Teams · Elite Rugby
U20 Freshers XV
Results/Match Reports (incl. former U20 Pennant)
U20 Freshers XV — Results & Match Reports
The club's second U20 side: the U20 Pennant XV (U21 Pennant 2009-13) and, from 2025-26, the U20 Freshers XV. For the 2003-04 Pennant League and All-Ireland Pennant Cup double, see the U20 Hub. From 2013-14 to 2024-25 the club ran a single U20 side.
2026-27 U20 Freshers XV In progress
Season in progress in J.P. Fanagan Premier 3; it opened with a walkover from Ashbourne on 4 October 2026.
Results (1 won, 0 lost) — St Mary's score first
| Date | Competition | Opponents | Result | Venue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun 4 Oct 2026 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 3 | Ashbourne (H) | W walkover | Templeville Road |
J.P. Fanagan Premier 3 — final table (Leinster Rugby)
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | Diff | BP L | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wicklow | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 5 | 50 | 0 | 5 |
| 2 | St. Mary's College | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| 3 | Suttonians | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| 4 | North Wexford | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 5 | Coolmine | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 6 | MU Barnhall | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 23 | -1 | 1 | 1 |
| 7 | Ashbourne | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | University of Galway | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | Malahide | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 55 | -50 | 0 | 0 |
2025-26 U20 Freshers XV
The club's first U20 Freshers season — and, as Leinster Rugby noted, the first time in over a decade that St. Mary's fielded two U20 teams. Played J.P. Fanagan Premier 3 (seventh of seven; two wins and two draws, including a 24–7 win away to Vikings and 27–22 at Wicklow). Out of the Harry Gale Cup in round 1 (15–31 at De La Salle Palmerston).
Results (2 won, 9 lost, 2 drawn) — St Mary's score first
| Date | Competition | Opponents | Result | Venue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun 12 Oct 2025 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 3 | Bective Rangers (H) | L 12–24 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 19 Oct 2025 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 3 | MU Barnhall (A) | L 5–30 | Parsonstown |
| Sun 2 Nov 2025 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 3 | Vikings (Suttonians & Coolmine) (H) | D 19–19 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 9 Nov 2025 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 3 | Sharks (Ashbourne & Ratoath) (A) | L 34–50 | Ashbourne RFC |
| Sun 23 Nov 2025 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 3 | Wicklow (H) | L 26–27 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 7 Dec 2025 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 3 | University of Galway (A) | L 17–38 | Dangan |
| Sun 18 Jan 2026 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 3 | Bective Rangers (A) | D 24–24 | Energia Park, Donnybrook |
| Sun 1 Feb 2026 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 3 | Vikings (Suttonians & Coolmine) (A) | W 24–7 | Coolmine RFC |
| Sun 22 Feb 2026 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 3 | Wicklow (A) | W 27–22 | Ashtown Lane |
| Sun 8 Mar 2026 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 3 | MU Barnhall (H) | L 26–45 | Kenilworth Square |
| Sun 15 Mar 2026 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 3 | University of Galway (H) | L conceded | Templeville Road |
| Sun 22 Mar 2026 | J.P. Fanagan Premier 3 | Sharks (Ashbourne & Ratoath) (H) | L 14–38 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 29 Mar 2026 | Harry Gale Cup | De La Salle Palmerston (A) | L 15–31 | Kirwan Park |
J.P. Fanagan Premier 3 — final table (Leinster Rugby)
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | Diff | TF | TA | TD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bective Rangers | 12 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 330 | 168 | 162 | 52 | 26 | 26 | 49 |
| 2 | MU Barnhall | 12 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 369 | 188 | 181 | 56 | 29 | 27 | 45 |
| 3 | Wicklow | 12 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 219 | 225 | -6 | 34 | 35 | -1 | 42 |
| 4 | Vikings (Suttonians & Coolmine) | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 230 | 258 | -28 | 36 | 41 | -5 | 24 |
| 5 | Sharks (Ashbourne & Ratoath) | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 186 | 301 | -115 | 30 | 48 | -18 | 23 |
| 6 | University of Galway | 12 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 214 | 312 | -98 | 32 | 48 | -16 | 18 |
| 7 | St. Mary's College | 12 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 228 | 324 | -96 | 36 | 49 | -13 | 18 |
2012-13 U21 Pennant XV
Fourth in Phase 1 Pool 1 of the Pennant League; several fixtures were conceded. The club did not field a second U21/U20 side again until 2025-26.
Results (2 won, 3 lost) — St Mary's score first
| Date | Competition | Opponents | Result | Venue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mon 8 Oct 2012 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant (Phase 1), Pool 1 | Greystones (H) | W 30–7 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 14 Oct 2012 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant (Phase 1), Pool 1 | UCD (A) | L conceded | Belfield Bowl |
| Mon 22 Oct 2012 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant (Phase 1), Pool 1 | Wanderers (H) | W 40–19 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 4 Nov 2012 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant (Phase 1), Pool 1 | Naas (A) | L conceded | Forenaughts |
| Sun 11 Nov 2012 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant (Phase 1), Pool 1 | Seapoint (H) | L conceded | Templeville Road |
J.P. Fanagan Pennant (Phase 1), Pool 1 — final table (Leinster Rugby)
| Pos | Team | Played | Won | Lost | Drawn | Points For | Points Against | Points Diff | Tries For | Tries Against | Try Diff | Bonus Points | Deductions | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Naas | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 159 | 37 | 122 | 24 | 5 | 19 | 4 | 0 | 20 |
| 2 | UCD | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 77 | 41 | 36 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 18 |
| 3 | Seapoint | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 52 | 71 | -19 | 8 | 10 | -2 | 2 | 0 | 18 |
| 4 | St. Mary's College | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 70 | 26 | 44 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 10 |
| 5 | Greystones | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 106 | -99 | 1 | 16 | -15 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 6 | Wanderers | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 50 | 134 | -84 | 6 | 20 | -14 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2011-12 U21 Pennant XV
Fifth in Phase 1 Pool 3 and fifth in Phase 2 Section C of the Pennant League. Out of the Purcell Cup in round 1 (3–43 v Lansdowne).
Results (1 won, 12 lost, 1 drawn) — St Mary's score first
| Date | Competition | Opponents | Result | Venue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun 9 Oct 2011 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant (Phase 1), Pool 3 | Blackrock College (A) | L 10–22 | Stradbrook |
| Sun 16 Oct 2011 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant (Phase 1), Pool 3 | Wanderers (H) | W 22–20 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 23 Oct 2011 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant (Phase 1), Pool 3 | Old Wesley (A) | L 9–13 | Energia Park, Donnybrook |
| Sun 6 Nov 2011 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant (Phase 1), Pool 3 | Seapoint (H) | L 5–22 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 13 Nov 2011 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant (Phase 1), Pool 3 | Skerries (A) | L 6–28 | Holmpatrick |
| Sun 27 Nov 2011 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant (Phase 2), Section C | Coolmine (H) | D 12–12 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 4 Dec 2011 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant (Phase 2), Section C | Greystones (A) | L 0–45 | Dr Hickey Park |
| Sun 8 Jan 2012 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant (Phase 2), Section C | De La Salle Palmerston (A) | L 0–43 | Dunmore |
| Sun 15 Jan 2012 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant (Phase 2), Section C | SETU Carlow (H) | L 5–67 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 12 Feb 2012 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant (Phase 2), Section C | Coolmine (A) | L 7–14 | Ashbrook |
| Sun 19 Feb 2012 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant (Phase 2), Section C | Greystones (H) | L 0–29 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 26 Feb 2012 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant (Phase 2), Section C | De La Salle Palmerston (H) | L 19–20 | Templeville Road |
| Fri 2 Mar 2012 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant (Phase 2), Section C | SETU Carlow (A) | L 15–29 | Ballyhaunis |
| Sun 11 Mar 2012 | Purcell Cup, 1st round | Lansdowne (H) | L 3–43 | Templeville Road |
J.P. Fanagan Pennant (Phase 1), Pool 3 — final table (Leinster Rugby)
| Pos | Team | Played | Won | Lost | Drawn | Points For | Points Against | Points Diff | Tries For | Tries Against | Try Diff | Bonus Points | Deductions | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Skerries | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 126 | 57 | 69 | 17 | 6 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 19 |
| 2 | Wanderers | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 97 | 73 | 24 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 15 |
| 3 | Old Wesley | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 98 | 81 | 17 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 14 |
| 4 | Seapoint | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 81 | 71 | 10 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 14 |
| 5 | St. Mary's College | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 52 | 105 | -53 | 5 | 15 | -10 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| 6 | Blackrock College | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 51 | 118 | -67 | 7 | 16 | -9 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
J.P. Fanagan Pennant (Phase 2), Section C — final table (Leinster Rugby)
| Pos | Team | Played | Won | Lost | Drawn | Points For | Points Against | Points Diff | Tries For | Tries Against | Try Diff | Bonus Points | Deductions | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SETU Carlow | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 299 | 71 | 228 | 44 | 11 | 33 | 6 | 0 | 38 |
| 2 | Greystones | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 245 | 82 | 163 | 39 | 10 | 29 | 6 | 0 | 30 |
| 3 | De La Salle Palmerston | 8 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 102 | 210 | -108 | 15 | 32 | -17 | 1 | 0 | 13 |
| 4 | Coolmine | 8 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 87 | 169 | -82 | 10 | 26 | -16 | 2 | 0 | 12 |
| 5 | St. Mary's College | 8 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 58 | 259 | -201 | 10 | 39 | -29 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
2010-11 U21 Pennant XV Finalists
A season of two finals. Fourth in Pennant Section A, they won the play-off quarter-final at Seapoint and the semi-final 33–31 v Old Belvedere, then lost the final 13–22 to Lansdowne on 10 May 2011. In the Purcell Cup they beat Newbridge, UCD and Lansdowne (24–21 at Lakelands) before losing the final 15–19 to Naas at Templeville Road on 3 May 2011.
Captain: Alan McNamara · Management: Jack Ebbs
Results (12 won, 8 lost) — St Mary's score first
| Date | Competition | Opponents | Result | Venue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun 10 Oct 2010 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant, Section A | Skerries (A) | W 12–6 | Holmpatrick |
| Sun 17 Oct 2010 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant, Section A | Old Belvedere (H) | L 24–25 | Templeville Road |
| Sat 30 Oct 2010 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant, Section A | Naas (A) | W 22–3 | Forenaughts |
| Sun 7 Nov 2010 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant, Section A (Leinster Rugby results round-up) | Coolmine (H) | W 8–6 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 14 Nov 2010 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant, Section A (Leinster Rugby results round-up) | Bective Rangers (A) | W 45–17 | |
| Sun 21 Nov 2010 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant, Section A | UCD (H) | W 13–7 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 9 Jan 2011 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant, Section A | Skerries (H) | W 29–16 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 16 Jan 2011 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant, Section A | Old Belvedere (A) | L 28–36 | Ollie Campbell Park |
| Sun 23 Jan 2011 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant, Section A | Lansdowne (A) | L 3–25 | Lansdowne Road |
| Sun 30 Jan 2011 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant, Section A | Naas (H) | L 13–29 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 27 Feb 2011 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant, Section A (Leinster Rugby results round-up) | Coolmine (A) | W 37–15 | |
| Sun 6 Mar 2011 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant, Section A | UCD (A) | L 8–10 | Belfield Bowl |
| Fri 11 Mar 2011 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant, Section A | Lansdowne (H) | L 10–34 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 20 Mar 2011 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant Playoffs, quarter-final | Seapoint (A) | W 20–16 | Kilbogget Park Killiney |
| Sun 27 Mar 2011 | Purcell Cup, 1st round | Newbridge (H) | W 24–19 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 3 Apr 2011 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant Playoffs, semi-final | Old Belvedere (H) | W 33–31 | Templeville Road |
| Mon 11 Apr 2011 | Purcell Cup, 2nd round | UCD (H) | W 22–7 | Templeville Road |
| Wed 27 Apr 2011 | Purcell Cup, semi-final | Lansdowne (H) | W 24–21 | Lakelands |
| Tue 3 May 2011 | Purcell Cup, final | Naas (H) | L 15–19 | Templeville Road (St Marys College won coin toss for home venue) |
| Tue 10 May 2011 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant Playoffs, final | Lansdowne (N) | L 13–22 | Ollie Campbell Park |
J.P. Fanagan Pennant, Section A — final table (Leinster Rugby)
| Pos | Team | Played | Won | Lost | Drawn | Points For | Points Against | Points Diff | Tries For | Tries Against | Try Diff | Bonus Points | Deductions | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lansdowne | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 266 | 104 | 162 | 40 | 12 | 28 | 4 | 0 | 44 |
| 2 | Old Belvedere | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 243 | 219 | 24 | 38 | 33 | 5 | 6 | -4 | 26 |
| 3 | Naas | 10 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 141 | 184 | -43 | 19 | 24 | -5 | 2 | 0 | 22 |
| 4 | St. Mary's College | 10 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 162 | 191 | -29 | 23 | 28 | -5 | 5 | 0 | 21 |
| 5 | UCD | 10 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 136 | 161 | -25 | 17 | 23 | -6 | 6 | 0 | 18 |
| 6 | Skerries | 10 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 139 | 228 | -89 | 15 | 32 | -17 | 3 | 0 | 11 |
Original 2010-11 results page →
More match reports
2009-10 U21 Pennant XV Finalists
Third in Section A of the Pennant League. Reached the Purcell Cup final, beating Clontarf, Bective Rangers and Dublin University, but lost 5–27 to UCD at Donnybrook on 2 May 2010.
Coaching: Robert Sweeney and Richard Sweeney helped with coaching · Management: Jack Ebbs
Results (10 won, 3 lost, 3 drawn) — St Mary's score first
| Date | Competition | Opponents | Result | Venue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun 11 Oct 2009 | Friendly (club record) | Blackrock College (H) | W 31–12 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 18 Oct 2009 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant, Section A | Coolmine (A) | W 21–17 | Ashbrook |
| Sun 8 Nov 2009 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant, Section A | UCD (A) | L 14–35 | Belfield Bowl |
| Sun 8 Nov 2009 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant, Section A (Leinster Rugby results round-up) | Monkstown (H) | W 34–7 | |
| Sun 6 Dec 2009 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant, Section A | Seapoint (H) | W 28–5 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 13 Dec 2009 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant, Section A | Dublin University (H) | D 15–15 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 17 Jan 2010 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant, Section A | Coolmine (H) | W 40–8 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 7 Feb 2010 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant, Section A | De La Salle Palmerston (H) | W 11–10 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 14 Feb 2010 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant, Section A | UCD (H) | L 3–24 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 21 Feb 2010 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant, Section A | Dublin University (A) | D 22–22 | College Park |
| Sun 28 Feb 2010 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant, Section A | De La Salle Palmerston (A) | D 21–21 | Dunmore |
| Fri 5 Mar 2010 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant, Section A | Seapoint (A) | W 27–13 | Kilbogget Park Killiney |
| Sun 28 Mar 2010 | Purcell Cup, 1st round | Clontarf (H) | W 21–14 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 11 Apr 2010 | Purcell Cup, 2nd round | Bective Rangers (A) | W 19–14 | Energia Park, Donnybrook |
| Sun 18 Apr 2010 | Purcell Cup, semi-final | Dublin University (A) | W 15–5 | College Park |
| Sun 2 May 2010 | Purcell Cup, final | UCD (N) | L 5–27 | Energia Park, Donnybrook |
J.P. Fanagan Pennant, Section A — final table (Leinster Rugby)
| Pos | Team | Played | Won | Lost | Drawn | Points For | Points Against | Points Diff | Tries For | Tries Against | Try Diff | Bonus Points | Deductions | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UCD | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 203 | 100 | 103 | 26 | 12 | 14 | 4 | 0 | 36 |
| 2 | Dublin University | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 174 | 117 | 57 | 23 | 15 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 29 |
| 3 | St. Mary's College | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 202 | 170 | 32 | 26 | 23 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 28 |
| 4 | De La Salle Palmerston | 10 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 143 | 160 | -17 | 19 | 19 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 21 |
| 5 | Coolmine | 10 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 91 | 195 | -104 | 12 | 26 | -14 | 4 | 0 | 14 |
| 6 | Seapoint | 10 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 82 | 153 | -71 | 9 | 20 | -11 | 5 | 0 | 13 |
2008-09 U20 Pennant XV
Eleventh of thirteen in the J.P. Fanagan Pennant League; the Purcell Cup tie at UCD was conceded.
Results (2 won, 11 lost) — St Mary's score first
| Date | Competition | Opponents | Result | Venue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun 12 Oct 2008 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant | Old Wesley (A) | L 5–14 | Ballycorus Rd |
| Sun 19 Oct 2008 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant | De La Salle Palmerston (H) | L 3–8 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 2 Nov 2008 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant | UCD (A) | L 0–55 | Belfield Bowl |
| Sun 16 Nov 2008 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant | Malahide (A) | W 22–19 | Estuary Rd |
| Sun 23 Nov 2008 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant | Dublin University (H) | L 17–21 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 4 Jan 2009 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant | Blackrock College (A) | W 14–13 | Stradbrook |
| Sun 11 Jan 2009 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant | Coolmine (H) | L 8–22 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 18 Jan 2009 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant | Newbridge (A) | L 0–29 | Rosetown |
| Sun 22 Feb 2009 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant | Suttonians (A) | L 12–22 | John J McDowell Memorial Grounds |
| Sun 1 Mar 2009 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant | Seapoint (A) | L conceded | Kilbogget Park Killiney |
| Sun 8 Mar 2009 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant | Naas (H) | L 12–13 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 15 Mar 2009 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant | Bective Rangers (H) | L 21–34 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 5 Apr 2009 | Purcell Cup | UCD (A) | L conceded | Belfield Bowl |
J.P. Fanagan Pennant — final table (Leinster Rugby)
| Pos | Team | P | W | L | D | P+ | P- | P+/- | TF | TA | BP | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UCD | 12 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 330 | 75 | 255 | 48 | 9 | 7 | 55 |
| 2 | Bective Rangers | 12 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 349 | 113 | 236 | 52 | 12 | 9 | 49 |
| 3 | Dublin University | 12 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 247 | 126 | 121 | 33 | 15 | 6 | 42 |
| 4 | Newbridge | 12 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 267 | 120 | 147 | 39 | 15 | 8 | 40 |
| 5 | Seapoint | 12 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 206 | 184 | 22 | 32 | 22 | 5 | 37 |
| 6 | Old Wesley | 12 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 236 | 134 | 102 | 33 | 17 | 5 | 37 |
| 7 | Suttonians | 12 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 146 | 241 | -95 | 19 | 36 | 3 | 27 |
| 8 | De La Salle Palmerston | 12 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 161 | 188 | -27 | 19 | 28 | 3 | 27 |
| 9 | Coolmine | 12 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 142 | 231 | -89 | 19 | 33 | 3 | 19 |
| 10 | Naas | 12 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 129 | 318 | -189 | 18 | 46 | 2 | 14 |
| 11 | St. Mary's College | 12 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 114 | 250 | -136 | 18 | 37 | 4 | 8 |
| 12 | Blackrock College | 12 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 106 | 229 | -123 | 13 | 33 | 3 | 7 |
| 13 | Malahide | 12 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 121 | 345 | -224 | 19 | 59 | 2 | -2 |
2007-08 U20 2nd XV
Entered in the Pennant League and Gale Cup; the only Leinster record is a fixture conceded to Wicklow in October 2007.
Results (0 won, 1 lost) — St Mary's score first
| Date | Competition | Opponents | Result | Venue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun 7 Oct 2007 | Pennant/Gale Cup Pool 7 | Wicklow (H) | L conceded | Templeville Road |
Pennant/Gale Cup Pool 7 — final table (Leinster Rugby)
| Team | Played | Won | Lost | Drawn | Points For | Points Against | Points Diff | Tries For | Tries Against | Try Diff | Bonus Points | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wicklow | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| St. Mary's College | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2006-07 U20 Pennant XV
Played in the J.P. Fanagan Pennant League (ninth; several fixtures were never played) and went out of the Purcell Cup in round 2, 5–9 at Suttonians.
Results (4 won, 4 lost) — St Mary's score first
| Date | Competition | Opponents | Result | Venue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun 22 Oct 2006 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant | De La Salle Palmerston (H) | L 7–27 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 5 Nov 2006 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant | Dublin University (A) | L 10–57 | College Park |
| Sun 10 Dec 2006 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant | UCD (A) | W 18–9 | Belfield Bowl |
| Sun 21 Jan 2007 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant | Suttonians (H) | W 8–7 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 18 Feb 2007 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant | MU Barnhall (H) | L 3–22 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 25 Feb 2007 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant | Clondalkin/Tallaght (A) | W 19–13 | Gordon Park Kingswood |
| Sun 11 Mar 2007 | J.P. Fanagan Pennant | Coolmine (H) | W 31–12 | Templeville Road |
| Sun 25 Mar 2007 | Purcell Cup, round 2 | Suttonians (A) | L 5–9 | John J McDowell Memorial Grounds |
J.P. Fanagan Pennant — final table (Leinster Rugby)
| Team | Played | Won | Lost | Drawn | Points For | Points Against | Points Diff | Bonus Points | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MU Barnhall | 12 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 326 | 83 | 243 | 6 | 50 |
| Dublin University | 12 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 382 | 129 | 253 | 8 | 48 |
| Naas | 11 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 165 | 91 | 74 | 4 | 40 |
| Skerries | 11 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 208 | 139 | 69 | 4 | 36 |
| De La Salle Palmerston | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 188 | 135 | 53 | 5 | 33 |
| Blackrock College | 10 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 171 | 151 | 20 | 7 | 23 |
| Coolmine | 10 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 164 | 170 | -6 | 6 | 22 |
| Suttonians | 10 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 184 | 176 | 8 | 7 | 19 |
| St. Mary's College | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 96 | 147 | -51 | 1 | 17 |
| Clondalkin/Tallaght | 11 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 103 | 219 | -116 | 7 | 15 |
| UCD | 11 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 112 | 266 | -154 | 0 | 12 |
| Old Belvedere | 9 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 99 | 206 | -107 | 2 | 6 |
| Wanderers | 9 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 61 | 347 | -286 | 1 | 5 |
