J1 XV — Season 2009/10

Metro J1 League Section A, Newstalk Metropolitan Cup, Metro Plate (J1)

The J1s finished 3rd in Metro J1 League Section A (won 6, drew 2, lost 4), behind Lansdowne and Old Belvedere. They lost 3–9 away to Blackrock College in the Newstalk Metropolitan Cup and 22–28 at home to Clontarf in round 1 of the Metro Plate. As D. O'Brien wrote after the last league game, a 66–12 win over Dublin University, 'this team of talent and flair won nothing this season'.

Coach: Rodney O'Donnell. Managers: Patrick Crawford, Paul Murphy.

15Games
7Won
6Lost
2Drawn
Results

St. Mary's score first. (H) home, (A) away.

DateCompetitionOpponentsResultVenue
Sun 13 Sep 2009LeagueBlackrock College (A)W 17–16Stradbrook
Sun 20 Sep 2009LeagueLansdowne (H)W 33–24Templeville Road
Fri 25 Sep 2009LeagueWanderers (H)W 60–0Templeville Road
Sun 11 Oct 2009LeagueClontarf (A)W 16–15Castle Avenue
Sun 18 Oct 2009LeagueOld Wesley (H)L 22–33Templeville Road
Mon 2 Nov 2009LeagueOld Belvedere (A)W 10–9Ollie Campbell Park
Mon 9 Nov 2009LeagueDublin University (H)L 3–9Templeville Road
Sun 20 Dec 2009LeagueLansdowne (A)D 15–15Ballycorus Rd
Sun 17 Jan 2010LeagueOld Wesley (A)W 37–11Energia Park, Donnybrook
Sun 24 Jan 2010LeagueBlackrock College (H)L 12–18Templeville Road
Sun 7 Feb 2010LeagueClontarf (H)D 10–10Templeville Road
Sun 14 Feb 2010Metropolitan CupBlackrock College (A)L 3–9Stradbrook
Sun 21 Feb 2010LeagueOld Belvedere (A)L 7–14Ollie Campbell Park
Mon 8 Mar 2010LeagueDublin University (H)W 66–12Templeville Road
Sun 21 Mar 2010Metro Plate, round 1Clontarf (H)L 22–28Templeville Road
Metro J1 League Section A

Final table (Leinster Rugby). Leinster's final table has 7 clubs; Wanderers, in the section at the start of the season (MB 2009-10 fixtures), are not in it. St. Mary's 3rd: P12 W6 D2 L4, 34 pts. Blackrock College had 2 points deducted.

PosTeamPWDLPFPADiffTFTATDBPDedPts
1Lansdowne12912251157943415194042
2Old Belvedere128132571501073219135039
3St. Mary's College1262424818662322396034
4Clontarf125162041995282624026
5Old Wesley12408251309-583138-78024
6Blackrock College12417213267-542532-77-223
7Dublin University12309154310-1561746-293015
Line-ups

Click a game. Where Leinster Rugby has a team sheet it is used; otherwise the line-up is from the club's match report.

11 Oct 2009 Clontarf (A) — W 16–15
15Conor Quinn
14Craig Morrin
13Stephen Grissing
12Rob Hudson
11Conor Hogan
10Stewart O'Flanagan
9Cormac Quinn
8Mark Donnellan
7Barry O'Flanagan
6Karl O'Brien
5Steve Bradshaw
4Andy Smyth
3Niall Brew
2David Kilbride
1Kenny McInerney

Replacements: None Darren Kennedy, None Neil Cowey

Try: Neil Cowey. Con: Stewart O'Flanagan. Pens: Stewart O'Flanagan (3).

From the club match report.

18 Oct 2009 Old Wesley (H) — L 22–33
15Paul Gillespie
14Conor Hogan
13Craig Morrin
12Mark Sexton
11Ronan Doherty
10Neil Cowey
9R. McDonnell
8Andy Smyth
7Louis Bourke
6Karl O'Brien
5Ger Prunty
4Steve Bradshaw
3Darren Kennedy
2David Kilbride
1Niall Brew

Replacements: None Graham Crawford, None Joe Burns, None Mark Donnellan, None Michael Houlihan

Tries: Paul Gillespie, Conor Hogan, Joe Burns. Cons: Neil Cowey, 1 not attributed. Pen: 1 not attributed.

From the club match report.

Match reports

From the club archive. Click to read.

11 Oct 2009 Clontarf RFC J1 v St. Mary's College RFC J1, J1 Section A Metro League, 15-16

A good looking team lined out at Castle Avenue for St Marys with a talented backline, including Stephen Grissing, all hoping to impress Peter Smyth, Ciaran Potts and Shaun Mc Carthy who were there to support and gauge. There were two quality sets of brothers on the field Barry and Stewart O’Flanagan and Conor and Cormac Quinn. The game saw the welcome return from Australia of Steve Bradshaw in the second row, leading out the side. Eoin Quinn also returned to action, as assistant manager (helped by son Conor), for the absent Paul Murphy

It is never easy to come to Clontarf and get a result and the win sees Rodney O’Donnell’s and Pat Crawford’s team go eight points clear at the top of division A of the J1 Metro league after four games. The win was not at all easy, the game never assumed a structure and a lot of ball was wasted and mistakes were made, but the team stuck to the task and deserved to win. Stewart O’Flanagan kicked well and showed fine hands, his partner Cormac Quinn was industrious, Robbie Hudson made good progress with the ball in mid field, Conor Quinn looked secure before retiring injured and Neil Cowey who came on for him did well and scored his first try for the club. The three backrowers were industrious, with Mark Donnellan outstanding, especially with the ball and was Man of the Match.

The game was only a minute old when Clontarf got a penalty, kicked to the corner and from the ensuing lineout they drove over for a try in the corner. They missed the conversion. Stewart O’Flanagan succeeded with a long range penalty to make it 5 – 3 after 11 minutes and again he was on target after 25 minutes and it was 5 – 6. However, on 24 minutes Clontarf ran through several tackles and scored a converted try to make it 12 – 6. Then Marys had a fine movement involving Craig Morrin, Conor Hogan and finally Conor Quinn, who did really well, getting in at the corner, unfortunately the referee did not see it and it remained 12 – 6. On the half hour Tarf converted another penalty and so it was, at half time, 15 - 6.

The second half saw Marys with a strong wind in their backs and this probably could have been used to better advantage, especially in the latter stages of the game. We did get another penalty, through Stewart, to close the gap. Fortunes swayed and it was thirty minutes into the half before we got the winning score. After a period of good pressure we got a scrum midway on the Tarf 22 and Mark Donnellan and Cormac Quinn got the ball away well and Stewart’s quick hands got the ball wide, it went to the wing with Neil Cowey beating the cover to score in the corner and Stewart converted from far out with a well struck ball. That ended the scoring and so it finished 15 – 16, four points were gained and Rynner was smiling.

Report by D. O'Brien

18 Oct 2009 St. Mary's College RFC J1 v Old Wesley RFC J1, 22-33

Leagues and indeed Seasons’ successes are not dependent on one game but in losing this game the J1s will have been made aware of the dangers underlying all league campaigns. The particular loss will have rankled, as it was Old Wesley that thwarted the same team’s strong and legitimate ambition of a cup and league double last season and it will have upset Rodney and Patrick considerably. There were many mitigating factors including the fact that before and during the game the team became considerably weakened. In fact our J1s remain top of the league and with the experience and talent available the management can be optimistic of future success.

This was a good game of fast entertaining rugby and a credit to both sides, there were also some good performances, none better than from Louis Bourke who was in the van in both attack and defence, showing his considerable rugby brain and skill and was clearly Man of the Match. Joe Burns who came on mid second half made a remarkable contribution during that time, Karl O’Brien, before being injured and David Kilbride also, had notable games. Along with that of Karl, the loss of Steve Bradshaw [injured] was particularly destabilising and Mikey Houlihan, great credit to him, having played a large part of the senior game the day before, had to come on at prop for the second half, with Niall Brew moving to the back five.

After only two minutes we had scored a penalty after a deliberate knock on by Old Wesley and after another two minutes they had blocked down a clearance to score a converted try and so it was 3 – 7. It was not until 36 minutes that another score was registered; up to then some adventurous and entertaining rugby was being played. Ronan Doherty who had had some fine runs and looked dangerous, set up a bright move which ended with Paul Gillespie, who was just back from injury and had to go off in the second half, scoring a good try and Neil Cowey converted well. 10 – 7. Then just on half time David Kilbride took a lovely intercept on half way and showed good speed to get almost to the line when alertly he passed to the fast following up Conor Hogan who scored and so it was 15 – 7 at half time and looking good.

Second half was ten minutes old when we had a series of injuries and a major reshuffle of the team, it even necessitated Mark Donnellan who was [unwell] coming on to help out. It was good to welcome back Graham Crawford from two seasons at Terenure; he replaced Paul Gillespie. On the restart, they won a lineout on our line and after a series of drives they got over and converted, so it was 15 – 14 and a few minutes later, with Mark Donnellan, harshly banished to the bin , they broke, we were found light in defence and they made the score 15 – 21 and it was 18 minutes gone. Their big heavy pack was having some success and when they were massed on our line it took a Herculean effort by Joe Burns to hold up, then haul back a heavy weight and save a certain score, only to score himself three minutes later when we got to their line, he dummied and powered his way over for a converted score to bring us to 22 – 21 ahead. Alas we were not in luck, they scored again on 35 minutes, 22 – 26 and broke all hope on time with an intercept try to deny a bonus point; and so it ended 22 – 33.

Report by D. O'Brien

8 Mar 2010 St. Mary's College RFC J1 v TCD FC J1s, J1 Metro League, 66-12

This was the last game of the league campaign and it really did appear to be leaving the best wine to last as it was an exhibition of un-inhibition and a sparkle to match that on the ground from the biting frost; as breaths rose like smoke plumes and feet were stamped like stabled horses.

Sadly this team of talent and flair won nothing this season, but they went out with a whoosh starting in the first few minutes with a superb try by Phillip Brophy showing his class and pace and ending with a beauty from Craig Morrin when he and Conor Hogan (who had the TCD tacklers bemused all night) combined to bamboozle the TCD defence to score. TCD were ever game and kept the pace of the game up throughout and scored two second half tries themselves...

In the second half when many were replaced to allow everyone involved game time, we were under some pressure but overall it was beautifully entertaining. Mark Donnellan gave a virtuoso performance with pirouettes, whirls, carrys, breaks, drives and even a dreadful drop goal effort, he had to be man of the match, but everyone was good and all joined in to make it a happy game well worth watching. There were so many notable performances, Steve Bradshaw having turned out on Saturday was willing to play the full game and enjoyed it immensely. The two O’Flanagans were immersed and Stuart put one exact cross kick for Craig that was admirable. Conor Donohue, Joe Burns and Paul Gillespie all ex Trinity men were outstanding and Andy Smith, Colm Mc Mahon and Paul Collins were in their element.

Overall, well worth leaving the fireside for and a credit to the team and the coaches, Rodney O’Donnell and Pat Crawford. Even more importantly, it showed the depth of talent available and developing for the future. It is to be hoped that they will all stay on training to support the senior team, then they can have a well-earned rest.

Thank you lads for the season’s hard work and dedication.

Report by D. O'Brien