Salle Palmerston (H)L 22–24Templeville Road
Sun 15 Dec 2024J.P. Fanagan Premier 2, Super Six, Group 1Dublin University (A)W 36–17College Park
Mon 20 Jan 2025J.P. Fanagan Premier 2, Super Six, Group 1Blackrock College (H)W 22–19Templeville Road
Sun 26 Jan 2025J.P. Fanagan Premier 2, Super Six, Group 1Buccaneers (A)L 17–24Dubarry Park
Sun 16 Feb 2025J.P. Fanagan Premier 2, Super Six, Group 1UCD (H)W 32–22Templeville Road
Fri 28 Feb 2025J.P. Fanagan Premier 2, Super Six, Group 1Dublin University (H)W 52–5Templeville Road
Sun 9 Mar 2025J.P. Fanagan Premier 2, Super Six, Group 1De La Salle Palmerston (A)W 32–20Kirwan Park
Sun 16 Mar 2025J.P. Fanagan Premier 2, Super Six, Group 1Blackrock College (A)W 55–19Stradbrook
Sun 30 Mar 2025Purcell Cup, 1st roundWanderers (H)W 19–12Templeville Road
Sun 6 Apr 2025Purcell Cup, 2nd roundDe La Salle Palmerston (H)W 27–14Templeville Road
Fri 18 Apr 2025Purcell Cup, semi-finalBlackrock College (A)L 14–18Merrion Rd (Game moved to Wanderers FC)

J.P. Fanagan Premier 2, Super Six, Group 1 — final table (Leinster Rugby)

PosTeamPldWDLPFPADiffBPBP LBP 4-tryPts
1Buccaneers108022951979860638
2St. Mary's College1070330720210582636
3Blackrock College105142672115683530
4UCD10316232301-6972521
5De La Salle Palmerston10307197276-7943116
6Dublin University10307175286-11131215

J.P. Fanagan Premier 2, Section B — final table (Leinster Rugby)

PosTeamPldWDLPFPADiffTFBPBP LBP 4-tryPts
1St. Mary's College5401144106381840420
2UCD540115091592241320
3Buccaneers540116475892530319
4Galwegians5203111138-271651313
5Seapoint510453124-7161105
6Greystones500542130-8861101
2023-24 U20 XV

Lost the two-leg Premier 1 play-off to Terenure College, then finished third in J.P. Fanagan Premier 2. In the Purcell Cup they won 36–17 at UCD before losing the semi-final 17–24 to Old Wesley at Donnybrook.

Captain: Shane McGrath · Coaching: Sean Healy (head coach), Mick O'Gara, Ronan Watters (forwards) · Management: Vinnie Murray, Gary Croke, Brian McMahon, Jack McDowell

Results (8 won, 10 lost) — St Mary's score first

DateCompetitionOpponentsResultVenue
Sat 23 Sep 2023J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 QualifierTerenure College (A)L 20–32Lakelands
Sat 30 Sep 2023J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 QualifierTerenure College (H)L 14–26Templeville Road
Sun 15 Oct 2023J.P. Fanagan Premier 2De La Salle Palmerston (H)W 52–21Templeville Road
Sun 22 Oct 2023J.P. Fanagan Premier 2Buccaneers (A)L 20–46Dubarry Park
Fri 3 Nov 2023J.P. Fanagan Premier 2UCD (H)W 34–17Templeville Road
Sun 19 Nov 2023J.P. Fanagan Premier 2Greystones (H)W 24–14Lakelands (Venue switch to Terenure Colleg RFC)
Sun 26 Nov 2023J.P. Fanagan Premier 2Galway Corinthians (A)L 21–40Corinthian Park
Sun 3 Dec 2023J.P. Fanagan Premier 2Dublin University (H)L 13–29Templeville Road
Fri 8 Dec 2023J.P. Fanagan Premier 2Wanderers (A)W 55–5Lansdowne Road
Sun 28 Jan 2024J.P. Fanagan Premier 2Buccaneers (H)W 22–21Templeville Road
Sun 4 Feb 2024J.P. Fanagan Premier 2UCD (A)L 31–32Belfield
Mon 12 Feb 2024J.P. Fanagan Premier 2De La Salle Palmerston (A)L 15–33Kirwan Park
Sun 18 Feb 2024J.P. Fanagan Premier 2Greystones (A)L 0–51Dr Hickey Park
Sun 25 Feb 2024J.P. Fanagan Premier 2Galway Corinthians (H)L 21–26Templeville Road
Sun 3 Mar 2024J.P. Fanagan Premier 2Dublin University (A)W 28–26College Park
Sun 10 Mar 2024J.P. Fanagan Premier 2Wanderers (H)W walkoverEnergia Park, Donnybrook
Sun 24 Mar 2024Purcell Cup, 1st roundUCD (H)W 36–17Belfield Thornfield (Switched to UCD RFC)
Fri 5 Apr 2024Purcell Cup, semi-finalOld Wesley (A)L 17–24Energia Park, Donnybrook

J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 — final table (Leinster Rugby)

PosTeamPldWDLPFPADiffBPBP LBP 4-tryPts
1Galway Corinthians13120139420119390857
2Dublin University141013402256146123954
3St. Mary's College14707336361-2582636
4Buccaneers127052761789883436
5Greystones146083172803752329
6UCD14617282306-2462428
7De La Salle Palmerston14509282366-8462326
8Wanderers130013116457-3413303
2022-23 U20 XV

A hard season in J.P. Fanagan Premier 1: one win from fourteen and eighth place. Out of the McCorry Cup in round 1 (10–52 at UCD).

Coaching: Eddie Devitt (head coach), Richard Andreucetti, Peter Smyth · Management: Vinnie Murray, Gary Croke (assistant), Jack Ebbs (assistant)

Results (1 won, 14 lost) — St Mary's score first

DateCompetitionOpponentsResultVenue
Sun 9 Oct 2022J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Clontarf (A)L 3–54Castle Avenue
Sun 16 Oct 2022J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Old Belvedere (H)L 12–13Templeville Road
Fri 21 Oct 2022J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Old Wesley (A)L 10–22Energia Park, Donnybrook
Sun 6 Nov 2022J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Lansdowne (H)L 19–31Templeville Road
Sun 13 Nov 2022J.P. Fanagan Premier 1MU Barnhall (A)W 39–34Parsonstown
Sun 27 Nov 2022J.P. Fanagan Premier 1UCD (H)L 12–36Templeville Road
Sun 4 Dec 2022J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Dublin University (A)L 7–45College Park
Sun 11 Dec 2022J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Clontarf (H)L 0–51Castle Avenue (Game switched to Clontarf FC)
Tue 10 Jan 2023J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Old Belvedere (A)L 7–39Ollie Campbell Park
Tue 24 Jan 2023J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Old Wesley (H)L 15–24Templeville Road
Sun 29 Jan 2023J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Lansdowne (A)L 24–57Lansdowne Road
Sun 12 Feb 2023J.P. Fanagan Premier 1MU Barnhall (H)L 24–26Templeville Road
Sun 19 Feb 2023J.P. Fanagan Premier 1UCD (A)L 17–35Belfield
Sun 5 Mar 2023J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Dublin University (H)L 12–62Templeville Road
Sun 12 Mar 2023McCorry Cup, 1st roundUCD (A)L 10–52Belfield

J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 — final table (Leinster Rugby)

PosTeamPldWDLPFPADiffBPBP 4-tryBP LPts
1Lansdowne1412115573082491212062
2Dublin University1411125902593311311259
3Clontarf1411034491972521110155
4UCD14905416257159109146
5Old Belvedere14509277407-13044024
6MU Barnhall143011276453-17775219
7Old Wesley143011169525-35610113
8St. Mary's College141013201529-3284228
2021-22 U20 XV Winners

Won the pre-season Purcell Cup in September 2021, beating Wanderers, Bective Rangers (31–13) and Dublin University 26–13 in the final at Lakelands Park on 26 September. Then won the Premier 1 qualifier 12–10 at MU Barnhall and finished sixth in J.P. Fanagan Premier 1. Out of the McCorry Cup in round 1 (21–41 at Clontarf). Also won the inaugural “Banana Cup” v Terenure College, in memory of Joe Fanagan.

Coaching: Brian McGovern, Eddie Devitt, Richard Andreucetti · Management: Peter McEvoy, Jack Ebbs, Vinnie Murray

Results (10 won, 10 lost) — St Mary's score first

DateCompetitionOpponentsResultVenue
Date not recordedJ.P. Fanagan Premier 1 QualifierMU Barnhall (A)W 12–10Parsonstown
Sun 5 Sep 2021Purcell & Harry Gale Cup 2021Boyne (A)W 30–5Shamrock Lodge
Sun 12 Sep 2021Purcell Cup 2021Wanderers (H)W 39–0Templeville Road
Sun 19 Sep 2021Purcell Cup 2021Bective Rangers (H)W 31–13Templeville Road
Sun 26 Sep 2021Purcell Cup 2021Dublin University (A)W 26–13Lakelands
Sun 10 Oct 2021J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Dublin University (A)L 3–29College Park
Sun 17 Oct 2021J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Terenure College (H)W 26–22Templeville Road
Sun 31 Oct 2021J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Old Belvedere (H)L 7–47Templeville Road
Sun 7 Nov 2021J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Lansdowne (A)L 13–40Lansdowne Road
Sun 14 Nov 2021J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Old Wesley (H)W 20–3Templeville Road
Sun 28 Nov 2021J.P. Fanagan Premier 1UCD (H)L 12–42Templeville Road
Sun 5 Dec 2021J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Clontarf (H)W 25–18Templeville Road
Sun 12 Dec 2021J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Dublin University (H)L 10–61Templeville Road
Sun 16 Jan 2022J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Old Belvedere (A)L 8–29Ollie Campbell Park
Sun 23 Jan 2022J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Lansdowne (H)L 21–35Templeville Road
Sun 6 Feb 2022J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Old Wesley (A)W 21–16Energia Park, Donnybrook
Sun 13 Feb 2022J.P. Fanagan Premier 1UCD (A)L 10–29Belfield
Sun 20 Feb 2022J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Clontarf (A)L 5–24Castle Avenue
Sun 6 Mar 2022J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Terenure College (A)W 33–5Lakelands
Sun 13 Mar 2022McCorry Cup, 1st roundClontarf (A)L 21–41Castle Avenue

J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 — final table (Leinster Rugby)

PosTeamPldWDLPFPADiffTotal BPBP 4-tryBP LWalkover BPDedPts
1Lansdowne141301539228311111100063
2Old Belvedere141202418213205111010059
3UCD141103496189307111010055
4Dublin University1480633520812711641043
5Clontarf14509305350-459540029
6St. Mary's College14509214400-1861100021
7Old Wesley142012167435-2684121012
8Terenure College140014108559-451211002
2020-21 U20 XV

No competitive rugby was played because of Covid-19. The J.P. Fanagan fixtures were all called off.

Coaching: Brian McGovern, Eddie Devitt, Peter Smyth

2019-20 U20 XV Winners

Won J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 with twelve wins from twelve in early March 2020, the club's only trophy of a season then stopped by Covid-19. The Purcell Cup was not played.

Captain: Sean Bourke · Coaching: Brian McGovern (head coach), Eddie Devitt (backs), Peter Smyth, Rory Dempsey-Brown · Management: Vinnie Murray, Peter McEvoy, Tony Murphy

Results (12 won, 2 lost) — St Mary's score first

DateCompetitionOpponentsResultVenue
Sun 22 Sep 2019J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 QualifiersOld Belvedere (A)L 13–19Ollie Campbell Park
Sun 6 Oct 2019J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 QualifiersOld Wesley (H)L 5–27Templeville Road
Sun 13 Oct 2019J.P. Fanagan Premier 2Navan (A)W 16–13Balreask Old
Sun 20 Oct 2019J.P. Fanagan Premier 2Buccaneers (H)W 57–10Templeville Road
Sun 3 Nov 2019J.P. Fanagan Premier 2Old Belvedere (A)W 29–12Ollie Campbell Park
Sun 10 Nov 2019J.P. Fanagan Premier 2Galway Corinthians (H)W 57–0Templeville Road
Sun 24 Nov 2019J.P. Fanagan Premier 2Galwegians/Oughterard (A)W 17–11Crowley Park
Sun 1 Dec 2019J.P. Fanagan Premier 2Dublin University (H)W 25–8Templeville Road
Sun 8 Dec 2019J.P. Fanagan Premier 2University of Galway (H)W 27–23Templeville Road
Sun 19 Jan 2020J.P. Fanagan Premier 2Navan (H)W 55–26Templeville Road
Sun 26 Jan 2020J.P. Fanagan Premier 2Buccaneers (A)W 14–0Dubarry Park
Sun 16 Feb 2020J.P. Fanagan Premier 2Galway Corinthians (A)W walkoverCorinthian Park
Sun 23 Feb 2020J.P. Fanagan Premier 2Old Belvedere (H)Not playedTempleville Road
Sun 1 Mar 2020J.P. Fanagan Premier 2Galwegians/Oughterard (H)W 29–12Templeville Road
Sun 8 Mar 2020J.P. Fanagan Premier 2Dublin University (A)W 23–12Templeville Road (Note game switched to St Marys College)
Sun 22 Mar 2020J.P. Fanagan Premier 2University of Galway (A)Not playedDangan
Sun 29 Mar 2020Purcell Cup, 1st roundBuccaneers (A)Not playedDubarry Park

J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 — final table (Leinster Rugby)

PosTeamPldWDLPFPADiffBPBP 4TBP LDedPts
1St. Mary's College121200349127222770055
2University of Galway12903300170130853044
3Buccaneers1280425321637541037
4Dublin University1160524120437761031
5Navan13409335354-191284028
6Galwegians/Oughterard11506201222-21624026
7Galway Corinthians122010142383-241211010
8Old Belvedere111010111256-14531207

J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 Qualifiers — final table (Leinster Rugby)

PosTeamPldWDLPFPADiffBPBP 4TBP LDedPts
1Old Belvedere21103933600006
2Old Wesley211047252200006
3St. Mary's College20021846-2810101

More match reports

2018-19 U20 XV Winners

Runners-up in J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 behind Old Wesley (ten wins from fourteen). Won the Purcell Cup for the third time in five seasons: 45–7 at Greystones, 22–17 v Buccaneers in the semi-final and 28–9 v Old Wesley in the final at Lakelands Park on 28 April 2019.

Captain: Sean Heeran · Coaching: Robert Sweeney, Ian Robinson (now coaching in New Zealand) · Management: Vinnie Murray, Brendan Foley (assistant), John Muldoon (Director of U20s)

Results (12 won, 6 lost) — St Mary's score first

DateCompetitionOpponentsResultVenue
Sun 23 Sep 2018J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 Qualifier, Section BOld Belvedere (A)L 18–32Ollie Campbell Park
Sun 30 Sep 2018J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 Qualifier, Section BUCD (H)L 22–40Templeville Road
Sun 21 Oct 2018J.P. Fanagan Premier 2Galwegians (A)L 7–15Crowley Park
Sun 4 Nov 2018J.P. Fanagan Premier 2Buccaneers (H)W 37–35Templeville Road
Sun 11 Nov 2018J.P. Fanagan Premier 2University of Galway (A)W 30–13Dangan
Sun 25 Nov 2018J.P. Fanagan Premier 2Old Wesley (A)L 7–8Energia Park, Donnybrook
Sun 2 Dec 2018J.P. Fanagan Premier 2Dublin University (H)W 36–12Templeville Road
Sun 9 Dec 2018J.P. Fanagan Premier 2Old Belvedere (A)W 34–12Ollie Campbell Park
Sun 20 Jan 2019J.P. Fanagan Premier 2Greystones (H)W 31–7Templeville Road
Sun 27 Jan 2019J.P. Fanagan Premier 2Galwegians (H)L 22–27Templeville Road
Sun 10 Feb 2019J.P. Fanagan Premier 2Buccaneers (A)W 17–10Dubarry Park
Sun 17 Feb 2019J.P. Fanagan Premier 2University of Galway (H)W 27–26Templeville Road
Sun 3 Mar 2019J.P. Fanagan Premier 2Old Wesley (H)L 10–20Templeville Road
Sun 24 Mar 2019J.P. Fanagan Premier 2Dublin University (A)W 43–5Santry
Wed 27 Mar 2019J.P. Fanagan Premier 2Old Belvedere (H)W 34–17Templeville Road
Sun 7 Apr 2019Purcell Cup, 1st roundGreystones (A)W 45–7Dr Hickey Park (also counted in J.P. Fanagan Premier 2)
Sat 20 Apr 2019Purcell Cup, semi-finalBuccaneers (H)W 22–17Templeville Road
Sun 28 Apr 2019Purcell Cup, finalOld Wesley (N)W 28–9Lakelands

J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 — final table (Leinster Rugby)

PosTeamPldWLDPFPADiffBPBP WBP LDedPts
1Old Wesley141400432174258880064
2St. Mary's College1410403802141661082050
3Buccaneers1376033732981174039
4Dublin University14770287343-56972037
5University of Galway14680333336-31055034
6Galwegians13670292296-4945033
7Old Belvedere132110244426-182743015
8Greystones132110184371-187312011

J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 Qualifier, Section B — final table (Leinster Rugby)

PosTeamPldWLDPFPADiffBPBP WBP LDedPts
1UCD2200715219220010
2Old Belvedere211062491332107
3St. Mary's College20204072-3211001
2017-18 U20 XV

Seventh in J.P. Fanagan Premier 1. Drew 24–24 with Terenure College in the McCorry Cup first round and lost the replay 14–17 at Lakelands.

Coaching: Jonathan Garth, Ian Robinson · Management: John Muldoon (Director of U20 Rugby), Michael O'Flaherty

Results (3 won, 13 lost, 1 drawn) — St Mary's score first

DateCompetitionOpponentsResultVenue
Sun 24 Sep 2017J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Lansdowne (A)L 12–40Lansdowne Road (also counted in J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 & 2 Qualifier, Section A)
Sun 8 Oct 2017J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 & 2 Qualifier, Section AMU Barnhall (H)W 15–7Templeville Road
Sun 15 Oct 2017J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Navan (H)W 21–15Templeville Road
Sun 22 Oct 2017J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Clontarf (H)L 19–20Templeville Road
Sun 5 Nov 2017J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Blackrock College (H)L 10–17Templeville Road
Sun 12 Nov 2017J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Terenure College (A)L 20–22Lakelands
Sun 26 Nov 2017J.P. Fanagan Premier 1UCD (A)L 3–50Belfield
Sun 3 Dec 2017J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Dublin University (A)L 0–29College Park
Sun 28 Jan 2018J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Navan (A)W 45–0Balreask Old
Sun 4 Feb 2018J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Lansdowne (H)L 28–32Templeville Road
Sun 11 Feb 2018J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Terenure College (H)L 7–12Templeville Road
Sun 18 Feb 2018J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Dublin University (H)L 26–29Templeville Road
Sun 11 Mar 2018J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Blackrock College (A)L 12–14Stradbrook
Sun 25 Mar 2018J.P. Fanagan Premier 1UCD (H)L 0–43Templeville Road
Sat 31 Mar 2018J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Clontarf (A)L concededCastle Avenue
Sun 8 Apr 2018McCorry Cup, 1st roundTerenure College (H)D 24–24Templeville Road
Sun 15 Apr 2018McCorry Cup, 1st round replayTerenure College (A)L 14–17Lakelands

J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 — final table (Leinster Rugby)

PosTeamPlayedWLDPFPADiffBPBP WBP LPts
1Lansdowne1412204072311761210260
2UCD141220437185252108258
3Dublin University141130380183197119255
4Clontarf148603273002743136
5Terenure College14770243312-6943132
6Blackrock College144100158446-28811017
7St. Mary's College142120203323-12092717
8Navan140140121296-1755055

J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 & 2 Qualifier, Section A — final table (Leinster Rugby)

PosTeamPlayedWLDPFPADiffBPBP 4-tryBP LPts
1MU Barnhall32108965241109
2Lansdowne21106439253217
3St. Mary's College21102747-200004
4University of Galway10102655-291101
2016-17 U20 XV Winners

Played J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 (eighth). Won the Purcell Cup: 24–8 v Suttonians, 29–28 v Buccaneers in the semi-final and 21–16 v Old Belvedere in the final at Merrion Road on 9 April 2017.

Captain: Darragh McDonald (David Mathews captained the side in the final) · Coaching: Mark Sexton, Jonathan Garth · Management: Gerry McCormack, Dave Donohue (Director of U20 Rugby)

Results (6 won, 13 lost) — St Mary's score first

DateCompetitionOpponentsResultVenue
Sun 25 Sep 2016J.P. Fanagan Premier 1UCD (H)L 0–40Templeville Road (also counted in J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 & 2 Qualifier, Section B)
Sun 2 Oct 2016J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 & 2 Qualifier, Section BOld Belvedere (H)W 24–22Templeville Road
Sun 9 Oct 2016J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 & 2 Qualifier, Section BBuccaneers (A)W 46–12Dubarry Park
Sun 16 Oct 2016J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Blackrock College (A)W 30–10Stradbrook
Sun 23 Oct 2016J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Terenure College (H)L 14–35Templeville Road
Sun 6 Nov 2016J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Lansdowne (A)L 3–66Ballycorus Rd
Sun 20 Nov 2016J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Clontarf (H)L 20–32Templeville Road
Sun 27 Nov 2016J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Navan (H)L 13–27Templeville Road
Sun 4 Dec 2016J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Dublin University (A)L 11–34College Park
Sun 15 Jan 2017J.P. Fanagan Premier 1UCD (A)L 20–47Belfield
Sun 22 Jan 2017J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Blackrock College (H)L 24–38Templeville Road
Sun 29 Jan 2017J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Terenure College (A)L 17–40Lakelands
Sun 12 Feb 2017J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Lansdowne (H)L concededTempleville Road
Sun 19 Feb 2017J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Clontarf (A)L 15–38Castle Avenue
Sun 12 Mar 2017J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Dublin University (H)L 17–48Templeville Road
Sun 19 Mar 2017J.P. Fanagan Premier 1Navan (A)L concededBalreask Old
Mon 27 Mar 2017Purcell Cup, 1st roundSuttonians (H)W 24–8Templeville Road
Sun 2 Apr 2017Purcell Cup, semi-finalBuccaneers (H)W 29–28Templeville Road
Sun 9 Apr 2017Purcell Cup, finalOld Belvedere (N)W 21–16Merrion Rd

J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 — final table (Leinster Rugby)

TeamPldWLDP FP APoints DiffB PDedPts
Lansdowne14130148923925010064
Dublin University14113047427619813057
UCD14113046020325712056
Navan14770274328-548036
Terenure College14590321343-2210030
Clontarf14581276400-1245027
Blackrock College142120195429-2343011
St. Mary's College141130184455-271206

J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 & 2 Qualifier, Section B — final table (Leinster Rugby)

PosTeamPldWDLPFPADiffTFTATDPts
1UCD3300174121622722515
2St. Mary's College32017074-4811-39
3Old Belvedere310282739131036
4Buccaneers300322189-167429-250
2015-16 U20 XV

Third in Section B of the Premier 1 & 2 qualifier, then seventh in J.P. Fanagan Premier 2. Reached the Purcell Cup semi-final, beating Ashbourne and Naas before losing 21–24 to Dublin University.

Coaching: Philip Lynch, Gareth Logan · Management: Jack Ebbs

Results (6 won, 12 lost, 1 drawn) — St Mary's score first

DateCompetitionOpponentsResultVenue
Sun 27 Sep 2015J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 & 2 Qualifier, Section BClontarf (H)L 14–26Templeville Road
Sun 4 Oct 2015J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 & 2 Qualifier, Section BDublin University (A)L 14–55College Park
Sun 11 Oct 2015J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 & 2 Qualifier, Section BUniversity of Galway/Corinthians (H)W 60–13Templeville Road (also counted in J.P. Fanagan Premier 2)
Sun 18 Oct 2015J.P. Fanagan Premier 2Dublin University (H)L 19–36Templeville Road
Sun 1 Nov 2015J.P. Fanagan Premier 2MU Barnhall (H)W 28–24Templeville Road
Sun 8 Nov 2015J.P. Fanagan Premier 2Old Wesley (A)L 10–28Energia Park, Donnybrook
Sun 22 Nov 2015J.P. Fanagan Premier 2Greystones (A)L 8–35Dr Hickey Park
Sun 29 Nov 2015J.P. Fanagan Premier 2Naas (H)W 29–10Templeville Road
Sun 6 Dec 2015J.P. Fanagan Premier 2Navan (A)L 5–39Balreask Old
Sun 17 Jan 2016J.P. Fanagan Premier 2University of Galway/Corinthians (A)W 8–5Corinthians
Sun 24 Jan 2016J.P. Fanagan Premier 2Dublin University (A)L 22–51College Park
Sun 31 Jan 2016J.P. Fanagan Premier 2MU Barnhall (A)D 18–18Parsonstown
Sun 14 Feb 2016J.P. Fanagan Premier 2Old Wesley (H)L 17–27Templeville Road
Sun 21 Feb 2016J.P. Fanagan Premier 2Greystones (H)L 14–33Greystones RFC (Game switched to Greystones RFC)
Sun 6 Mar 2016J.P. Fanagan Premier 2Naas (A)L 0–6Forenaughts
Sun 13 Mar 2016J.P. Fanagan Premier 2Navan (H)L concededTempleville Road
Sun 20 Mar 2016Purcell Cup, 1st roundAshbourne (A)W 40–6Milltown House
Sun 3 Apr 2016Purcell Cup, 2nd roundNaas (H)W 33–19Templeville Road
Sun 10 Apr 2016Purcell Cup, semi-finalDublin University (H)L 21–24Templeville Road

J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 & 2 Qualifier, Section B — final table (Leinster Rugby)

PosTeamPlayedWonLostDrawnPoints ForPoints AgainstPoints DiffTries ForTries AgainstBonus PointsDeductionsPoints
1Dublin University3300161331282442014
2Clontarf32109044461453011
3St. Mary's College31208894-61415105
4University of Galway/Corinthians303019187-168230000

J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 — final table (Leinster Rugby)

PosTeamPldWDLPFPADiffTFTATDPts
1Navan14131038512226357174061
2Old Wesley14101336715021753203352
3Greystones1480625114310836181838
4Dublin University13706302270324539634
5MU Barnhall13517228308-803644-829
6Naas14608267284-173641-529
7St. Mary's College14419238325-873648-1223
8University of Galway/Corinthians14001495531-4361385-722
2014-15 U20 Premier XV Winners

A double season. After losing the Premier 1 qualifier 10–13 to MU Barnhall, the U20s won J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 (eight wins from ten) and the Purcell Cup, beating Greystones 43–17 in the semi-final and Dublin University 30–10 in the final at Ollie Campbell Park on 26 April 2015.

Coaching: Philip Lynch (head coach), Gareth Logan, Steve Bradshaw (forwards) · Management: Jack Ebbs

Results (11 won, 3 lost) — St Mary's score first

DateCompetitionOpponentsResultVenue
Date not recordedJ.P. Fanagan Premier 1 QualifiersMU Barnhall (H)L 10–13Templeville Road
Sun 12 Oct 2014J.P. Fanagan Premier 2Old Wesley (A)L 13–33Energia Park, Donnybrook
Sun 19 Oct 2014J.P. Fanagan Premier 2UCD (H)W 50–14Templeville Road
Sun 2 Nov 2014J.P. Fanagan Premier 2Dublin University (A)W 33–12College Park
Sun 30 Nov 2014J.P. Fanagan Premier 2Greystones (H)L 10–15Templeville Road
Fri 5 Dec 2014J.P. Fanagan Premier 2Old Belvedere (A)W 38–5Ollie Campbell Park
Sun 11 Jan 2015J.P. Fanagan Premier 2Old Wesley (H)W 26–17Templeville Road
Sun 18 Jan 2015J.P. Fanagan Premier 2UCD (A)W 50–6Belfield Bowl
Sun 25 Jan 2015J.P. Fanagan Premier 2Dublin University (H)W 70–19Templeville Road
Sun 22 Feb 2015J.P. Fanagan Premier 2Greystones (A)W 43–0Dr Hickey Park
Sun 8 Mar 2015J.P. Fanagan Premier 2Old Belvedere (H)W walkoverTempleville Road
Sun 29 Mar 2015Purcell CupSuttonians (H)W walkoverTempleville Road
Sun 19 Apr 2015Purcell Cup, semi-finalGreystones (H)W 43–17Templeville Road
Sun 26 Apr 2015Purcell Cup, finalDublin University (N)W 30–10Ollie Campbell Park

J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 — final table (Leinster Rugby)

PosTeamPlayedWonLostDrawnPoints ForPoints AgainstPoints DiffTries ForTries AgainstTry DiffBonus PointsDeductionsPoints
1St. Mary's College108203331212125016348040
2Old Wesley108203121311814018225037
3Greystones10640190144463219135029
4Dublin University10640262274-12393814028
5Old Belvedere1019093273-1801443-293-43
6UCD1019071318-247849-411-41
2013-14 U20 Premier XV

Fourth in Phase 1 Pool 1 and second in Phase 2 Section B of the J.P. Fanagan Premier League. Out of the McCorry Cup in round 2 (0–45 v Terenure College).

Coaching: Andrew Burke (head coach), Jamie Cornett · Management: Ruaidhri Moran

Results (5 won, 6 lost) — St Mary's score first

DateCompetitionOpponentsResultVenue
Sun 6 Oct 2013J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 1), Pool 1UCD (A)L 3–31Belfield Bowl
Sun 13 Oct 2013J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 1), Pool 1Old Wesley (H)W 34–10Templeville Road
Tue 29 Oct 2013J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 1), Pool 1MU Barnhall (A)W 43–22Templeville Road (Game switched to St Marys College RFC)
Sun 3 Nov 2013J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 1), Pool 1Old Belvedere (A)L 14–31Ollie Campbell Park
Sun 10 Nov 2013J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 1), Pool 1Blackrock College (H)L 20–26Templeville Road
Sun 1 Dec 2013J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 2), Section BGreystones (A)L 8–26Dr Hickey Park
Sun 8 Dec 2013J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 2), Section BClontarf (H)W walkoverTempleville Road
Sun 12 Jan 2014J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 2), Section BGreystones (H)L 11–16Templeville Road
Sun 19 Jan 2014J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 2), Section BOld Wesley (A)W 13–11Energia Park, Donnybrook
Sun 16 Feb 2014J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 2), Section BClontarf (A)Not playedCastle Avenue
Sun 23 Feb 2014J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 2), Section BMU Barnhall (A)W 20–14Templeville Road
Sun 9 Mar 2014McCorry Cup, 2nd roundTerenure College (H)L 0–45Templeville Road

J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 1), Pool 1 — final table (Leinster Rugby)

PosTeamPldWLDFADiffTFTABPLBPts
1UCD5500235551803355025
2Old Belvedere54101581015723124020
3Blackrock College5320114136-2213172014
4St. Mary's College5230114120-615163011
5Old Wesley514069178-109626004
6MU Barnhall505094194-1001327202

J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 2), Section B — final table (Leinster Rugby)

PosTeamPldWLDFADiffTFTABPLBPts
1Greystones8800257701873674036
2St. Mary's College7520129993017123023
3MU Barnhall8350133172-3917225017
4Old Wesley8260101214-1139313011
5Clontarf716069134-651017307

Original 2013-14 results page →

2012-13 U21 Premier XV

Third in Phase 1 Pool 2 and sixth in Phase 2 Section A of the J.P. Fanagan Premier League. Out of the McCorry Cup in round 2 (6–32 v Lansdowne).

Coaching: Jamie Cornett, Robert Sweeney, Andrew Burke · Management: Ruaidhri Moran, Garry Manning (assistant)

Results (3 won, 10 lost) — St Mary's score first

DateCompetitionOpponentsResultVenue
Mon 15 Oct 2012J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 1), Pool 2Blackrock College (A)W 24–13Williamstown-Blackrock
Sun 21 Oct 2012J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 1), Pool 2Clontarf (H)L 10–17Templeville Road
Sun 4 Nov 2012J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 1), Pool 2MU Barnhall (A)W 20–12Parsonstown
Sun 11 Nov 2012J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 1), Pool 2Old Belvedere (H)L 11–23Templeville Road
Sun 25 Nov 2012J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 2), Section ADublin University (A)L 3–8College Park
Sun 2 Dec 2012J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 2), Section ALansdowne (A)L 0–45Lansdowne Road
Sun 6 Jan 2013J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 2), Section AUCD (H)L 0–70Templeville Road
Sun 13 Jan 2013J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 2), Section ADublin University (H)W 13–8Templeville Road
Sun 20 Jan 2013J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 2), Section AOld Belvedere (A)L 10–52Ollie Campbell Park
Sun 17 Feb 2013J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 2), Section ALansdowne (H)L 17–28Templeville Road
Mon 25 Feb 2013J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 2), Section AClontarf (A)L 13–17Castle Avenue
Sun 3 Mar 2013J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 2), Section AUCD (A)L concededBelfield Bowl
Fri 15 Mar 2013McCorry Cup, 2nd roundLansdowne (H)L 6–32Templeville Road

J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 1), Pool 2 — final table (Leinster Rugby)

PosTeamPlayedWonLostDrawnPoints ForPoints AgainstPoints DiffTries ForTries AgainstTry DiffBonus PointsDeductionsPoints
1Clontarf44001236657188102018
2Old Belvedere43101405090186123015
3St. Mary's College4220656509722010
4MU Barnhall413055124-69618-12004
5Blackrock College404053131-78820-12202

J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 2), Section A — final table (Leinster Rugby)

PosTeamPlayedWonLostDrawnPoints ForPoints AgainstPoints DiffTries ForTries AgainstTry DiffBonus PointsDeductionsPoints
1UCD109013101271834514315-142
2Lansdowne108113161701464524217041
3Dublin University10451160187-271923-46024
4Old Belvedere10361226208182628-25019
5Clontarf10370157286-1292440-164016
6St. Mary's College1019077268-191939-30307

Original 2012-13 results page →

2011-12 U21 Premier XV

Sixth in the J.P. Fanagan Premier League. Reached the Fraser McMullen All-Ireland U21 semi-final, winning 48–7 away to Garryowen before losing 15–19 to Old Belvedere. Out of the McCorry Cup in round 2 (11–26 v Terenure College).

Coaching: Hugh Hogan, Mark Sexton (backs) · Management: Steven Hennessy (administration)

Results (7 won, 8 lost) — St Mary's score first

DateCompetitionOpponentsResultVenue
Sun 9 Oct 2011J.P. Fanagan PremierBlackrock College (A)W 17–14Stradbrook
Sun 23 Oct 2011J.P. Fanagan PremierOld Belvedere (H)L 5–15Templeville Road
Sun 6 Nov 2011J.P. Fanagan PremierOld Wesley (A)W 16–9Ballycorus Rd
Sun 13 Nov 2011J.P. Fanagan PremierDublin University (H)W 21–6Templeville Road
Sat 26 Nov 2011J.P. Fanagan PremierTerenure College (H)W 22–12Templeville Road
Sun 4 Dec 2011J.P. Fanagan PremierClontarf (A)W 32–24Castle Avenue
Sun 8 Jan 2012J.P. Fanagan PremierLansdowne (H)L 21–29Templeville Road
Sun 15 Jan 2012J.P. Fanagan PremierUCD (A)L 12–41Belfield Bowl
Wed 1 Feb 2012J.P. Fanagan PremierOld Belvedere (A)L 5–35Ollie Campbell Park
Sun 12 Feb 2012J.P. Fanagan PremierDublin University (A)W 23–18College Park
Sun 19 Feb 2012J.P. Fanagan PremierLansdowne (A)L 12–24Lansdowne Road
Sun 26 Feb 2012J.P. Fanagan PremierUCD (H)L 10–27Templeville Road
Sun 11 Mar 2012McCorry Cup, 2nd roundTerenure College (A)L 11–26Lakelands
Sat 24 Mar 2012Fraser McMullen All-Ireland U21, quarter-final (club record)Garryowen (A)W 48–7
Sat 31 Mar 2012Fraser McMullen All-Ireland U21, semi-final (club record)Old Belvedere (H)L 15–19

J.P. Fanagan Premier — final table (Leinster Rugby)

PosTeamPlayedWonLostDrawnPoints ForPoints AgainstPoints DiffTries ForTries AgainstTry DiffBonus PointsDeductionsPoints
1UCD1210203761252515615418048
2Old Belvedere1210203281341944216266046
3Lansdowne1210203351921434522235045
4Clontarf14770283303-20414106034
5Terenure College14680236378-1423055-254028
6St. Mary's College12660196254-582830-22026
7Dublin University12480202220-182425-15021
8Blackrock College143110219383-1642557-326018
9Old Wesley142120169355-1861747-305013

Original 2011-12 results page →

2010-11 U21 Premier XV Winners

Won Super Six Section B with ten wins from ten, then beat Dublin University 7–0 in the 4th-place play-off to qualify for the All-Ireland U21, losing the quarter-final 21–23 away to Cork Constitution. Reached the McCorry Cup final, beating Old Belvedere and Dublin University, but lost 10–26 to Lansdowne at Donnybrook on 6 May 2011.

Coaching: Hugh Hogan, David Campbell · Management: Dermot Ferris, Jack Ebbs (assistant)

Results (13 won, 5 lost) — St Mary's score first

DateCompetitionOpponentsResultVenue
Sun 10 Oct 2010J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Pool 1Dublin University (A)L 17–22College Park
Sun 17 Oct 2010J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Pool 1Old Belvedere (H)L 16–25Templeville Road
Sun 31 Oct 2010J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Pool 1Wanderers (A)W 40–3Merrion Rd
Sun 7 Nov 2010J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Pool 1Lansdowne (A)L 13–17Lansdowne Road
Sun 14 Nov 2010J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Pool 1Old Wesley (H)W 22–15Templeville Road
Mon 22 Nov 2010J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 2), Section BTerenure College (H)W 14–12Templeville Road
Sun 9 Jan 2011J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 2), Section BGreystones (H)W walkoverTempleville Road
Sun 16 Jan 2011J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 2), Section BWanderers (H)W 45–3Templeville Road
Sun 23 Jan 2011J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 2), Section BMU Barnhall (A)W 46–10Parsonstown
Sun 30 Jan 2011J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 2), Section BOld Wesley (A)W 25–7Ballycorus Rd
Fri 4 Feb 2011J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 2), Section BTerenure College (A)W 32–0Templeville Road (Game switched to St Marys)
Sun 20 Feb 2011J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 2), Section BMU Barnhall (H)W 66–10Barnhall RFC (Switched to NUIM Barnhall RFC)
Sun 6 Mar 2011J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 2), Section BGreystones (A)W 55–8Dr Hickey Park
Sun 13 Mar 2011All Ireland Under 21, 4th Qualifier PlayoffDublin University (A)W 7–0Coolmine RFC
Sat 26 Mar 2011All-Ireland U21, quarter-final (club record)Cork Constitution (A)L 21–23
Sun 10 Apr 2011McCorry Cup, 2nd roundOld Belvedere (A)W 28–16Ollie Campbell Park
Sun 17 Apr 2011McCorry Cup, semi-finalDublin University (H)W 5–3Coolmine RFC
Fri 6 May 2011McCorry Cup, finalLansdowne (N)L 10–26Energia Park, Donnybrook

J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 2), Section B — final table (Leinster Rugby)

PosTeamPlayedWonLostDrawnPoints ForPoints AgainstPoints DiffTries ForTries AgainstTry DiffBonus PointsDeductionsPoints
1St. Mary's College10100034568277536477047
2Old Wesley1064019512966261795029
3Wanderers10640181199-182026-63027
4Terenure College10460194128662515107023
5Greystones10370106252-1461235-230012
6MU Barnhall10190106351-2451249-37307

J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Pool 1 — final table (Leinster Rugby)

PosTeamPlayedWonLostDrawnPoints ForPoints AgainstPoints DiffTries ForTries AgainstTry DiffBonus PointsDeductionsPoints
1Lansdowne550016334129203172022
2Old Belvedere54108297-151213-11017
3Dublin University53201081008151053015
4St. Mary's College52301088226141043011
5Old Wesley51409395-21113-2408
6Wanderers505041187-146427-23101

Original 2010-11 results page →

More match reports

2009-10 U21 Premier XV Winners

Won the J.P. Fanagan League for the first time in the club's history, topping Super Six Section A and clinching the title with a 10–7 win over Dublin University at Templeville Road on 7 March 2010. Reached the All-Ireland U21 semi-final, losing 8–9 to Lansdowne. Out of the McCorry Cup in round 2 (20–29 v Terenure College). Runners-up in the pre-season Tomsie Byrne Cup.

Coaching: Hugh Hogan, Conor McPhillips · Management: Dermot Ferris

Results (11 won, 5 lost) — St Mary's score first

DateCompetitionOpponentsResultVenue
Sun 18 Oct 2009J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Pool 2MU Barnhall (A)W 19–18Parsonstown
Sun 25 Oct 2009J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Pool 2UCD (H)L 6–13Templeville Road
Sun 1 Nov 2009J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Pool 2Wanderers (A)W 36–9Merrion Rd
Sun 8 Nov 2009J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Pool 2Dublin University (A)W 23–16College Park
Sun 6 Dec 2009J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Pool 2Terenure College (H)W 14–5Templeville Road
Sun 17 Jan 2010J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Section AClontarf (A)W 22–20Castle Avenue
Sun 24 Jan 2010J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Section ALansdowne (H)W 15–9Templeville Road
Sun 7 Feb 2010J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Section ABlackrock College (A)W 20–0Stradbrook
Sun 14 Feb 2010J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Section AUCD (A)L 13–25Belfield Bowl
Sun 21 Feb 2010J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Section AClontarf (H)W 28–22Templeville Road
Sun 28 Feb 2010J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Section ABlackrock College (H)W 17–6Stradbrook (Switched to Blackrock)
Sun 7 Mar 2010J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Section ADublin University (H)W 10–7Templeville Road
Sun 14 Mar 2010J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Section ALansdowne (A)L 18–30Ballycorus Rd
Sat 27 Mar 2010All-Ireland U21, quarter-final (club record)Cork Constitution (H)W 18–5Templeville Road
Sat 3 Apr 2010All-Ireland U21, semi-final (club record)Lansdowne (H)L 8–9Templeville Road
Sun 11 Apr 2010McCorry Cup, 2nd roundTerenure College (H)L 20–29Templeville Road

J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Section A — final table (Leinster Rugby)

PosTeamPlayedWonLostDrawnPoints ForPoints AgainstPoints DiffTries ForTries AgainstTry DiffBonus PointsDeductionsPoints
1St. Mary's College1073017214824211562030
2UCD1064016613729181443027
3Lansdowne1064018012852151323027
4Clontarf10460197198-12425-15021
5Dublin University104601461388181355021
6Blackrock College10370112224-1121329-160012

J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Pool 2 — final table (Leinster Rugby)

PosTeamPlayedWonLostDrawnPoints ForPoints AgainstPoints DiffTries ForTries AgainstTry DiffBonus PointsDeductionsPoints
1UCD5410105446112482018
2St. Mary's College541098613712572018
3Dublin University53201084068143114016
4Terenure College523083572612843011
5MU Barnhall514067145-78922-13206
6Wanderers514051165-114522-17004

Original 2009-10 results page →

More match reports

2008-09 U20 Premier XV

Fifth in Section A of the J.P. Fanagan Premier League, then won Super Six Group 2 (seven wins from eight). Lost the All-Ireland qualifier play-off 12–29 to Blackrock College and went out of the McCorry Cup in round 2. Won the Plate at the pre-season Tomsie Byrne Cup.

Coaching: Conor McPhillips · Management: Sean Jennings

Results (8 won, 6 lost) — St Mary's score first

DateCompetitionOpponentsResultVenue
Sun 12 Oct 2008J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Group 2Wanderers (H)W 23–17Templeville Road (also counted in J.P. Fanagan Premier, Section A)
Sun 19 Oct 2008J.P. Fanagan Premier, Section ALansdowne (A)L 7–15Ballycorus Rd
Sun 2 Nov 2008J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Group 2Clontarf (H)W 32–17Templeville Road (also counted in J.P. Fanagan Premier, Section A)
Sun 9 Nov 2008J.P. Fanagan Premier, Section ATerenure College (A)L 15–24Lakelands
Sun 16 Nov 2008J.P. Fanagan Premier, Section ABlackrock College (H)L 7–25Templeville Road
Sun 7 Dec 2008J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Group 2Greystones (A)W 13–6Dr Hickey Park
Sun 11 Jan 2009J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Group 2MU Barnhall (H)W 30–5Templeville Road
Thu 12 Feb 2009J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Group 2Greystones (H)W 12–3Templeville Road
Sun 15 Feb 2009J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Group 2Wanderers (A)W 17–10Merrion Rd
Mon 23 Feb 2009J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Group 2Clontarf (A)L 15–34Castle Avenue
Sun 1 Mar 2009J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Group 2MU Barnhall (A)W 24–12Parsonstown
Sun 22 Mar 2009J.P. Fanagan Premier, All Ireland 3rd Place Qualifier PlayoffBlackrock College (A)L 12–29Old Belvedere
Tue 21 Apr 2009McCorry Cup, 2nd roundBlackrock College (H)L 17–49Templeville Road
Sun 26 Apr 2009McCorry Cup, semi-finalClontarf (A)W 27–7St Marys College RFC

J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Group 2 — final table (Leinster Rugby)

PosTeamPlayedWonLostDrawnPoints ForPoints AgainstPoints DiffTries ForTries AgainstBonus PointsDeductionsPoints
1St. Mary's College87101661046222113031
2Clontarf85211901226828174026
3Wanderers8431122883415123021
4Greystones8260110139-2914194012
5MU Barnhall817089224-13512321-41

J.P. Fanagan Premier, Section A — final table (Leinster Rugby)

PosTeamPWLDP+P-P+/-TFTABPPts
1Lansdowne55001034657133121
2Blackrock College54101056342167218
3Terenure College523010610331513412
4Clontarf52307990-11912210
5St. Mary's College52308498-14111419
6Wanderers505052129-7741911

Original 2008-09 results page →

2007-08 U20 Premier XV

Second in Section B of the J.P. Fanagan League, then fifth of six in Super Six Group 1. In the McCorry Cup they won 45–6 at Seapoint before going out 7–20 to UCD in round 2.

Coaching: Rodney O’Donnell, Hugh Hogan

Results (5 won, 11 lost) — St Mary's score first

DateCompetitionOpponentsResultVenue
Sun 7 Oct 2007J.P. Fanagan Premier, Section BNaas (H)W 39–10Templeville Road
Sun 14 Oct 2007J.P. Fanagan Premier, Section BClontarf (A)L 31–33Castle Avenue
Sun 21 Oct 2007J.P. Fanagan Premier, Section BUCD (A)L 13–25Belfield Bowl
Sun 4 Nov 2007J.P. Fanagan Premier, Section BSeapoint (H)W 39–0Templeville Road
Sun 11 Nov 2007J.P. Fanagan Premier, Section BGreystones (H)W 45–3Templeville Road
Sun 2 Dec 2007J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Group 1Lansdowne (A)L 13–25Ballycorus Rd
Sun 6 Jan 2008J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Group 1Blackrock College (H)W 19–10Templeville Road
Sun 27 Jan 2008J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Group 1Lansdowne (H)L 0–13Templeville Road
Sun 10 Feb 2008J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Group 1Dublin University (H)L 10–15Templeville Road
Sun 17 Feb 2008J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Group 1Blackrock College (A)L 8–38Williamstown-Blackrock
Sun 24 Feb 2008J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Group 1UCD (H)L 8–49Templeville Road
Sun 2 Mar 2008J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Group 1Dublin University (A)L concededSantry
Sun 9 Mar 2008J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Group 1Naas (A)L concededForenaughts
Wed 26 Mar 2008McCorry Cup, 1st roundSeapoint (A)W 45–6Kilbogget Park Killiney
Sat 12 Apr 2008McCorry Cup, semi-finalDublin University (A)L 15–18St Marys College RFC
Sun 13 Apr 2008McCorry Cup, 2nd roundUCD (H)L 7–20Templeville Road

J.P. Fanagan Premier, Section B — final table (Leinster Rugby)

TeamPlayedWonLostDrawnPoints ForPoints AgainstPoints DiffTries ForTries AgainstTry DiffBonus PointsPoints
UCD5500133419219613424
St. Mary's College53201677196251015517
Naas532074103-29915-6113
Greystones523096100-41315-2210
Clontarf523093131-381316-3210
Seapoint505043160-117623-1711

J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Group 1 — final table (Leinster Rugby)

TeamPlayedWonLostDrawnPoints ForPoints AgainstPoints DiffTries ForTries AgainstTry DiffBonus PointsDeductionsPoints
Blackrock College109102391251143118133039
Dublin University10730201120812413116034
Lansdowne1073019411777329236034
UCD1046018617412232305021
St. Mary's College10280110185-751527-122010
Naas1019085294-2091045-35206
2006-07 U20 Premier XV Finalists

Runners-up in the J.P. Fanagan League behind Blackrock College, then beat Dublin University 18–8 in the play-off to be seeded Leinster 2 for the All-Ireland U20 (reached the quarter-final). In the McCorry Cup they beat Terenure College and Clontarf before losing the final 11–12 to Blackrock College at Donnybrook on 7 May 2007.

Coaching: Rodney O’Donnell, Peter Smyth · Management: David Mowlds

Results (10 won, 3 lost) — St Mary's score first

DateCompetitionOpponentsResultVenue
Sun 5 Nov 2006J.P. Fanagan LeagueUCD (H)L 22–28Templeville Road
Sat 18 Nov 2006J.P. Fanagan LeagueTerenure College (H)W 43–12Templeville Road
Mon 27 Nov 2006J.P. Fanagan LeagueClontarf (A)W 12–9Castle Avenue
Sun 3 Dec 2006J.P. Fanagan LeagueOld Wesley (A)W 36–5Energia Park, Donnybrook
Sun 10 Dec 2006J.P. Fanagan LeagueBlackrock College (H)W 10–8Templeville Road
Sun 21 Jan 2007J.P. Fanagan LeagueGreystones (H)W 14–0Templeville Road
Sun 28 Jan 2007J.P. Fanagan LeagueOld Belvedere (A)W 29–3Ollie Campbell Park
Sun 4 Feb 2007J.P. Fanagan LeagueLansdowne (H)L 19–23Templeville Road
Sun 18 Feb 2007J.P. Fanagan LeagueDublin University (H)W 40–18Templeville Road
Mon 19 Mar 2007J.P. Fanagan LeagueSeapoint (A)Not playedKilbogget Park Killiney
Sun 25 Mar 2007J.P. Fanagan Premier Division PlayoffsDublin University (H)W 18–8Templeville Road
Sun 15 Apr 2007McCorry Cup, round 2Terenure College (H)W 25–11Templeville Road
Tue 24 Apr 2007McCorry Cup, semi-finalClontarf (H)W 40–12Templeville Road
Mon 7 May 2007McCorry Cup, finalBlackrock College (N)L 11–12Energia Park, Donnybrook

J.P. Fanagan League — final table (Leinster Rugby)

PosTeamPldWDLPFPADiffTFTATDPts
1Blackrock College10901268672012602643
2St. Mary's College10802225106119105538
3Lansdowne1071226613712982637
4UCD10802223109114103737
5Dublin University10703304141163178934
6Clontarf10406145239-941726-921
7Terenure College9315146191-451620-418
8Greystones9207136187-51612-610
9Old Belvedere9207119228-10906-69
10Seapoint1020876260-184521-168
11Old Wesley900992335-243315-121
2005-06 U20 Winners

McCorry Cup winners. J.P. Fanagan semi-finalists; the second side reached the Pennant League quarter-final.

2004-05 U20

No record found.

If you have results or photos from the U20s in 2004-05, please email archives@smcrfc.com.

2003-04 U20

Premier XV fifth in the J.P. Fanagan League. The Pennant XV won the Pennant League and the All-Ireland Pennant Cup, and reached the Purcell Cup final.

Captain: Ian Murray (Pennant XV) · Coaching: Bobby O’Connor (Pennant XV)

2002-03 U20

J.P. Fanagan semi-finalists, McCorry Cup semi-finalists, Pennant League semi-finalists; Millennium Cup quarter-finalists.

2001-02 U20 Winners

McCorry Cup winners, beating Terenure College in the final.

Captain: Jonathan Ellis · Coaching: J. Parkes (assistant A. McEvoy)

2000-01 U20

J.P. Fanagan semi-finalists and McCorry Cup semi-finalists; Pennant League runners-up.

1999-00 U20

J.P. Fanagan League runners-up; Pennant League semi-finalists.

1998-99 U20

Pennant League runners-up.

1997-98 U20

McCorry Cup quarter-finalists.

1996-97 U20

J.P. Fanagan League final: lost 19–34 to Blackrock College at Donnybrook. McCorry Cup finalists (U19).

Captain: John Lane

1995-96 U19

Did not reach the McCorry knock-out stages; this squad formed the basis of the club’s entry to the first Leinster U20 competition.

Captain: Mark O’Brien · Coaching: C.J. McHenry (manager Mick O’Connor)

1994-95 U19

McCorry Cup semi-finalists.

1993-94 U19

McCorry Cup runners-up: lost 12–14 to Greystones at Anglesea Road on 26 March 1994. Fergal Campion kicked all 12 points.

Captain: Conor McGuinness

1975-76 U21 Winners

Des Merry Cup winners in its inaugural year (also listed for 1976-77).

Captain: Derek Early

1970-71 U19 Winners

McCorry Cup winners (the inaugural year), beating UCD ‘A’ 6–3. Part of the club’s 1971 treble with the Leinster Senior Cup and Metropolitan Cup.

Captain: Paul Andreucetti · Coaching: E. Carmody