Teams · Elite Rugby
U20 Premier XV
Results/Match Reports
U20 Premier XV — Results & Match Reports
Season by season, newest first. Results and league tables are from Leinster Rugby's online record (from 2006-07) and the club's membership books, yearbooks and match reports. The side played as the U21s from 2009-10 to 2012-13 and as the U19s before the mid-1990s. Click a season; results link to match reports where we have them.
2026-27 U20 Premier XV In progress
Season in progress. J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 opened with a 33–15 win away to Lansdowne on 4 October 2026.
Coaching: Sean Healy, Finn Burke, Martyn Van Eeden, Jamie Coolican, Gavin Mulvihill · Management: Vincent Murray (Director), Gary Croke (manager)
Results (1 won, 0 lost) — St Mary's score first
| Date | Competition | Opponents | Result | Venue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun 4 Oct 2026 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Lansdowne (A) | W 33–15 | Lansdowne Road |
J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 — final table (Leinster Rugby)
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | Diff | BP L | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UCD | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 20 | 25 | 0 | 5 |
| 2 | St. Mary's College | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 15 | 18 | 0 | 5 |
| 3 | Dublin University | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 21 | 10 | 0 | 5 |
| 4 | Blackrock College | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 33 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| 5 | Galway Corinthians | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 6 | Clontarf | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 7 | Old Belvedere | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 33 | 34 | -1 | 1 | 2 |
| 8 | Terenure College | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 31 | -10 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | Lansdowne | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 33 | -18 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 | MU Barnhall | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 45 | -25 | 0 | 0 |
2025-26 U20 Premier XV
Back in J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 (top of the table after round 1, thanks to a Paddy Waters hat-trick v Terenure College), finishing third in the second-phase group behind UCD and Clontarf, with wins over Blackrock College (52–14), Old Belvedere and Clontarf. In the McCorry Cup they won 22–20 away to Galway Corinthians before losing 18–50 at UCD.
Coaching: Sean Healy (head coach), Finn Burke, Martyn Van Eeden, Jamie Coolican, Gavin Mulvihill · Management: Vincent Murray (Director of U20 Rugby)
Results (7 won, 8 lost) — St Mary's score first
| Date | Competition | Opponents | Result | Venue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun 5 Oct 2025 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Terenure College (H) | W 34–12 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 12 Oct 2025 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | MU Barnhall (A) | L 15–28 | Parsonstown |
| Sun 19 Oct 2025 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Dublin University (H) | L 31–43 | Templeville Road |
| Fri 31 Oct 2025 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Old Belvedere (A) | L 17–21 | Ollie Campbell Park |
| Sun 9 Nov 2025 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Galway Corinthians (H) | L 36–37 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 23 Nov 2025 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Blackrock College (A) | W 28–17 | Stradbrook |
| Sun 30 Nov 2025 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Clontarf (A) | W 48–26 | Castle Avenue |
| Sun 7 Dec 2025 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Lansdowne (H) | L 33–36 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 14 Dec 2025 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | UCD (A) | L 19–22 | Belfield |
| Sun 25 Jan 2026 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Blackrock College (H) | W 52–14 | Lakelands |
| Sun 8 Feb 2026 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Old Belvedere (H) | W 34–25 | Energia Park, Donnybrook |
| Sun 22 Feb 2026 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | UCD (H) | L 27–42 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 1 Mar 2026 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Clontarf (H) | W 28–19 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 15 Mar 2026 | McCorry Cup | Galway Corinthians (A) | W 22–20 | Corinthian Park |
| Sun 22 Mar 2026 | McCorry Cup | UCD (A) | L 18–50 | Belfield |
J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 — final table (Leinster Rugby)
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | PF | PA | Diff | BP | BP L | BP 4-try | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UCD | 13 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 429 | 273 | 156 | 13 | 2 | 11 | 53 |
| 2 | Clontarf | 13 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 397 | 333 | 64 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 47 |
| 3 | St. Mary's College | 13 | 6 | 0 | 7 | 402 | 342 | 60 | 14 | 4 | 10 | 38 |
| 4 | Old Belvedere | 13 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 318 | 336 | -18 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 30 |
| 5 | Blackrock College | 13 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 222 | 483 | -261 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 8 |
Line-ups and scorers (from Leinster Rugby's match recaps)
Sun 5 Oct 2025 — Terenure College (H) W 34–12
Replacements: Cuan Enright, Ciaran Scott, David Leane, Eoin Dillon, Daniel Flynn, Harry Cooke, James O’Neill
Scorers: Tries: Paddy Waters 3, Leo Keogan, James O’Neill. Pen and 3 cons: Ethan Kenny.
Sun 12 Oct 2025 — MU Barnhall (A) L 15–28
Replacements: Cuan Enright, Patrick Tuite, Diarmuid O’Shea, Daniel Flynn, Eoin Dillon, Harry Cooke, Luke Lennon
Scorers: Ethan Kenny 5 pens.
Sun 19 Oct 2025 — Dublin University (H) L 31–43
Replacements: Leo Keogan, Daniel Byrne, Daniel Flynn, Eoin Dillon, Luca O’Sullivan, Luke Lennon, James O’Neill
Scorers: Tries: Leo Keogan 2, Cillian Jacobs, Jack Halpin, David Leane. Cons: Ethan Kenny 3.
Fri 31 Oct 2025 — Old Belvedere (A) L 17–21
Replacements: Cuan Enright, James Molloy, Charlie Murray, Daniel Flynn, Eoin Dillon, Harry Cooke, James O’Neill, Luke Lennon
Scorers: Tries: Leo Keogan, Matthew Smyth, William Hook (80-metre interception). Con: Ethan Kenny.
Sun 9 Nov 2025 — Galway Corinthians (H) L 36–37
Replacements: Leo Keogan, Patrick Tuite, Cillín Walsh Phillips, Diarmuid O’Shea, Daniel Flynn, Zac Doyle-O’Brien, James O’Neill
Scorers: Tries: Cillian Jacobs 3, Matthew Morrissey 2, Zack Hopkins. Cons: Ethan Kenny 3.
Sun 23 Nov 2025 — Blackrock College (A) W 28–17
Replacements: Leo Keogan, James Molloy, Charlie Murray, Eoin Dillon, Kern Kinnear, James O’Neill
Scorers: Tries: Cillian Jacobs 2, Zack Hopkins, Liam Flaherty (Player of the Match). Cons: Ethan Kenny 4.
Sun 30 Nov 2025 — Clontarf (A) W 48–26
Replacements: Leo Keogan, James Molloy, Charlie Murray, Eoin Dillon, Diarmuid O’Shea, Harry Judge, Harry Cooke
Scorers: Tries: James O’Neill 2, Cillian Jacobs 2, David Leane, William Hook, Jack Halpin. Pen and 5 cons: Ethan Kenny.
Sun 7 Dec 2025 — Lansdowne (H) L 33–36
Replacements: Cuan Enright, James Molloy, Charlie Murray, David Leane, Diarmuid O’Shea, Paddy Waters, Harry Cooke
Scorers: Tries: Leo Keogan 2, Jack Halpin, Eoin Dillon, David Leane. Cons: Ethan Kenny 4.
Sun 14 Dec 2025 — UCD (A) L 19–22
Replacements: Leo Keogan, Adam Gibson, Charlie Murray, Daniel Flynn, Diarmuid O’Shea, Paddy Waters, Harry Cooke
Scorers: Tries: William Hook, Jack Halpin, penalty try. Con: Ethan Kenny.
Sun 25 Jan 2026 — Blackrock College (H) W 52–14
Replacements: Leo Keogan, Patrick Tuite, Diarmuid O’Shea, Charlie Murray, Gavin Foley, James O’Neill, Harry Cooke
Scorers: Tries: William Hook, James Molloy, Luke Thorrold, Luca O’Sullivan, Cillian Jacobs, Matthew Morrissey, Harry Cooke, penalty try. Cons: Ethan Kenny 4, William Hook.
Sun 8 Feb 2026 — Old Belvedere (H) W 34–25
Replacements: Leo Keogan, James Molloy, Diarmuid O’Shea, Matthew Smyth, Luca O’Sullivan, Gavin Foley, James O’Neill
Scorers: Tries: Paddy Waters, Jack Halpin, William Hook (70 metres), Cillian Jacobs. 2 pens and 4 cons: Ethan Kenny.
Sun 22 Feb 2026 — UCD (H) L 27–42
Replacements: Eoin Dillon, James Molloy, Diarmuid O’Shea, Luke Thorrold, Harry Cooke, Paddy Waters
Scorers: Tries: Cillian Jacobs 2, James O’Neill 2, Ethan Kenny. Con: Ethan Kenny.
Sun 1 Mar 2026 — Clontarf (H) W 28–19
Replacements: Leo Keogan, Jack Byrne, Patrick Power, Eoin Dillon, Cuan Enright, Will Rodgers, Luke Lennon
Scorers: Tries: Cillian Jacobs, Paddy Waters, Luca O’Sullivan, David Leane. Cons: Ethan Kenny 4.
Sun 15 Mar 2026 — Galway Corinthians (A) W 22–20
Replacements: Leo Keogan, Malek Fitouri, Luke Thorrold, Eoin Dillon, Harry Cooke, James O’Neill, Will Rodgers
Scorers: Tries: Ciaran Scott, William Hook, David Leane, Harry Cooke (winner). Con: Ethan Kenny.
Sun 22 Mar 2026 — UCD (A) L 18–50
Replacements: Leo Keogan, Jack Byrne, Luke Thorrold, Eoin Dillon, Harry Cooke, Paddy Waters
Scorers: Tries: Matthew Morrissey, Liam Flaherty. 2 pens and a con: Ethan Kenny.
2024-25 U20 XV Winners
Lost the Premier 1 qualifier semi-final 23–26 to Blackrock College, then won Section B of J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 and finished runners-up (two points behind Buccaneers) in Super Six Group 1. Reached the Purcell Cup semi-final, beating Wanderers and De La Salle Palmerston before losing 14–18 to Blackrock College.
Coaching: Sean Healy, Finn Burke, Martyn Van Eeden · Management: Vincent Murray, Gary Croke, Adam McInerney
Results (12 won, 5 lost) — St Mary's score first
| Date | Competition | Opponents | Result | Venue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun 22 Sep 2024 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 Qualifiers, semi-final | Blackrock College (H) | L 23–26 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 13 Oct 2024 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2, Super Six, Group 1 | Buccaneers (H) | L 12–28 | Templeville Road (also counted in J.P. Fanagan Premier 2, Section B) |
| Sun 20 Oct 2024 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2, Section B | Greystones (A) | W 38–12 | Dr Hickey Park |
| Sun 3 Nov 2024 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2, Super Six, Group 1 | UCD (A) | W 27–24 | Belfield (also counted in J.P. Fanagan Premier 2, Section B) |
| Sun 10 Nov 2024 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2, Section B | Galwegians (H) | W 37–29 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 17 Nov 2024 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2, Section B | Seapoint (H) | W 30–13 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 8 Dec 2024 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2, Super Six, Group 1 | De La Salle Palmerston (H) | L 22–24 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 15 Dec 2024 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2, Super Six, Group 1 | Dublin University (A) | W 36–17 | College Park |
| Mon 20 Jan 2025 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2, Super Six, Group 1 | Blackrock College (H) | W 22–19 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 26 Jan 2025 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2, Super Six, Group 1 | Buccaneers (A) | L 17–24 | Dubarry Park |
| Sun 16 Feb 2025 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2, Super Six, Group 1 | UCD (H) | W 32–22 | Templeville Road |
| Fri 28 Feb 2025 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2, Super Six, Group 1 | Dublin University (H) | W 52–5 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 9 Mar 2025 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2, Super Six, Group 1 | De La Salle Palmerston (A) | W 32–20 | Kirwan Park |
| Sun 16 Mar 2025 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2, Super Six, Group 1 | Blackrock College (A) | W 55–19 | Stradbrook |
| Sun 30 Mar 2025 | Purcell Cup, 1st round | Wanderers (H) | W 19–12 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 6 Apr 2025 | Purcell Cup, 2nd round | De La Salle Palmerston (H) | W 27–14 | Templeville Road |
| Fri 18 Apr 2025 | Purcell Cup, semi-final | Blackrock College (A) | L 14–18 | Merrion Rd (Game moved to Wanderers FC) |
J.P. Fanagan Premier 2, Super Six, Group 1 — final table (Leinster Rugby)
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | Diff | BP | BP L | BP 4-try | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Buccaneers | 10 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 295 | 197 | 98 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 38 |
| 2 | St. Mary's College | 10 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 307 | 202 | 105 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 36 |
| 3 | Blackrock College | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 267 | 211 | 56 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 30 |
| 4 | UCD | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 232 | 301 | -69 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 21 |
| 5 | De La Salle Palmerston | 10 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 197 | 276 | -79 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 16 |
| 6 | Dublin University | 10 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 175 | 286 | -111 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 15 |
J.P. Fanagan Premier 2, Section B — final table (Leinster Rugby)
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | Diff | TF | BP | BP L | BP 4-try | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Mary's College | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 144 | 106 | 38 | 18 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 20 |
| 2 | UCD | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 150 | 91 | 59 | 22 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 20 |
| 3 | Buccaneers | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 164 | 75 | 89 | 25 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 19 |
| 4 | Galwegians | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 111 | 138 | -27 | 16 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 13 |
| 5 | Seapoint | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 53 | 124 | -71 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| 6 | Greystones | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 42 | 130 | -88 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
2023-24 U20 XV
Lost the two-leg Premier 1 play-off to Terenure College, then finished third in J.P. Fanagan Premier 2. In the Purcell Cup they won 36–17 at UCD before losing the semi-final 17–24 to Old Wesley at Donnybrook.
Captain: Shane McGrath · Coaching: Sean Healy (head coach), Mick O'Gara, Ronan Watters (forwards) · Management: Vinnie Murray, Gary Croke, Brian McMahon, Jack McDowell
Results (8 won, 10 lost) — St Mary's score first
| Date | Competition | Opponents | Result | Venue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 23 Sep 2023 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 Qualifier | Terenure College (A) | L 20–32 | Lakelands |
| Sat 30 Sep 2023 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 Qualifier | Terenure College (H) | L 14–26 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 15 Oct 2023 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | De La Salle Palmerston (H) | W 52–21 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 22 Oct 2023 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | Buccaneers (A) | L 20–46 | Dubarry Park |
| Fri 3 Nov 2023 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | UCD (H) | W 34–17 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 19 Nov 2023 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | Greystones (H) | W 24–14 | Lakelands (Venue switch to Terenure Colleg RFC) |
| Sun 26 Nov 2023 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | Galway Corinthians (A) | L 21–40 | Corinthian Park |
| Sun 3 Dec 2023 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | Dublin University (H) | L 13–29 | Templeville Road |
| Fri 8 Dec 2023 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | Wanderers (A) | W 55–5 | Lansdowne Road |
| Sun 28 Jan 2024 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | Buccaneers (H) | W 22–21 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 4 Feb 2024 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | UCD (A) | L 31–32 | Belfield |
| Mon 12 Feb 2024 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | De La Salle Palmerston (A) | L 15–33 | Kirwan Park |
| Sun 18 Feb 2024 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | Greystones (A) | L 0–51 | Dr Hickey Park |
| Sun 25 Feb 2024 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | Galway Corinthians (H) | L 21–26 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 3 Mar 2024 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | Dublin University (A) | W 28–26 | College Park |
| Sun 10 Mar 2024 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | Wanderers (H) | W walkover | Energia Park, Donnybrook |
| Sun 24 Mar 2024 | Purcell Cup, 1st round | UCD (H) | W 36–17 | Belfield Thornfield (Switched to UCD RFC) |
| Fri 5 Apr 2024 | Purcell Cup, semi-final | Old Wesley (A) | L 17–24 | Energia Park, Donnybrook |
J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 — final table (Leinster Rugby)
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | Diff | BP | BP L | BP 4-try | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Galway Corinthians | 13 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 394 | 201 | 193 | 9 | 0 | 8 | 57 |
| 2 | Dublin University | 14 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 402 | 256 | 146 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 54 |
| 3 | St. Mary's College | 14 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 336 | 361 | -25 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 36 |
| 4 | Buccaneers | 12 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 276 | 178 | 98 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 36 |
| 5 | Greystones | 14 | 6 | 0 | 8 | 317 | 280 | 37 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 29 |
| 6 | UCD | 14 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 282 | 306 | -24 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 28 |
| 7 | De La Salle Palmerston | 14 | 5 | 0 | 9 | 282 | 366 | -84 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 26 |
| 8 | Wanderers | 13 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 116 | 457 | -341 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
2022-23 U20 XV
A hard season in J.P. Fanagan Premier 1: one win from fourteen and eighth place. Out of the McCorry Cup in round 1 (10–52 at UCD).
Coaching: Eddie Devitt (head coach), Richard Andreucetti, Peter Smyth · Management: Vinnie Murray, Gary Croke (assistant), Jack Ebbs (assistant)
Results (1 won, 14 lost) — St Mary's score first
| Date | Competition | Opponents | Result | Venue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun 9 Oct 2022 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Clontarf (A) | L 3–54 | Castle Avenue |
| Sun 16 Oct 2022 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Old Belvedere (H) | L 12–13 | Templeville Road |
| Fri 21 Oct 2022 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Old Wesley (A) | L 10–22 | Energia Park, Donnybrook |
| Sun 6 Nov 2022 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Lansdowne (H) | L 19–31 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 13 Nov 2022 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | MU Barnhall (A) | W 39–34 | Parsonstown |
| Sun 27 Nov 2022 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | UCD (H) | L 12–36 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 4 Dec 2022 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Dublin University (A) | L 7–45 | College Park |
| Sun 11 Dec 2022 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Clontarf (H) | L 0–51 | Castle Avenue (Game switched to Clontarf FC) |
| Tue 10 Jan 2023 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Old Belvedere (A) | L 7–39 | Ollie Campbell Park |
| Tue 24 Jan 2023 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Old Wesley (H) | L 15–24 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 29 Jan 2023 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Lansdowne (A) | L 24–57 | Lansdowne Road |
| Sun 12 Feb 2023 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | MU Barnhall (H) | L 24–26 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 19 Feb 2023 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | UCD (A) | L 17–35 | Belfield |
| Sun 5 Mar 2023 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Dublin University (H) | L 12–62 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 12 Mar 2023 | McCorry Cup, 1st round | UCD (A) | L 10–52 | Belfield |
J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 — final table (Leinster Rugby)
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | Diff | BP | BP 4-try | BP L | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lansdowne | 14 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 557 | 308 | 249 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 62 |
| 2 | Dublin University | 14 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 590 | 259 | 331 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 59 |
| 3 | Clontarf | 14 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 449 | 197 | 252 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 55 |
| 4 | UCD | 14 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 416 | 257 | 159 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 46 |
| 5 | Old Belvedere | 14 | 5 | 0 | 9 | 277 | 407 | -130 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 24 |
| 6 | MU Barnhall | 14 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 276 | 453 | -177 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 19 |
| 7 | Old Wesley | 14 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 169 | 525 | -356 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 13 |
| 8 | St. Mary's College | 14 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 201 | 529 | -328 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
2021-22 U20 XV Winners
Won the pre-season Purcell Cup in September 2021, beating Wanderers, Bective Rangers (31–13) and Dublin University 26–13 in the final at Lakelands Park on 26 September. Then won the Premier 1 qualifier 12–10 at MU Barnhall and finished sixth in J.P. Fanagan Premier 1. Out of the McCorry Cup in round 1 (21–41 at Clontarf). Also won the inaugural “Banana Cup” v Terenure College, in memory of Joe Fanagan.
Coaching: Brian McGovern, Eddie Devitt, Richard Andreucetti · Management: Peter McEvoy, Jack Ebbs, Vinnie Murray
Results (10 won, 10 lost) — St Mary's score first
| Date | Competition | Opponents | Result | Venue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Date not recorded | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 Qualifier | MU Barnhall (A) | W 12–10 | Parsonstown |
| Sun 5 Sep 2021 | Purcell & Harry Gale Cup 2021 | Boyne (A) | W 30–5 | Shamrock Lodge |
| Sun 12 Sep 2021 | Purcell Cup 2021 | Wanderers (H) | W 39–0 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 19 Sep 2021 | Purcell Cup 2021 | Bective Rangers (H) | W 31–13 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 26 Sep 2021 | Purcell Cup 2021 | Dublin University (A) | W 26–13 | Lakelands |
| Sun 10 Oct 2021 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Dublin University (A) | L 3–29 | College Park |
| Sun 17 Oct 2021 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Terenure College (H) | W 26–22 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 31 Oct 2021 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Old Belvedere (H) | L 7–47 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 7 Nov 2021 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Lansdowne (A) | L 13–40 | Lansdowne Road |
| Sun 14 Nov 2021 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Old Wesley (H) | W 20–3 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 28 Nov 2021 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | UCD (H) | L 12–42 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 5 Dec 2021 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Clontarf (H) | W 25–18 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 12 Dec 2021 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Dublin University (H) | L 10–61 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 16 Jan 2022 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Old Belvedere (A) | L 8–29 | Ollie Campbell Park |
| Sun 23 Jan 2022 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Lansdowne (H) | L 21–35 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 6 Feb 2022 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Old Wesley (A) | W 21–16 | Energia Park, Donnybrook |
| Sun 13 Feb 2022 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | UCD (A) | L 10–29 | Belfield |
| Sun 20 Feb 2022 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Clontarf (A) | L 5–24 | Castle Avenue |
| Sun 6 Mar 2022 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Terenure College (A) | W 33–5 | Lakelands |
| Sun 13 Mar 2022 | McCorry Cup, 1st round | Clontarf (A) | L 21–41 | Castle Avenue |
J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 — final table (Leinster Rugby)
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | Diff | Total BP | BP 4-try | BP L | Walkover BP | Ded | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lansdowne | 14 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 539 | 228 | 311 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 63 |
| 2 | Old Belvedere | 14 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 418 | 213 | 205 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 59 |
| 3 | UCD | 14 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 496 | 189 | 307 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 55 |
| 4 | Dublin University | 14 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 335 | 208 | 127 | 11 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 43 |
| 5 | Clontarf | 14 | 5 | 0 | 9 | 305 | 350 | -45 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 29 |
| 6 | St. Mary's College | 14 | 5 | 0 | 9 | 214 | 400 | -186 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21 |
| 7 | Old Wesley | 14 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 167 | 435 | -268 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 12 |
| 8 | Terenure College | 14 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 108 | 559 | -451 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
2020-21 U20 XV
No competitive rugby was played because of Covid-19. The J.P. Fanagan fixtures were all called off.
Coaching: Brian McGovern, Eddie Devitt, Peter Smyth
2019-20 U20 XV Winners
Won J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 with twelve wins from twelve in early March 2020, the club's only trophy of a season then stopped by Covid-19. The Purcell Cup was not played.
Captain: Sean Bourke · Coaching: Brian McGovern (head coach), Eddie Devitt (backs), Peter Smyth, Rory Dempsey-Brown · Management: Vinnie Murray, Peter McEvoy, Tony Murphy
Results (12 won, 2 lost) — St Mary's score first
| Date | Competition | Opponents | Result | Venue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun 22 Sep 2019 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 Qualifiers | Old Belvedere (A) | L 13–19 | Ollie Campbell Park |
| Sun 6 Oct 2019 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 Qualifiers | Old Wesley (H) | L 5–27 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 13 Oct 2019 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | Navan (A) | W 16–13 | Balreask Old |
| Sun 20 Oct 2019 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | Buccaneers (H) | W 57–10 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 3 Nov 2019 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | Old Belvedere (A) | W 29–12 | Ollie Campbell Park |
| Sun 10 Nov 2019 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | Galway Corinthians (H) | W 57–0 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 24 Nov 2019 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | Galwegians/Oughterard (A) | W 17–11 | Crowley Park |
| Sun 1 Dec 2019 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | Dublin University (H) | W 25–8 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 8 Dec 2019 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | University of Galway (H) | W 27–23 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 19 Jan 2020 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | Navan (H) | W 55–26 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 26 Jan 2020 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | Buccaneers (A) | W 14–0 | Dubarry Park |
| Sun 16 Feb 2020 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | Galway Corinthians (A) | W walkover | Corinthian Park |
| Sun 23 Feb 2020 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | Old Belvedere (H) | Not played | Templeville Road |
| Sun 1 Mar 2020 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | Galwegians/Oughterard (H) | W 29–12 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 8 Mar 2020 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | Dublin University (A) | W 23–12 | Templeville Road (Note game switched to St Marys College) |
| Sun 22 Mar 2020 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | University of Galway (A) | Not played | Dangan |
| Sun 29 Mar 2020 | Purcell Cup, 1st round | Buccaneers (A) | Not played | Dubarry Park |
J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 — final table (Leinster Rugby)
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | Diff | BP | BP 4T | BP L | Ded | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Mary's College | 12 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 349 | 127 | 222 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 55 |
| 2 | University of Galway | 12 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 300 | 170 | 130 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 44 |
| 3 | Buccaneers | 12 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 253 | 216 | 37 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 37 |
| 4 | Dublin University | 11 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 241 | 204 | 37 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 31 |
| 5 | Navan | 13 | 4 | 0 | 9 | 335 | 354 | -19 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 28 |
| 6 | Galwegians/Oughterard | 11 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 201 | 222 | -21 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 26 |
| 7 | Galway Corinthians | 12 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 142 | 383 | -241 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 |
| 8 | Old Belvedere | 11 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 111 | 256 | -145 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 Qualifiers — final table (Leinster Rugby)
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | Diff | BP | BP 4T | BP L | Ded | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Old Belvedere | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 39 | 33 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2 | Old Wesley | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 47 | 25 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| 3 | St. Mary's College | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 46 | -28 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
More match reports
2018-19 U20 XV Winners
Runners-up in J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 behind Old Wesley (ten wins from fourteen). Won the Purcell Cup for the third time in five seasons: 45–7 at Greystones, 22–17 v Buccaneers in the semi-final and 28–9 v Old Wesley in the final at Lakelands Park on 28 April 2019.
Captain: Sean Heeran · Coaching: Robert Sweeney, Ian Robinson (now coaching in New Zealand) · Management: Vinnie Murray, Brendan Foley (assistant), John Muldoon (Director of U20s)
Results (12 won, 6 lost) — St Mary's score first
| Date | Competition | Opponents | Result | Venue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun 23 Sep 2018 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 Qualifier, Section B | Old Belvedere (A) | L 18–32 | Ollie Campbell Park |
| Sun 30 Sep 2018 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 Qualifier, Section B | UCD (H) | L 22–40 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 21 Oct 2018 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | Galwegians (A) | L 7–15 | Crowley Park |
| Sun 4 Nov 2018 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | Buccaneers (H) | W 37–35 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 11 Nov 2018 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | University of Galway (A) | W 30–13 | Dangan |
| Sun 25 Nov 2018 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | Old Wesley (A) | L 7–8 | Energia Park, Donnybrook |
| Sun 2 Dec 2018 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | Dublin University (H) | W 36–12 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 9 Dec 2018 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | Old Belvedere (A) | W 34–12 | Ollie Campbell Park |
| Sun 20 Jan 2019 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | Greystones (H) | W 31–7 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 27 Jan 2019 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | Galwegians (H) | L 22–27 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 10 Feb 2019 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | Buccaneers (A) | W 17–10 | Dubarry Park |
| Sun 17 Feb 2019 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | University of Galway (H) | W 27–26 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 3 Mar 2019 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | Old Wesley (H) | L 10–20 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 24 Mar 2019 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | Dublin University (A) | W 43–5 | Santry |
| Wed 27 Mar 2019 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | Old Belvedere (H) | W 34–17 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 7 Apr 2019 | Purcell Cup, 1st round | Greystones (A) | W 45–7 | Dr Hickey Park (also counted in J.P. Fanagan Premier 2) |
| Sat 20 Apr 2019 | Purcell Cup, semi-final | Buccaneers (H) | W 22–17 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 28 Apr 2019 | Purcell Cup, final | Old Wesley (N) | W 28–9 | Lakelands |
J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 — final table (Leinster Rugby)
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | D | PF | PA | Diff | BP | BP W | BP L | Ded | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Old Wesley | 14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 432 | 174 | 258 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 64 |
| 2 | St. Mary's College | 14 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 380 | 214 | 166 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 50 |
| 3 | Buccaneers | 13 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 337 | 329 | 8 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 39 |
| 4 | Dublin University | 14 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 287 | 343 | -56 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 37 |
| 5 | University of Galway | 14 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 333 | 336 | -3 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 34 |
| 6 | Galwegians | 13 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 292 | 296 | -4 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 33 |
| 7 | Old Belvedere | 13 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 244 | 426 | -182 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 15 |
| 8 | Greystones | 13 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 184 | 371 | -187 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 11 |
J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 Qualifier, Section B — final table (Leinster Rugby)
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | D | PF | PA | Diff | BP | BP W | BP L | Ded | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UCD | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 71 | 52 | 19 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2 | Old Belvedere | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 62 | 49 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| 3 | St. Mary's College | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 40 | 72 | -32 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
2017-18 U20 XV
Seventh in J.P. Fanagan Premier 1. Drew 24–24 with Terenure College in the McCorry Cup first round and lost the replay 14–17 at Lakelands.
Coaching: Jonathan Garth, Ian Robinson · Management: John Muldoon (Director of U20 Rugby), Michael O'Flaherty
Results (3 won, 13 lost, 1 drawn) — St Mary's score first
| Date | Competition | Opponents | Result | Venue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun 24 Sep 2017 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Lansdowne (A) | L 12–40 | Lansdowne Road (also counted in J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 & 2 Qualifier, Section A) |
| Sun 8 Oct 2017 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 & 2 Qualifier, Section A | MU Barnhall (H) | W 15–7 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 15 Oct 2017 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Navan (H) | W 21–15 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 22 Oct 2017 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Clontarf (H) | L 19–20 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 5 Nov 2017 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Blackrock College (H) | L 10–17 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 12 Nov 2017 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Terenure College (A) | L 20–22 | Lakelands |
| Sun 26 Nov 2017 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | UCD (A) | L 3–50 | Belfield |
| Sun 3 Dec 2017 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Dublin University (A) | L 0–29 | College Park |
| Sun 28 Jan 2018 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Navan (A) | W 45–0 | Balreask Old |
| Sun 4 Feb 2018 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Lansdowne (H) | L 28–32 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 11 Feb 2018 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Terenure College (H) | L 7–12 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 18 Feb 2018 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Dublin University (H) | L 26–29 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 11 Mar 2018 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Blackrock College (A) | L 12–14 | Stradbrook |
| Sun 25 Mar 2018 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | UCD (H) | L 0–43 | Templeville Road |
| Sat 31 Mar 2018 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Clontarf (A) | L conceded | Castle Avenue |
| Sun 8 Apr 2018 | McCorry Cup, 1st round | Terenure College (H) | D 24–24 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 15 Apr 2018 | McCorry Cup, 1st round replay | Terenure College (A) | L 14–17 | Lakelands |
J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 — final table (Leinster Rugby)
| Pos | Team | Played | W | L | D | PF | PA | Diff | BP | BP W | BP L | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lansdowne | 14 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 407 | 231 | 176 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 60 |
| 2 | UCD | 14 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 437 | 185 | 252 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 58 |
| 3 | Dublin University | 14 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 380 | 183 | 197 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 55 |
| 4 | Clontarf | 14 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 327 | 300 | 27 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 36 |
| 5 | Terenure College | 14 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 243 | 312 | -69 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 32 |
| 6 | Blackrock College | 14 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 158 | 446 | -288 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 17 |
| 7 | St. Mary's College | 14 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 203 | 323 | -120 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 17 |
| 8 | Navan | 14 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 121 | 296 | -175 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 & 2 Qualifier, Section A — final table (Leinster Rugby)
| Pos | Team | Played | W | L | D | PF | PA | Diff | BP | BP 4-try | BP L | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MU Barnhall | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 89 | 65 | 24 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
| 2 | Lansdowne | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 64 | 39 | 25 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
| 3 | St. Mary's College | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 27 | 47 | -20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 4 | University of Galway | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 55 | -29 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
2016-17 U20 XV Winners
Played J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 (eighth). Won the Purcell Cup: 24–8 v Suttonians, 29–28 v Buccaneers in the semi-final and 21–16 v Old Belvedere in the final at Merrion Road on 9 April 2017.
Captain: Darragh McDonald (David Mathews captained the side in the final) · Coaching: Mark Sexton, Jonathan Garth · Management: Gerry McCormack, Dave Donohue (Director of U20 Rugby)
Results (6 won, 13 lost) — St Mary's score first
| Date | Competition | Opponents | Result | Venue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun 25 Sep 2016 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | UCD (H) | L 0–40 | Templeville Road (also counted in J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 & 2 Qualifier, Section B) |
| Sun 2 Oct 2016 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 & 2 Qualifier, Section B | Old Belvedere (H) | W 24–22 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 9 Oct 2016 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 & 2 Qualifier, Section B | Buccaneers (A) | W 46–12 | Dubarry Park |
| Sun 16 Oct 2016 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Blackrock College (A) | W 30–10 | Stradbrook |
| Sun 23 Oct 2016 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Terenure College (H) | L 14–35 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 6 Nov 2016 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Lansdowne (A) | L 3–66 | Ballycorus Rd |
| Sun 20 Nov 2016 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Clontarf (H) | L 20–32 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 27 Nov 2016 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Navan (H) | L 13–27 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 4 Dec 2016 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Dublin University (A) | L 11–34 | College Park |
| Sun 15 Jan 2017 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | UCD (A) | L 20–47 | Belfield |
| Sun 22 Jan 2017 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Blackrock College (H) | L 24–38 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 29 Jan 2017 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Terenure College (A) | L 17–40 | Lakelands |
| Sun 12 Feb 2017 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Lansdowne (H) | L conceded | Templeville Road |
| Sun 19 Feb 2017 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Clontarf (A) | L 15–38 | Castle Avenue |
| Sun 12 Mar 2017 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Dublin University (H) | L 17–48 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 19 Mar 2017 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 | Navan (A) | L conceded | Balreask Old |
| Mon 27 Mar 2017 | Purcell Cup, 1st round | Suttonians (H) | W 24–8 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 2 Apr 2017 | Purcell Cup, semi-final | Buccaneers (H) | W 29–28 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 9 Apr 2017 | Purcell Cup, final | Old Belvedere (N) | W 21–16 | Merrion Rd |
J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 — final table (Leinster Rugby)
| Team | Pld | W | L | D | P F | P A | Points Diff | B P | Ded | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lansdowne | 14 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 489 | 239 | 250 | 10 | 0 | 64 |
| Dublin University | 14 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 474 | 276 | 198 | 13 | 0 | 57 |
| UCD | 14 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 460 | 203 | 257 | 12 | 0 | 56 |
| Navan | 14 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 274 | 328 | -54 | 8 | 0 | 36 |
| Terenure College | 14 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 321 | 343 | -22 | 10 | 0 | 30 |
| Clontarf | 14 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 276 | 400 | -124 | 5 | 0 | 27 |
| Blackrock College | 14 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 195 | 429 | -234 | 3 | 0 | 11 |
| St. Mary's College | 14 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 184 | 455 | -271 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 & 2 Qualifier, Section B — final table (Leinster Rugby)
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | Diff | TF | TA | TD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UCD | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 174 | 12 | 162 | 27 | 2 | 25 | 15 |
| 2 | St. Mary's College | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 70 | 74 | -4 | 8 | 11 | -3 | 9 |
| 3 | Old Belvedere | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 82 | 73 | 9 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 6 |
| 4 | Buccaneers | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 22 | 189 | -167 | 4 | 29 | -25 | 0 |
2015-16 U20 XV
Third in Section B of the Premier 1 & 2 qualifier, then seventh in J.P. Fanagan Premier 2. Reached the Purcell Cup semi-final, beating Ashbourne and Naas before losing 21–24 to Dublin University.
Coaching: Philip Lynch, Gareth Logan · Management: Jack Ebbs
Results (6 won, 12 lost, 1 drawn) — St Mary's score first
| Date | Competition | Opponents | Result | Venue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun 27 Sep 2015 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 & 2 Qualifier, Section B | Clontarf (H) | L 14–26 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 4 Oct 2015 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 & 2 Qualifier, Section B | Dublin University (A) | L 14–55 | College Park |
| Sun 11 Oct 2015 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 & 2 Qualifier, Section B | University of Galway/Corinthians (H) | W 60–13 | Templeville Road (also counted in J.P. Fanagan Premier 2) |
| Sun 18 Oct 2015 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | Dublin University (H) | L 19–36 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 1 Nov 2015 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | MU Barnhall (H) | W 28–24 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 8 Nov 2015 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | Old Wesley (A) | L 10–28 | Energia Park, Donnybrook |
| Sun 22 Nov 2015 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | Greystones (A) | L 8–35 | Dr Hickey Park |
| Sun 29 Nov 2015 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | Naas (H) | W 29–10 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 6 Dec 2015 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | Navan (A) | L 5–39 | Balreask Old |
| Sun 17 Jan 2016 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | University of Galway/Corinthians (A) | W 8–5 | Corinthians |
| Sun 24 Jan 2016 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | Dublin University (A) | L 22–51 | College Park |
| Sun 31 Jan 2016 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | MU Barnhall (A) | D 18–18 | Parsonstown |
| Sun 14 Feb 2016 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | Old Wesley (H) | L 17–27 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 21 Feb 2016 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | Greystones (H) | L 14–33 | Greystones RFC (Game switched to Greystones RFC) |
| Sun 6 Mar 2016 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | Naas (A) | L 0–6 | Forenaughts |
| Sun 13 Mar 2016 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | Navan (H) | L conceded | Templeville Road |
| Sun 20 Mar 2016 | Purcell Cup, 1st round | Ashbourne (A) | W 40–6 | Milltown House |
| Sun 3 Apr 2016 | Purcell Cup, 2nd round | Naas (H) | W 33–19 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 10 Apr 2016 | Purcell Cup, semi-final | Dublin University (H) | L 21–24 | Templeville Road |
J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 & 2 Qualifier, Section B — final table (Leinster Rugby)
| Pos | Team | Played | Won | Lost | Drawn | Points For | Points Against | Points Diff | Tries For | Tries Against | Bonus Points | Deductions | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dublin University | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 161 | 33 | 128 | 24 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 14 |
| 2 | Clontarf | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 90 | 44 | 46 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 11 |
| 3 | St. Mary's College | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 88 | 94 | -6 | 14 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| 4 | University of Galway/Corinthians | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 19 | 187 | -168 | 2 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 — final table (Leinster Rugby)
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | Diff | TF | TA | TD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Navan | 14 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 385 | 122 | 263 | 57 | 17 | 40 | 61 |
| 2 | Old Wesley | 14 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 367 | 150 | 217 | 53 | 20 | 33 | 52 |
| 3 | Greystones | 14 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 251 | 143 | 108 | 36 | 18 | 18 | 38 |
| 4 | Dublin University | 13 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 302 | 270 | 32 | 45 | 39 | 6 | 34 |
| 5 | MU Barnhall | 13 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 228 | 308 | -80 | 36 | 44 | -8 | 29 |
| 6 | Naas | 14 | 6 | 0 | 8 | 267 | 284 | -17 | 36 | 41 | -5 | 29 |
| 7 | St. Mary's College | 14 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 238 | 325 | -87 | 36 | 48 | -12 | 23 |
| 8 | University of Galway/Corinthians | 14 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 95 | 531 | -436 | 13 | 85 | -72 | 2 |
2014-15 U20 Premier XV Winners
A double season. After losing the Premier 1 qualifier 10–13 to MU Barnhall, the U20s won J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 (eight wins from ten) and the Purcell Cup, beating Greystones 43–17 in the semi-final and Dublin University 30–10 in the final at Ollie Campbell Park on 26 April 2015.
Coaching: Philip Lynch (head coach), Gareth Logan, Steve Bradshaw (forwards) · Management: Jack Ebbs
Results (11 won, 3 lost) — St Mary's score first
| Date | Competition | Opponents | Result | Venue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Date not recorded | J.P. Fanagan Premier 1 Qualifiers | MU Barnhall (H) | L 10–13 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 12 Oct 2014 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | Old Wesley (A) | L 13–33 | Energia Park, Donnybrook |
| Sun 19 Oct 2014 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | UCD (H) | W 50–14 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 2 Nov 2014 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | Dublin University (A) | W 33–12 | College Park |
| Sun 30 Nov 2014 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | Greystones (H) | L 10–15 | Templeville Road |
| Fri 5 Dec 2014 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | Old Belvedere (A) | W 38–5 | Ollie Campbell Park |
| Sun 11 Jan 2015 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | Old Wesley (H) | W 26–17 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 18 Jan 2015 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | UCD (A) | W 50–6 | Belfield Bowl |
| Sun 25 Jan 2015 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | Dublin University (H) | W 70–19 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 22 Feb 2015 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | Greystones (A) | W 43–0 | Dr Hickey Park |
| Sun 8 Mar 2015 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 | Old Belvedere (H) | W walkover | Templeville Road |
| Sun 29 Mar 2015 | Purcell Cup | Suttonians (H) | W walkover | Templeville Road |
| Sun 19 Apr 2015 | Purcell Cup, semi-final | Greystones (H) | W 43–17 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 26 Apr 2015 | Purcell Cup, final | Dublin University (N) | W 30–10 | Ollie Campbell Park |
J.P. Fanagan Premier 2 — final table (Leinster Rugby)
| Pos | Team | Played | Won | Lost | Drawn | Points For | Points Against | Points Diff | Tries For | Tries Against | Try Diff | Bonus Points | Deductions | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Mary's College | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 333 | 121 | 212 | 50 | 16 | 34 | 8 | 0 | 40 |
| 2 | Old Wesley | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 312 | 131 | 181 | 40 | 18 | 22 | 5 | 0 | 37 |
| 3 | Greystones | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 190 | 144 | 46 | 32 | 19 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 29 |
| 4 | Dublin University | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 262 | 274 | -12 | 39 | 38 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 28 |
| 5 | Old Belvedere | 10 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 93 | 273 | -180 | 14 | 43 | -29 | 3 | -4 | 3 |
| 6 | UCD | 10 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 71 | 318 | -247 | 8 | 49 | -41 | 1 | -4 | 1 |
2013-14 U20 Premier XV
Fourth in Phase 1 Pool 1 and second in Phase 2 Section B of the J.P. Fanagan Premier League. Out of the McCorry Cup in round 2 (0–45 v Terenure College).
Coaching: Andrew Burke (head coach), Jamie Cornett · Management: Ruaidhri Moran
Results (5 won, 6 lost) — St Mary's score first
| Date | Competition | Opponents | Result | Venue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun 6 Oct 2013 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 1), Pool 1 | UCD (A) | L 3–31 | Belfield Bowl |
| Sun 13 Oct 2013 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 1), Pool 1 | Old Wesley (H) | W 34–10 | Templeville Road |
| Tue 29 Oct 2013 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 1), Pool 1 | MU Barnhall (A) | W 43–22 | Templeville Road (Game switched to St Marys College RFC) |
| Sun 3 Nov 2013 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 1), Pool 1 | Old Belvedere (A) | L 14–31 | Ollie Campbell Park |
| Sun 10 Nov 2013 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 1), Pool 1 | Blackrock College (H) | L 20–26 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 1 Dec 2013 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 2), Section B | Greystones (A) | L 8–26 | Dr Hickey Park |
| Sun 8 Dec 2013 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 2), Section B | Clontarf (H) | W walkover | Templeville Road |
| Sun 12 Jan 2014 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 2), Section B | Greystones (H) | L 11–16 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 19 Jan 2014 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 2), Section B | Old Wesley (A) | W 13–11 | Energia Park, Donnybrook |
| Sun 16 Feb 2014 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 2), Section B | Clontarf (A) | Not played | Castle Avenue |
| Sun 23 Feb 2014 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 2), Section B | MU Barnhall (A) | W 20–14 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 9 Mar 2014 | McCorry Cup, 2nd round | Terenure College (H) | L 0–45 | Templeville Road |
J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 1), Pool 1 — final table (Leinster Rugby)
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | D | F | A | Diff | TF | TA | BP | LB | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UCD | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 235 | 55 | 180 | 33 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 25 |
| 2 | Old Belvedere | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 158 | 101 | 57 | 23 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 20 |
| 3 | Blackrock College | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 114 | 136 | -22 | 13 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 14 |
| 4 | St. Mary's College | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 114 | 120 | -6 | 15 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 11 |
| 5 | Old Wesley | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 69 | 178 | -109 | 6 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 6 | MU Barnhall | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 94 | 194 | -100 | 13 | 27 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 2), Section B — final table (Leinster Rugby)
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | D | F | A | Diff | TF | TA | BP | LB | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Greystones | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 257 | 70 | 187 | 36 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 36 |
| 2 | St. Mary's College | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 129 | 99 | 30 | 17 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 23 |
| 3 | MU Barnhall | 8 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 133 | 172 | -39 | 17 | 22 | 5 | 0 | 17 |
| 4 | Old Wesley | 8 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 101 | 214 | -113 | 9 | 31 | 3 | 0 | 11 |
| 5 | Clontarf | 7 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 69 | 134 | -65 | 10 | 17 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
2012-13 U21 Premier XV
Third in Phase 1 Pool 2 and sixth in Phase 2 Section A of the J.P. Fanagan Premier League. Out of the McCorry Cup in round 2 (6–32 v Lansdowne).
Coaching: Jamie Cornett, Robert Sweeney, Andrew Burke · Management: Ruaidhri Moran, Garry Manning (assistant)
Results (3 won, 10 lost) — St Mary's score first
| Date | Competition | Opponents | Result | Venue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mon 15 Oct 2012 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 1), Pool 2 | Blackrock College (A) | W 24–13 | Williamstown-Blackrock |
| Sun 21 Oct 2012 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 1), Pool 2 | Clontarf (H) | L 10–17 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 4 Nov 2012 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 1), Pool 2 | MU Barnhall (A) | W 20–12 | Parsonstown |
| Sun 11 Nov 2012 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 1), Pool 2 | Old Belvedere (H) | L 11–23 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 25 Nov 2012 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 2), Section A | Dublin University (A) | L 3–8 | College Park |
| Sun 2 Dec 2012 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 2), Section A | Lansdowne (A) | L 0–45 | Lansdowne Road |
| Sun 6 Jan 2013 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 2), Section A | UCD (H) | L 0–70 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 13 Jan 2013 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 2), Section A | Dublin University (H) | W 13–8 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 20 Jan 2013 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 2), Section A | Old Belvedere (A) | L 10–52 | Ollie Campbell Park |
| Sun 17 Feb 2013 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 2), Section A | Lansdowne (H) | L 17–28 | Templeville Road |
| Mon 25 Feb 2013 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 2), Section A | Clontarf (A) | L 13–17 | Castle Avenue |
| Sun 3 Mar 2013 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 2), Section A | UCD (A) | L conceded | Belfield Bowl |
| Fri 15 Mar 2013 | McCorry Cup, 2nd round | Lansdowne (H) | L 6–32 | Templeville Road |
J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 1), Pool 2 — final table (Leinster Rugby)
| Pos | Team | Played | Won | Lost | Drawn | Points For | Points Against | Points Diff | Tries For | Tries Against | Try Diff | Bonus Points | Deductions | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clontarf | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 123 | 66 | 57 | 18 | 8 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 18 |
| 2 | Old Belvedere | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 140 | 50 | 90 | 18 | 6 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 15 |
| 3 | St. Mary's College | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 65 | 65 | 0 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10 |
| 4 | MU Barnhall | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 55 | 124 | -69 | 6 | 18 | -12 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 5 | Blackrock College | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 53 | 131 | -78 | 8 | 20 | -12 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 2), Section A — final table (Leinster Rugby)
| Pos | Team | Played | Won | Lost | Drawn | Points For | Points Against | Points Diff | Tries For | Tries Against | Try Diff | Bonus Points | Deductions | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UCD | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 310 | 127 | 183 | 45 | 14 | 31 | 5 | -1 | 42 |
| 2 | Lansdowne | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 316 | 170 | 146 | 45 | 24 | 21 | 7 | 0 | 41 |
| 3 | Dublin University | 10 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 160 | 187 | -27 | 19 | 23 | -4 | 6 | 0 | 24 |
| 4 | Old Belvedere | 10 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 226 | 208 | 18 | 26 | 28 | -2 | 5 | 0 | 19 |
| 5 | Clontarf | 10 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 157 | 286 | -129 | 24 | 40 | -16 | 4 | 0 | 16 |
| 6 | St. Mary's College | 10 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 77 | 268 | -191 | 9 | 39 | -30 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
2011-12 U21 Premier XV
Sixth in the J.P. Fanagan Premier League. Reached the Fraser McMullen All-Ireland U21 semi-final, winning 48–7 away to Garryowen before losing 15–19 to Old Belvedere. Out of the McCorry Cup in round 2 (11–26 v Terenure College).
Coaching: Hugh Hogan, Mark Sexton (backs) · Management: Steven Hennessy (administration)
Results (7 won, 8 lost) — St Mary's score first
| Date | Competition | Opponents | Result | Venue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun 9 Oct 2011 | J.P. Fanagan Premier | Blackrock College (A) | W 17–14 | Stradbrook |
| Sun 23 Oct 2011 | J.P. Fanagan Premier | Old Belvedere (H) | L 5–15 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 6 Nov 2011 | J.P. Fanagan Premier | Old Wesley (A) | W 16–9 | Ballycorus Rd |
| Sun 13 Nov 2011 | J.P. Fanagan Premier | Dublin University (H) | W 21–6 | Templeville Road |
| Sat 26 Nov 2011 | J.P. Fanagan Premier | Terenure College (H) | W 22–12 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 4 Dec 2011 | J.P. Fanagan Premier | Clontarf (A) | W 32–24 | Castle Avenue |
| Sun 8 Jan 2012 | J.P. Fanagan Premier | Lansdowne (H) | L 21–29 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 15 Jan 2012 | J.P. Fanagan Premier | UCD (A) | L 12–41 | Belfield Bowl |
| Wed 1 Feb 2012 | J.P. Fanagan Premier | Old Belvedere (A) | L 5–35 | Ollie Campbell Park |
| Sun 12 Feb 2012 | J.P. Fanagan Premier | Dublin University (A) | W 23–18 | College Park |
| Sun 19 Feb 2012 | J.P. Fanagan Premier | Lansdowne (A) | L 12–24 | Lansdowne Road |
| Sun 26 Feb 2012 | J.P. Fanagan Premier | UCD (H) | L 10–27 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 11 Mar 2012 | McCorry Cup, 2nd round | Terenure College (A) | L 11–26 | Lakelands |
| Sat 24 Mar 2012 | Fraser McMullen All-Ireland U21, quarter-final (club record) | Garryowen (A) | W 48–7 | |
| Sat 31 Mar 2012 | Fraser McMullen All-Ireland U21, semi-final (club record) | Old Belvedere (H) | L 15–19 |
J.P. Fanagan Premier — final table (Leinster Rugby)
| Pos | Team | Played | Won | Lost | Drawn | Points For | Points Against | Points Diff | Tries For | Tries Against | Try Diff | Bonus Points | Deductions | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UCD | 12 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 376 | 125 | 251 | 56 | 15 | 41 | 8 | 0 | 48 |
| 2 | Old Belvedere | 12 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 328 | 134 | 194 | 42 | 16 | 26 | 6 | 0 | 46 |
| 3 | Lansdowne | 12 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 335 | 192 | 143 | 45 | 22 | 23 | 5 | 0 | 45 |
| 4 | Clontarf | 14 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 283 | 303 | -20 | 41 | 41 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 34 |
| 5 | Terenure College | 14 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 236 | 378 | -142 | 30 | 55 | -25 | 4 | 0 | 28 |
| 6 | St. Mary's College | 12 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 196 | 254 | -58 | 28 | 30 | -2 | 2 | 0 | 26 |
| 7 | Dublin University | 12 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 202 | 220 | -18 | 24 | 25 | -1 | 5 | 0 | 21 |
| 8 | Blackrock College | 14 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 219 | 383 | -164 | 25 | 57 | -32 | 6 | 0 | 18 |
| 9 | Old Wesley | 14 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 169 | 355 | -186 | 17 | 47 | -30 | 5 | 0 | 13 |
2010-11 U21 Premier XV Winners
Won Super Six Section B with ten wins from ten, then beat Dublin University 7–0 in the 4th-place play-off to qualify for the All-Ireland U21, losing the quarter-final 21–23 away to Cork Constitution. Reached the McCorry Cup final, beating Old Belvedere and Dublin University, but lost 10–26 to Lansdowne at Donnybrook on 6 May 2011.
Coaching: Hugh Hogan, David Campbell · Management: Dermot Ferris, Jack Ebbs (assistant)
Results (13 won, 5 lost) — St Mary's score first
| Date | Competition | Opponents | Result | Venue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun 10 Oct 2010 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Pool 1 | Dublin University (A) | L 17–22 | College Park |
| Sun 17 Oct 2010 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Pool 1 | Old Belvedere (H) | L 16–25 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 31 Oct 2010 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Pool 1 | Wanderers (A) | W 40–3 | Merrion Rd |
| Sun 7 Nov 2010 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Pool 1 | Lansdowne (A) | L 13–17 | Lansdowne Road |
| Sun 14 Nov 2010 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Pool 1 | Old Wesley (H) | W 22–15 | Templeville Road |
| Mon 22 Nov 2010 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 2), Section B | Terenure College (H) | W 14–12 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 9 Jan 2011 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 2), Section B | Greystones (H) | W walkover | Templeville Road |
| Sun 16 Jan 2011 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 2), Section B | Wanderers (H) | W 45–3 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 23 Jan 2011 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 2), Section B | MU Barnhall (A) | W 46–10 | Parsonstown |
| Sun 30 Jan 2011 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 2), Section B | Old Wesley (A) | W 25–7 | Ballycorus Rd |
| Fri 4 Feb 2011 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 2), Section B | Terenure College (A) | W 32–0 | Templeville Road (Game switched to St Marys) |
| Sun 20 Feb 2011 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 2), Section B | MU Barnhall (H) | W 66–10 | Barnhall RFC (Switched to NUIM Barnhall RFC) |
| Sun 6 Mar 2011 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 2), Section B | Greystones (A) | W 55–8 | Dr Hickey Park |
| Sun 13 Mar 2011 | All Ireland Under 21, 4th Qualifier Playoff | Dublin University (A) | W 7–0 | Coolmine RFC |
| Sat 26 Mar 2011 | All-Ireland U21, quarter-final (club record) | Cork Constitution (A) | L 21–23 | |
| Sun 10 Apr 2011 | McCorry Cup, 2nd round | Old Belvedere (A) | W 28–16 | Ollie Campbell Park |
| Sun 17 Apr 2011 | McCorry Cup, semi-final | Dublin University (H) | W 5–3 | Coolmine RFC |
| Fri 6 May 2011 | McCorry Cup, final | Lansdowne (N) | L 10–26 | Energia Park, Donnybrook |
J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six (Phase 2), Section B — final table (Leinster Rugby)
| Pos | Team | Played | Won | Lost | Drawn | Points For | Points Against | Points Diff | Tries For | Tries Against | Try Diff | Bonus Points | Deductions | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Mary's College | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 345 | 68 | 277 | 53 | 6 | 47 | 7 | 0 | 47 |
| 2 | Old Wesley | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 195 | 129 | 66 | 26 | 17 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 29 |
| 3 | Wanderers | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 181 | 199 | -18 | 20 | 26 | -6 | 3 | 0 | 27 |
| 4 | Terenure College | 10 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 194 | 128 | 66 | 25 | 15 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 23 |
| 5 | Greystones | 10 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 106 | 252 | -146 | 12 | 35 | -23 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
| 6 | MU Barnhall | 10 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 106 | 351 | -245 | 12 | 49 | -37 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Pool 1 — final table (Leinster Rugby)
| Pos | Team | Played | Won | Lost | Drawn | Points For | Points Against | Points Diff | Tries For | Tries Against | Try Diff | Bonus Points | Deductions | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lansdowne | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 163 | 34 | 129 | 20 | 3 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 22 |
| 2 | Old Belvedere | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 82 | 97 | -15 | 12 | 13 | -1 | 1 | 0 | 17 |
| 3 | Dublin University | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 108 | 100 | 8 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 15 |
| 4 | St. Mary's College | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 108 | 82 | 26 | 14 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 11 |
| 5 | Old Wesley | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 93 | 95 | -2 | 11 | 13 | -2 | 4 | 0 | 8 |
| 6 | Wanderers | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 41 | 187 | -146 | 4 | 27 | -23 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Original 2010-11 results page →
More match reports
2009-10 U21 Premier XV Winners
Won the J.P. Fanagan League for the first time in the club's history, topping Super Six Section A and clinching the title with a 10–7 win over Dublin University at Templeville Road on 7 March 2010. Reached the All-Ireland U21 semi-final, losing 8–9 to Lansdowne. Out of the McCorry Cup in round 2 (20–29 v Terenure College). Runners-up in the pre-season Tomsie Byrne Cup.
Coaching: Hugh Hogan, Conor McPhillips · Management: Dermot Ferris
Results (11 won, 5 lost) — St Mary's score first
| Date | Competition | Opponents | Result | Venue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun 18 Oct 2009 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Pool 2 | MU Barnhall (A) | W 19–18 | Parsonstown |
| Sun 25 Oct 2009 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Pool 2 | UCD (H) | L 6–13 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 1 Nov 2009 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Pool 2 | Wanderers (A) | W 36–9 | Merrion Rd |
| Sun 8 Nov 2009 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Pool 2 | Dublin University (A) | W 23–16 | College Park |
| Sun 6 Dec 2009 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Pool 2 | Terenure College (H) | W 14–5 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 17 Jan 2010 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Section A | Clontarf (A) | W 22–20 | Castle Avenue |
| Sun 24 Jan 2010 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Section A | Lansdowne (H) | W 15–9 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 7 Feb 2010 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Section A | Blackrock College (A) | W 20–0 | Stradbrook |
| Sun 14 Feb 2010 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Section A | UCD (A) | L 13–25 | Belfield Bowl |
| Sun 21 Feb 2010 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Section A | Clontarf (H) | W 28–22 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 28 Feb 2010 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Section A | Blackrock College (H) | W 17–6 | Stradbrook (Switched to Blackrock) |
| Sun 7 Mar 2010 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Section A | Dublin University (H) | W 10–7 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 14 Mar 2010 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Section A | Lansdowne (A) | L 18–30 | Ballycorus Rd |
| Sat 27 Mar 2010 | All-Ireland U21, quarter-final (club record) | Cork Constitution (H) | W 18–5 | Templeville Road |
| Sat 3 Apr 2010 | All-Ireland U21, semi-final (club record) | Lansdowne (H) | L 8–9 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 11 Apr 2010 | McCorry Cup, 2nd round | Terenure College (H) | L 20–29 | Templeville Road |
J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Section A — final table (Leinster Rugby)
| Pos | Team | Played | Won | Lost | Drawn | Points For | Points Against | Points Diff | Tries For | Tries Against | Try Diff | Bonus Points | Deductions | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Mary's College | 10 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 172 | 148 | 24 | 21 | 15 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 30 |
| 2 | UCD | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 166 | 137 | 29 | 18 | 14 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 27 |
| 3 | Lansdowne | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 180 | 128 | 52 | 15 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 27 |
| 4 | Clontarf | 10 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 197 | 198 | -1 | 24 | 25 | -1 | 5 | 0 | 21 |
| 5 | Dublin University | 10 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 146 | 138 | 8 | 18 | 13 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 21 |
| 6 | Blackrock College | 10 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 112 | 224 | -112 | 13 | 29 | -16 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Pool 2 — final table (Leinster Rugby)
| Pos | Team | Played | Won | Lost | Drawn | Points For | Points Against | Points Diff | Tries For | Tries Against | Try Diff | Bonus Points | Deductions | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UCD | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 105 | 44 | 61 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 18 |
| 2 | St. Mary's College | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 98 | 61 | 37 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 18 |
| 3 | Dublin University | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 108 | 40 | 68 | 14 | 3 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 16 |
| 4 | Terenure College | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 83 | 57 | 26 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 11 |
| 5 | MU Barnhall | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 67 | 145 | -78 | 9 | 22 | -13 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
| 6 | Wanderers | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 51 | 165 | -114 | 5 | 22 | -17 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Original 2009-10 results page →
More match reports
2008-09 U20 Premier XV
Fifth in Section A of the J.P. Fanagan Premier League, then won Super Six Group 2 (seven wins from eight). Lost the All-Ireland qualifier play-off 12–29 to Blackrock College and went out of the McCorry Cup in round 2. Won the Plate at the pre-season Tomsie Byrne Cup.
Coaching: Conor McPhillips · Management: Sean Jennings
Results (8 won, 6 lost) — St Mary's score first
| Date | Competition | Opponents | Result | Venue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun 12 Oct 2008 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Group 2 | Wanderers (H) | W 23–17 | Templeville Road (also counted in J.P. Fanagan Premier, Section A) |
| Sun 19 Oct 2008 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Section A | Lansdowne (A) | L 7–15 | Ballycorus Rd |
| Sun 2 Nov 2008 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Group 2 | Clontarf (H) | W 32–17 | Templeville Road (also counted in J.P. Fanagan Premier, Section A) |
| Sun 9 Nov 2008 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Section A | Terenure College (A) | L 15–24 | Lakelands |
| Sun 16 Nov 2008 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Section A | Blackrock College (H) | L 7–25 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 7 Dec 2008 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Group 2 | Greystones (A) | W 13–6 | Dr Hickey Park |
| Sun 11 Jan 2009 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Group 2 | MU Barnhall (H) | W 30–5 | Templeville Road |
| Thu 12 Feb 2009 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Group 2 | Greystones (H) | W 12–3 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 15 Feb 2009 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Group 2 | Wanderers (A) | W 17–10 | Merrion Rd |
| Mon 23 Feb 2009 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Group 2 | Clontarf (A) | L 15–34 | Castle Avenue |
| Sun 1 Mar 2009 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Group 2 | MU Barnhall (A) | W 24–12 | Parsonstown |
| Sun 22 Mar 2009 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, All Ireland 3rd Place Qualifier Playoff | Blackrock College (A) | L 12–29 | Old Belvedere |
| Tue 21 Apr 2009 | McCorry Cup, 2nd round | Blackrock College (H) | L 17–49 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 26 Apr 2009 | McCorry Cup, semi-final | Clontarf (A) | W 27–7 | St Marys College RFC |
J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Group 2 — final table (Leinster Rugby)
| Pos | Team | Played | Won | Lost | Drawn | Points For | Points Against | Points Diff | Tries For | Tries Against | Bonus Points | Deductions | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Mary's College | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 166 | 104 | 62 | 22 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 31 |
| 2 | Clontarf | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 190 | 122 | 68 | 28 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 26 |
| 3 | Wanderers | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 122 | 88 | 34 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 21 |
| 4 | Greystones | 8 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 110 | 139 | -29 | 14 | 19 | 4 | 0 | 12 |
| 5 | MU Barnhall | 8 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 89 | 224 | -135 | 12 | 32 | 1 | -4 | 1 |
J.P. Fanagan Premier, Section A — final table (Leinster Rugby)
| Pos | Team | P | W | L | D | P+ | P- | P+/- | TF | TA | BP | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lansdowne | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 103 | 46 | 57 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 21 |
| 2 | Blackrock College | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 105 | 63 | 42 | 16 | 7 | 2 | 18 |
| 3 | Terenure College | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 106 | 103 | 3 | 15 | 13 | 4 | 12 |
| 4 | Clontarf | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 79 | 90 | -11 | 9 | 12 | 2 | 10 |
| 5 | St. Mary's College | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 84 | 98 | -14 | 11 | 14 | 1 | 9 |
| 6 | Wanderers | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 52 | 129 | -77 | 4 | 19 | 1 | 1 |
2007-08 U20 Premier XV
Second in Section B of the J.P. Fanagan League, then fifth of six in Super Six Group 1. In the McCorry Cup they won 45–6 at Seapoint before going out 7–20 to UCD in round 2.
Coaching: Rodney O’Donnell, Hugh Hogan
Results (5 won, 11 lost) — St Mary's score first
| Date | Competition | Opponents | Result | Venue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun 7 Oct 2007 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Section B | Naas (H) | W 39–10 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 14 Oct 2007 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Section B | Clontarf (A) | L 31–33 | Castle Avenue |
| Sun 21 Oct 2007 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Section B | UCD (A) | L 13–25 | Belfield Bowl |
| Sun 4 Nov 2007 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Section B | Seapoint (H) | W 39–0 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 11 Nov 2007 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Section B | Greystones (H) | W 45–3 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 2 Dec 2007 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Group 1 | Lansdowne (A) | L 13–25 | Ballycorus Rd |
| Sun 6 Jan 2008 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Group 1 | Blackrock College (H) | W 19–10 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 27 Jan 2008 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Group 1 | Lansdowne (H) | L 0–13 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 10 Feb 2008 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Group 1 | Dublin University (H) | L 10–15 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 17 Feb 2008 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Group 1 | Blackrock College (A) | L 8–38 | Williamstown-Blackrock |
| Sun 24 Feb 2008 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Group 1 | UCD (H) | L 8–49 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 2 Mar 2008 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Group 1 | Dublin University (A) | L conceded | Santry |
| Sun 9 Mar 2008 | J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Group 1 | Naas (A) | L conceded | Forenaughts |
| Wed 26 Mar 2008 | McCorry Cup, 1st round | Seapoint (A) | W 45–6 | Kilbogget Park Killiney |
| Sat 12 Apr 2008 | McCorry Cup, semi-final | Dublin University (A) | L 15–18 | St Marys College RFC |
| Sun 13 Apr 2008 | McCorry Cup, 2nd round | UCD (H) | L 7–20 | Templeville Road |
J.P. Fanagan Premier, Section B — final table (Leinster Rugby)
| Team | Played | Won | Lost | Drawn | Points For | Points Against | Points Diff | Tries For | Tries Against | Try Diff | Bonus Points | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UCD | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 133 | 41 | 92 | 19 | 6 | 13 | 4 | 24 |
| St. Mary's College | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 167 | 71 | 96 | 25 | 10 | 15 | 5 | 17 |
| Naas | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 74 | 103 | -29 | 9 | 15 | -6 | 1 | 13 |
| Greystones | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 96 | 100 | -4 | 13 | 15 | -2 | 2 | 10 |
| Clontarf | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 93 | 131 | -38 | 13 | 16 | -3 | 2 | 10 |
| Seapoint | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 43 | 160 | -117 | 6 | 23 | -17 | 1 | 1 |
J.P. Fanagan Premier, Super Six, Group 1 — final table (Leinster Rugby)
| Team | Played | Won | Lost | Drawn | Points For | Points Against | Points Diff | Tries For | Tries Against | Try Diff | Bonus Points | Deductions | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock College | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 239 | 125 | 114 | 31 | 18 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 39 |
| Dublin University | 10 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 201 | 120 | 81 | 24 | 13 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 34 |
| Lansdowne | 10 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 194 | 117 | 77 | 32 | 9 | 23 | 6 | 0 | 34 |
| UCD | 10 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 186 | 174 | 12 | 23 | 23 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 21 |
| St. Mary's College | 10 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 110 | 185 | -75 | 15 | 27 | -12 | 2 | 0 | 10 |
| Naas | 10 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 85 | 294 | -209 | 10 | 45 | -35 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
2006-07 U20 Premier XV Finalists
Runners-up in the J.P. Fanagan League behind Blackrock College, then beat Dublin University 18–8 in the play-off to be seeded Leinster 2 for the All-Ireland U20 (reached the quarter-final). In the McCorry Cup they beat Terenure College and Clontarf before losing the final 11–12 to Blackrock College at Donnybrook on 7 May 2007.
Coaching: Rodney O’Donnell, Peter Smyth · Management: David Mowlds
Results (10 won, 3 lost) — St Mary's score first
| Date | Competition | Opponents | Result | Venue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun 5 Nov 2006 | J.P. Fanagan League | UCD (H) | L 22–28 | Templeville Road |
| Sat 18 Nov 2006 | J.P. Fanagan League | Terenure College (H) | W 43–12 | Templeville Road |
| Mon 27 Nov 2006 | J.P. Fanagan League | Clontarf (A) | W 12–9 | Castle Avenue |
| Sun 3 Dec 2006 | J.P. Fanagan League | Old Wesley (A) | W 36–5 | Energia Park, Donnybrook |
| Sun 10 Dec 2006 | J.P. Fanagan League | Blackrock College (H) | W 10–8 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 21 Jan 2007 | J.P. Fanagan League | Greystones (H) | W 14–0 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 28 Jan 2007 | J.P. Fanagan League | Old Belvedere (A) | W 29–3 | Ollie Campbell Park |
| Sun 4 Feb 2007 | J.P. Fanagan League | Lansdowne (H) | L 19–23 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 18 Feb 2007 | J.P. Fanagan League | Dublin University (H) | W 40–18 | Templeville Road |
| Mon 19 Mar 2007 | J.P. Fanagan League | Seapoint (A) | Not played | Kilbogget Park Killiney |
| Sun 25 Mar 2007 | J.P. Fanagan Premier Division Playoffs | Dublin University (H) | W 18–8 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 15 Apr 2007 | McCorry Cup, round 2 | Terenure College (H) | W 25–11 | Templeville Road |
| Tue 24 Apr 2007 | McCorry Cup, semi-final | Clontarf (H) | W 40–12 | Templeville Road |
| Mon 7 May 2007 | McCorry Cup, final | Blackrock College (N) | L 11–12 | Energia Park, Donnybrook |
J.P. Fanagan League — final table (Leinster Rugby)
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | Diff | TF | TA | TD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Blackrock College | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 268 | 67 | 201 | 26 | 0 | 26 | 43 |
| 2 | St. Mary's College | 10 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 225 | 106 | 119 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 38 |
| 3 | Lansdowne | 10 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 266 | 137 | 129 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 37 |
| 4 | UCD | 10 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 223 | 109 | 114 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 37 |
| 5 | Dublin University | 10 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 304 | 141 | 163 | 17 | 8 | 9 | 34 |
| 6 | Clontarf | 10 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 145 | 239 | -94 | 17 | 26 | -9 | 21 |
| 7 | Terenure College | 9 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 146 | 191 | -45 | 16 | 20 | -4 | 18 |
| 8 | Greystones | 9 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 136 | 187 | -51 | 6 | 12 | -6 | 10 |
| 9 | Old Belvedere | 9 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 119 | 228 | -109 | 0 | 6 | -6 | 9 |
| 10 | Seapoint | 10 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 76 | 260 | -184 | 5 | 21 | -16 | 8 |
| 11 | Old Wesley | 9 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 92 | 335 | -243 | 3 | 15 | -12 | 1 |
2005-06 U20 Winners
McCorry Cup winners. J.P. Fanagan semi-finalists; the second side reached the Pennant League quarter-final.
2004-05 U20
No record found.
If you have results or photos from the U20s in 2004-05, please email archives@smcrfc.com.
2003-04 U20
Premier XV fifth in the J.P. Fanagan League. The Pennant XV won the Pennant League and the All-Ireland Pennant Cup, and reached the Purcell Cup final.
Captain: Ian Murray (Pennant XV) · Coaching: Bobby O’Connor (Pennant XV)
2002-03 U20
J.P. Fanagan semi-finalists, McCorry Cup semi-finalists, Pennant League semi-finalists; Millennium Cup quarter-finalists.
2001-02 U20 Winners
McCorry Cup winners, beating Terenure College in the final.
Captain: Jonathan Ellis · Coaching: J. Parkes (assistant A. McEvoy)
2000-01 U20
J.P. Fanagan semi-finalists and McCorry Cup semi-finalists; Pennant League runners-up.
1999-00 U20
J.P. Fanagan League runners-up; Pennant League semi-finalists.
1998-99 U20
Pennant League runners-up.
1997-98 U20
McCorry Cup quarter-finalists.
1996-97 U20
J.P. Fanagan League final: lost 19–34 to Blackrock College at Donnybrook. McCorry Cup finalists (U19).
Captain: John Lane
1995-96 U19
Did not reach the McCorry knock-out stages; this squad formed the basis of the club’s entry to the first Leinster U20 competition.
Captain: Mark O’Brien · Coaching: C.J. McHenry (manager Mick O’Connor)
1994-95 U19
McCorry Cup semi-finalists.
1993-94 U19
McCorry Cup runners-up: lost 12–14 to Greystones at Anglesea Road on 26 March 1994. Fergal Campion kicked all 12 points.
Captain: Conor McGuinness
1975-76 U21 Winners
Des Merry Cup winners in its inaugural year (also listed for 1976-77).
Captain: Derek Early
1970-71 U19 Winners
McCorry Cup winners (the inaugural year), beating UCD ‘A’ 6–3. Part of the club’s 1971 treble with the Leinster Senior Cup and Metropolitan Cup.
Captain: Paul Andreucetti · Coaching: E. Carmody
