J1 XV — Season 2008/09

Metro J1 League Section A, Newstalk Metropolitan Cup

The J1s retained the Metro J1 League Section A title with 11 wins, a draw and two defeats, nine points clear of Lansdowne. They went out of the Newstalk Metropolitan Cup in round 2, losing 7–10 away to Old Wesley on 8 March 2009.

Coaches: Rodney O'Donnell, Patrick Crawford (assistant coach). Managers: Patrick Crawford, Paul Murphy (assistant manager).

Honours: Metro J1 League Section A — Winners

15Games
11Won
3Lost
1Drawn
Results

St. Mary's score first. (H) home, (A) away.

DateCompetitionOpponentsResultVenue
Sun 14 Sep 2008LeagueBlackrock College (H)W 28–3Templeville Road
Sun 21 Sep 2008LeagueWanderers (A)W 55–11Merrion Rd
Fri 26 Sep 2008LeagueSuttonians (A)W 72–5John J McDowell Memorial Grounds
Sun 12 Oct 2008LeagueOld Belvedere (H)W 14–8Templeville Road
Sun 19 Oct 2008LeagueLansdowne (A)L 10–17Ballycorus Rd
Sun 2 Nov 2008LeagueGreystones (H)W 61–10Templeville Road
Thu 6 Nov 2008LeagueClontarf (A)W 11–6Castle Avenue
Sun 16 Nov 2008LeagueBlackrock College (A)L 15–19Stradbrook
Sun 30 Nov 2008LeagueWanderers (H)W 47–0Templeville Road
Sun 4 Jan 2009LeagueSuttonians (H)W 62–0Templeville Road
Sun 11 Jan 2009LeagueOld Belvedere (A)W 22–10Ollie Campbell Park
Sun 22 Feb 2009LeagueGreystones (A)W 32–13Dr Hickey Park
Thu 26 Feb 2009LeagueClontarf (H)W 28–12Templeville Road
Sun 8 Mar 2009Metropolitan Cup, round 2Old Wesley (A)L 7–10Ballycorus Rd
Sun 26 Apr 2009LeagueLansdowne (H)D 3–3Templeville Road
Metro J1 League Section A

Final table (Leinster Rugby). St. Mary's champions: P14 W11 D1 L2, 57 pts.

PosTeamPWDLPFPADiffTFTABPPts
1St. Mary's College14111246011734367121157
2Lansdowne149233091371723817748
3Old Belvedere14905299216834325743
4Blackrock College14815205178272720538
5Clontarf14716225239-142830434
6Wanderers144010222371-1492751420
7Suttonians142111122468-346156928
8Greystones143011170286-116204148
Match reports

From the club archive. Click to read.

2008-09 J1's the story

It is generally accepted that building a J1 team with esprit de corps is extremely difficult, due to players often being withdrawn for senior team duty, players’ dislike of Sunday rugby and others feeling unhappy or unsettled due to delay in or non permanent selection on the senior side. So it is a great credit to the players and management that they have become a panel which exudes confidence and camaraderie and has played to the highest standard all campaign while having lost only two games.

Being part of the senior squad no doubt helps greatly with the pace and depth of their play and of course having coaches of the highest quality such as Peter Smyth, Ciaran Potts and Shaun Mc Carthy at squad level and intensive tutelage at team level from British and Irish Lion, Rodney O’Donnell, fast developing assistant coach and manager, Patrick Crawford and with strong support from assistant manager Paul Murphy have all made the difference.

The team just sparkles with potential and intrinsic talent and is led superbly by outstanding scrumhalf Simon Gibney, who reads the game like a giant screen, passes well, breaks like a “Bolt” and patrols the field with authority. He has had to curtail his play due to studies but has the ability to play at the highest level. Interestingly, he was missing when the team was beaten. He is backed up by a slick backline full of young adventurous ability with Mark Sexton, Ronan Doherty, Craig Morrin, Robert Hudson and sadly injured Conor Hogan, cemented by experience from David (Dougal) Lyons and Barry Lynn. The forwards too have their young talented tyros such as athletic Robin Copeland, Barry O’Flanagan, Darragh Maher, Niall Brew, Fergus O’Sullivan, David Kilbride, Kevin (Chunky) Carroll, Kevin Gallivan and Darren Kennedy, all driven and exhorted by tireless Karl O’Brien.

To win any league is difficult and great credit must be given to this team, which in fact retains the J1 Metro League. No doubt there will be changes in the J1 league format in the future to make it more player friendly and exciting, with possible mid week games under lights and/or a mixed Leinster/Ulster J1 league, with venues now easily accessible, meantime the J1 team of St Mary’s College RFC and highly popular club president Eoin Quinn are delightfully happy to win the 2008-09 league; roll on the Metro cup.

Report by D. O'Brien