J1 XV — Season 2010/11

Metro J1 League Section A, Newstalk Metropolitan Cup, Leinster Senior Seconds League Cup

The 2010-11 J1s, captained by Mark Donnellan and coached by Steven Hennessy, won 'The J1 Treble'. They won Metro J1 League Section A (12 wins from 14), clinching it by beating Clontarf 16–3 in the last game on 6 March 2011. They won the Newstalk Metropolitan Cup, beating UCD 29–6 in the final at Donnybrook on 20 April 2011, the club's first J1 league and Metro Cup double since 1998. They also won the first Leinster Senior Seconds League Cup, beating Old Belvedere 29–21 at Anglesea Road on 4 May 2011.

Captain: Mark Donnellan. Coaches: Steven Hennessy, Jonathan Garth. Managers: Patrick Crawford, Maurice Davin (assistant manager), John Gilsenan (assistant manager).

Honours: Metro J1 League Section A — Winners; Newstalk Metropolitan Cup — Winners; Leinster Senior Seconds League Cup — Winners

25Games
23Won
2Lost
Results

St. Mary's score first. (H) home, (A) away.

DateCompetitionOpponentsResultVenue
Tue 31 Aug 2010Seconds League Cup, poolGreystones (A)W 45–6Dr Hickey Park
Sat 4 Sep 2010Seconds League Cup, poolDe La Salle Palmerston (A)W walkoverDunmore
Sat 11 Sep 2010Seconds League Cup, poolTerenure College (A)W 40–8Lakelands
Sun 19 Sep 2010Seconds League Cup, quarter-finalLansdowne (H)W 36–6Templeville Road
Sat 25 Sep 2010Seconds League Cup, semi-finalClontarf (H)W 38–27Templeville Road
Sun 3 Oct 2010LeagueDublin University (H)W 46–32Templeville Road
Sun 10 Oct 2010LeagueOld Belvedere (A)W 24–10Ollie Campbell Park
Sun 17 Oct 2010LeagueBective Rangers (H)W 15–5Templeville Road
Sun 31 Oct 2010LeagueLansdowne (H)W 23–6Templeville Road
Sun 7 Nov 2010LeagueBlackrock College (A)W 17–8Stradbrook
Mon 15 Nov 2010LeagueOld Wesley (H)W 78–20Templeville Road
Thu 16 Dec 2010LeagueDublin University (H)W 24–10Templeville Road
Tue 4 Jan 2011LeagueClontarf (A)L 25–29Castle Avenue
Mon 10 Jan 2011LeagueBective Rangers (A)W 29–8Energia Park, Donnybrook
Mon 17 Jan 2011LeagueLansdowne (A)W 22–17Lansdowne Road
Sun 23 Jan 2011LeagueBlackrock College (H)L 31–32Templeville Road
Mon 14 Feb 2011LeagueOld Belvedere (H)W 20–17Templeville Road
Sun 20 Feb 2011Metropolitan Cup, round 2CoolmineW 37–17Coolmine RFC
Mon 28 Feb 2011LeagueOld Wesley (A)W 55–14Energia Park, Donnybrook
Sun 6 Mar 2011LeagueClontarf (H)W 16–3Templeville Road
Sun 20 Mar 2011Metropolitan Cup, round 3Lansdowne (H)W 37–6Templeville Road
Sun 3 Apr 2011Metropolitan Cup, quarter-finalBective Rangers (H)W 28–21Templeville Road
Sun 10 Apr 2011Metropolitan Cup, semi-finalOld Belvedere (N)W 18–15Seapoint RFC
Wed 20 Apr 2011Metropolitan Cup, finalUCD (N)W 29–6Energia Park, Donnybrook
Wed 4 May 2011Seconds League Cup, finalOld Belvedere (A)W 29–21Ollie Campbell Park
Metro J1 League Section A

Final table (Leinster Rugby). St. Mary's champions: P14 W12 L2, 55 pts. Blackrock College had 6 points deducted.

PosTeamPWDLPFPADiffTFTATDBPDedPts
1St. Mary's College1412024252112145625317055
2Clontarf1410043351821534322218048
3Old Belvedere14806274214603626107039
4Lansdowne14707262287-25323117035
5Blackrock College14707298373-753950-118-630
6Dublin University1460830426638413296030
7Bective Rangers143011227340-1132345-226018
8Old Wesley143011250502-2523069-395017
Leinster Senior Seconds League Cup, Pool 2

Final table (Leinster Rugby). Includes the walkover from De La Salle Palmerston.

PosTeamPWDLPFPADiffTFTATDPts
1St. Mary's College33008514711311214
2Greystones32015561-669-39
3Terenure College31024576-31711-45
4De La Salle Palmerston30032357-3438-50
Line-ups

Click a game. Where Leinster Rugby has a team sheet it is used; otherwise the line-up is from the club's match report.

19 Sep 2010 Lansdowne (H) — W 36–6
15Steve Toal-Lennon
14Ronan Doherty
13Craig Morrin
12Graham Crawford
11Ian O'Neill
10Colin Sheridan
9Cormac Quinn
8Darragh Keller
7Gareth Austen
6Wes Wojnar
5Andy Smyth
4Damian Hall
3Ian Kelly
2David Kilbride
1Neil Murphy

Replacements: 16 Brian Young, 17 Alan Shirley, 18 Sean Tevlin, 19 Johnny Molloy, 20 Conor Hogan

Tries: Steve Toal-Lennon, Damian Hall, Darragh Keller, Graham Crawford. Cons: Colin Sheridan (2). Pens: Colin Sheridan (4).

From the club match report.

25 Sep 2010 Clontarf (H) — W 38–27
15Conor Hogan
14Ronan Doherty
13Craig Morrin
12Philip Brophy
11Ian O'Neill
10Ian McKinley
9Cormac Quinn
8Darragh Keller
7Gareth Austen
6Wes Wojnar
5Damian Hall
4Gareth Logan
3Johnny Molloy
2David Kilbride
1Neil Murphy

Replacements: None Shaun McCarthy, None Mark Sexton

Tries: Philip Brophy (2), Ian McKinley, Mark Sexton. Cons: Ian McKinley (3), 1 not attributed. Pens: Ian McKinley, 1 not attributed. Drop goal: Ian McKinley.

From the club match report.

3 Oct 2010 Dublin University (H) — W 46–32

Tries: Craig Morrin, Ian O'Neill, Robbie Fields, Johnny Molloy, Gareth Logan, Matt D'Arcy, Mark Donnellan. Cons: Gavin Dunne (4). Pen: Gavin Dunne.

From the club match report.

17 Oct 2010 Bective Rangers (H) — W 15–5
15Craig Morrin
14Ian O'Neill
13Graham Crawford
12Rob Hudson
11Conor Donohue
10Conor Hogan
9Cormac Quinn
8Mark Donnellan
7Gareth Austen
6Andy Smyth
5Ron Croker
4Gareth Logan
3Peter Barrett
2David Kilbride
1Johnny Molloy

Replacements: None Teddy Moran

Tries: Gareth Austen, Mark Donnellan. Con: Craig Morrin. Pen: Cormac Quinn.

From the club match report.

31 Oct 2010 Lansdowne (H) — W 23–6

Try: Craig Morrin; penalty try. Cons: Gavin Dunne, 1 not attributed. Pens: Gavin Dunne (3).

From the club match report.

7 Nov 2010 Blackrock College (A) — W 17–8
15Craig Morrin
14Conor Hogan
13Rob Hudson
12Philip Brophy
11Ian O'Neill
10Gavin Dunne
9Cormac Quinn
8Mark Donnellan
7Gareth Austen
6Graeme McInerney
5Gareth Logan
4Robbie Fields
3Neil Murphy
2Peter Barrett
1Colm McMahon

Replacements: 16 Graham Crawford, 17 Conor Donohue, 18 B. Shortt, 19 Ian Kelly, 20 David Kilbride

Tries: Gareth Austen, Mark Donnellan. Cons: Gavin Dunne (2). Pen: Gavin Dunne.

From the club match report.

15 Nov 2010 Old Wesley (H) — W 78–20
15Conor Hogan
14Conor Donohue
13Graham Crawford
12Rob Hudson
11Ronan Doherty
10Philip Brophy
9Matt D'Arcy
8Mark Donnellan
7Gareth Austen
6Eoin Keane
5Gareth Logan
4Robbie Fields
3Kevin Carroll
2T. Meredith
1Colm McMahon

Replacements: None Cormac Quinn, None Andy Smyth, None Ian Kelly, None Sean Tevlin, None Neil Murphy, None Peter Barrett

Tries: Ronan Doherty (5), Gareth Austen (2), Mark Donnellan, Conor Donohue, Colm McMahon, Matt D'Arcy, Rob Hudson. Cons: Conor Hogan (6), Cormac Quinn (3).

From the club match report.

10 Jan 2011 Bective Rangers (A) — W 29–8

Also: Craig Morrin, Conor Hogan, Rob Hudson, Graham Crawford, Ronan Doherty, Philip Brophy, Christopher Lilly, Mark Donnellan, P. Foran, Kevin Sheahan, Gareth Logan, Robbie Fields, Kevin Carroll, David Kilbride, Neil Murphy, Peter Barrett, Paul Collins, Sean Tevlin, Ian O'Neill, Ray Crotty

Tries: Conor Hogan (2), Ronan Doherty, Ray Crotty, Graham Crawford. Cons: Conor Hogan, 1 not attributed.

From the club match report.

17 Jan 2011 Lansdowne (A) — W 22–17

Also: Ray Crotty, Ian O'Neill, Craig Morrin, Rob Hudson, Conor Hogan, Gavin Dunne, Cormac Quinn, Mark Donnellan, Gareth Austen, Kevin Sheahan, Gareth Logan, P. Foran, Colm McMahon, David Kilbride, Ian Kelly, Peter Barrett, Ross Wynne, Graeme McInerney, Graham Crawford

Try: Craig Morrin. Con: Gavin Dunne. Pens: Gavin Dunne (5).

From the club match report.

14 Feb 2011 Old Belvedere (H) — W 20–17

Also: Ray Crotty, Ian O'Neill, Craig Morrin, Rob Hudson, Conor Hogan, Conor Donohue, Cormac Quinn, David Campbell, Mark Donnellan, Gareth Austen, Steve Bradshaw, Gareth Logan, Robbie Fields, Kevin Carroll, David Kilbride, Peter Barrett, Neil Murphy, Andy Smyth, Graham Crawford

Tries: Mark Donnellan, Rob Hudson. Cons: Ray Crotty (2). Pens: Ray Crotty (2).

From the club match report.

28 Feb 2011 Old Wesley (A) — W 55–14

Also: Neil Cowey, Ian O'Neill, Craig Morrin, Rob Hudson, Conor Hogan, Conor Donohue, Philip Brophy, David Campbell, Mark Donnellan, Gareth Austen, Steve Bradshaw, Gareth Logan, Robbie Fields, Paul Collins, David Kilbride, Peter Barrett, Neil Murphy, Eoin Keane, Graham Crawford

Tries: Conor Hogan (2), Steve Bradshaw (2), Paul Collins, Robbie Fields, Rob Hudson, Craig Morrin, Ian O'Neill. Cons: Conor Hogan (3), Craig Morrin, 1 not attributed.

From the club match report.

6 Mar 2011 Clontarf (H) — W 16–3

Also: Conor Hogan, Ian O'Neill, Craig Morrin, Rob Hudson, Conor Donohue, Philip Brophy, David Campbell, Mark Donnellan, Gareth Austen, Kevin Sheahan, Robbie Fields / Gareth Logan, Steve Bradshaw, Paul Collins, David Kilbride, Neil Murphy / Kevin Carroll

Try: Ian O'Neill. Con: Conor Hogan. Pens: Conor Hogan (3).

From the club match report.

20 Mar 2011 Lansdowne (H) — W 37–6

Also: Craig Morrin, Conor Hogan, Ian O'Neill, Rob Hudson, Philip Brophy, Ronan Doherty, Conor Donohue, Gavin Dunne, David Campbell, Mark Donnellan, Gareth Austen, Kevin Sheahan, Robbie Fields, Gareth Logan, Steve Bradshaw, Paul Collins, David Kilbride, Colm McMahon, Kevin Carroll

Tries: Craig Morrin, Philip Brophy, Ronan Doherty, Conor Donohue, Conor Hogan. Cons: Gavin Dunne (2), 1 not attributed (drop-kick). Pens: Gavin Dunne (2).

From the club match report.

3 Apr 2011 Bective Rangers (H) — W 28–21

Also: Conor Hogan, Ian O'Neill, Craig Morrin, Rob Hudson, Conor Donohue, Philip Brophy, Cormac Quinn, Mark Donnellan, Gareth Austen, Steve Bradshaw, Andy Smyth, Robbie Fields, Gareth Logan, Kevin Carroll, Peter Barrett, Neil Murphy, Graham Crawford

Tries: Philip Brophy, Mark Donnellan, Gareth Austen, Paul Gillespie. Cons: Conor Hogan (3), 1 not attributed.

From the club match report.

10 Apr 2011 Old Belvedere (N) — W 18–15

Also: Paul Gillespie, Ian O'Neill, Craig Morrin, Rob Hudson, Conor Hogan, Philip Brophy, Cormac Quinn, Mark Donnellan, Gareth Austen, Andy Smyth, Steve Bradshaw, Robbie Fields, Kevin Carroll, Peter Barrett, Neil Murphy, Paul Collins, P. Foran, E. Moran, Graham Crawford

Tries: Conor Hogan, Ian O'Neill. Con: Conor Hogan. Pens: Conor Hogan (2).

From the club match report.

20 Apr 2011 UCD (N) — W 29–6

Tries: Conor Hogan, Gareth Austen, Robbie Fields, Christopher Lilly. Cons: Conor Hogan (2), 1 not attributed. Pen: Conor Hogan.

From the club match report.

4 May 2011 Old Belvedere (A) — W 29–21

Also: Paul Gillespie, Ian O'Neill, Conor Donohue, Craig Morrin, Rob Hudson, Conor Hogan, Philip Brophy, David Campbell, Mark Donnellan, Andy Smyth, Steve Bradshaw, Robbie Fields, Louis Bourke, Kevin Carroll, David Kilbride, Neil Murphy, Paul Collins, Alan Shirley, Peter Barrett, Graham Crawford

Tries: Philip Brophy, Andy Smyth, Steve Bradshaw, Conor Hogan. Cons: Conor Hogan (2), 1 not attributed. Drop goal: Philip Brophy.

From the club match report.

Match reports

From the club archive. Click to read.

19 Sep 2010 St. Mary's College RFC J1s v Lansdowne RFC J1s, 36-6

Steven Hennessy’s and Pat Crawford’s young J1 team had a significant win today and will go into the semi final next Saturday full of confidence. It is always fulfilling to beat Lansdowne at any level; over the past few seasons, they have been very strong at J1. Indeed, for the first half hour it was even. Our scrum was strong and although the passing and handling has yet to settle, we played the game at a good pace and with intent. We looked threatening out wide, whenever the ball got out there and our halves had the edge, while at full back Steve Toal-Lennon looked full of invention and class. Our young backrow also played with quality in attack and defence and it was good to see Damian Hall getting back to action after [injury]. The rolling subs system was well worked today and gave opportunity for all involved.

Lansdowne scored first, with a penalty after 10 minutes, young Colin Sheridan evened the score after 17 and we went ahead on 25 minutes with a fine effort from his boot. Soon after we scored a lovely try from a backrow break out from our 22, taken on with a sizzling run by Ronan Doherty over 50 metres and Steve Toal-Lennon finished it in style, to make the score 11- 6. Three minutes later Colin Sheridan extended it to 14 – 6 and after some good forward pressure on their line Damian Hall got over for another try converted by Colin and the score at half time was 21 – 6.

We looked more dominant in the second half and after 12 minutes of the half Darragh Keller scored a fine try out wide and it was 26 – 6. On 25 minutes Colin slotted another penalty, it was 29 – 6. On 39 minutes after pressing on the line a flat ball taken by the veteran and outstanding Marys Man Alan Shirley, saw him jink through several players and he offloaded to the rapidly supporting Graham Crawford, who added to his fine Terenure hat trick, with a well taken try, converted by Colin and it ended 36 – 6. Nice One.

Report by D. O'Brien

25 Sep 2010 St. Mary's College RFC J1s v Clontarf FC J1s, Seconds League Cup semi-final

It is good to be able to report a win in the semi final of the J1 LLC, however, having had an impressive first half we lost some shape and organisation in the second half and nearly paid for it. This may have been due to the early stages of the season, when we are getting used to play patterns and rolling substitutions. Clontarf was a strong determined team and this was a useful preparation for the games ahead at senior and J1 levels. Steven Hennessy was heard to comment that he had often had to send out much weaker senior teams than this J1 group and a look at the team will verify his assertion. There were a few outstanding performances, particularly from Phillip Brophy who shone brightly in attack, defence and attitude and was just ahead of Ian Mc Kinley, who was superb in first half before making way at half time for Shaun Mc Carthy. Damian Hall, who was captain, also played very well and David Kilbride worked industriously all game in a strong front row where Johnny (Rhino) Molloy also showed well. Others to catch the eye were Craig Morrin and Conor Hogan. Ciaran Potts and his colleagues will have learned only a little from the game.

1st Half started well for St Marys with a strong attack from the kick off and after only three minutes a massive scrum against the head saw quick ball used advantageously and Ian Mc Kinley went over in the corner on the loop, he converted and so it was 7 – 0. After seven more minutes, Phillip Brophy took an intercept, just outside his own 22 and showed real pace and composure to score under the posts and Ian supplied the extra two, 14 – 0.on 22 minutes. They got their first score with a penalty, but we went further ahead after a fine Ronan Doherty run and offload to Phillip and the move ended with Phillip hurtling over; and it was 21 – 3 as Ian again kicked the testing conversion. He added three more points from a penalty and had a fine drop kick on 40 minutes to make it 27 – 3. On 42 minutes they got in for a try in the corner to make the score 27 – 8 and just on half time they brought it to 27 – 11 with a penalty

The second half showed lots of changes to personnel and patterns, for almost immediately Clontarf went on the attack and after only three minutes they had scored under the posts and it was 27 – 18 and after more high tempo work and our having lost a player to the sin bin they drew ever closer with a penalty, to make it 27 21, After frantic defence we got down field and a penalty gave us some breathing space on 33 minutes and then at 35 minutes, a try after an alert intercept by Mark Sexton, who looked sharp after [injury], made it safe at 37 – 21, although they were not finished and managed another converted try to end the game 37 – 28.

Report by D. O'Brien

3 Oct 2010 St. Mary's College RFC J1s v TCD FC J1s, J1 Metro League, 46-27

This had a little subtlety, this game, for it looked as though it were going to be an easy display early on,, but soon it became apparent that TCD had a talented group on the grass and it would be an interesting, if loose and unstructured on occasions, yet highly entertaining, game. Dare I venture, even more entertaining than the senior match, the day before, however it seldom looked like a game we would lose. One concern will have ground into the grey of the coaching and management set, the discipline of the home team. It was ludicrous, as exemplified in the first 24 minutes of the second half when we conceded 22 consecutive penalties and during the game had two men in the sin bin, had it been against a slightly more controlled team it might have had serious consequences and it must be addressed. There were a number of valuable performances, none more so than from Gareth Logan, my man of the match, who showed that he has much left to offer, he took kick offs, he rampaged through Trinity on occasions, he covered ground and defended well and as as captain on the day he marshalled and mentored his young team mates impressively. He was ably supported by Mark Donnellan and the rest of the pack with. The backs were menacing when they had the ball and Conor Hogan, who looks to be back to his best, ran dizzy lines through the opposition on many occasions and was closely supported by impressive Craig Morrin and Graham Crawford, all getting a top class service from their half backs and it was super to see Matt D’Arcy back in the blue, he showed his worth, when just on, by calling, and collecting a quick lineout throw near the Trinity line and slipping in for a try, while all else napped it was also good to see, Kevin (Chunky) Carroll having some game time after a long lay off due to injury, and Rob Hudson also returning.

They will have harder games but it was a good start to the campaign and they look well capable of ensuring the double (or even treble) this season.

Scoring sequence 2minutes try Craig Morrin, 10 minutes Ian (Nelly) O’Neill try, 14 minutes TCD try 12 – 5, 30 minutes try TCD 12 -12, 30 minutes penalty 15 – 12, 33 minutes try Robbie Fields 20 -12, 36 minutes 20 – 15, 39 minutes try Johnny (Rhino) Molloy, 25 – 15, 42 minutes try Gareth ( Logie) Logan 32 – 15 Half time

50 minutes try Matt D’Arcy 39 – 15, 62 minutes TCD try 39 – 20, 75 minutes Mark Donnellan try 46 - 20, 80 minutes TCD try final score 46 – 27.

Gavin Dunne 4 conversions and a penalty 11 points

Report by D. O'Brien

17 Oct 2010 St. Mary's College RFC J1 v Bective Rangers FC J1, Metro League, 15-5

With injuries and players missing, the J1 team had a slightly unfamiliar look to it and against a strong Bective side, found it difficult to win this game. To say it was a good game would do no justice to many wonderful J1 games gone by and no doubt many to come in the future. The game lacked pattern or coherence on occasions, however a heartening feature of the game was the fact that two J3 players, Peter Barrett at tight head and Ron Croker in the second row, subbed up for the first time, can be greatly proud of themselves as they both played with distinction and Ron who plays on the wing for the J3s was, by common acclaim of all his team mates today, man of the match. Teddy Moran from the J4s (no stranger to higher grade rugby switched from outhalf to prop to come on for the injured Johnny Molloy in the second half and also acquitted himself admirably. Credit must be given too to Conor Hogan who did well when he had to step in as outhalf... All part of the spirit that is in St Marys.

As with yesterday’s senior game, a feature, especially nearing the end of the game, was the resolute attitude and play, which ensured the victory when under considerable pressure. Once again, the number of penalties we conceded was high, which made it hard to establish a pattern and put us under pressure.

On 18 minutes after a fairly even start to the game, Mark Donnellan who was playing with style and authority made an outrageous break from his own 22 and ploughed at pace through their team and with Gareth Austen, another to play with intelligence and verve, was there in support of his fellow backrower and scored fine try converted by Craig Morrin. Andy Smyth the other back row man was also putting a lot of pressure on the opposition. It was only four minutes later that Bective who responded to the try, had a break by their centre, following strong pressure brilliantly thwarted when tackled and turned on the line by Gareth Austen, however they retrieved the ball, forced their way over; so it was 7 – 5. After a period of disjointed play we had a series of good attacks and when the ball was again moved smartly across the line Mark Donnellan crashed over in the top cabbage patch corner and the score was 12 – 5.

In the second half at 24 minutes Cormac Quinn who had a competitive game converted a fine long range penalty to make the score 15 – 5 and in spite of strong Bective pressure, that is how it remained; another 4 points.

Report by D. O'Brien

31 Oct 2010 St. Mary's College RFC J1 v Lansdowne FC J1, J1 Metro League

In the first half, it looked as though Lansdowne could emerge winners from this encounter but in the second half we cut down errors and penalties and raised our game to end up deserving and clear winners in an entertaining game. There were some good performances and as usual, Mark Donnellan was prominent in the pack, as was hard working captain on the day Steve Bradshaw, who stayed on in spite of [an injury] early in the second half; he was ably supported in the second row by Robbie Fields who put in an extremely solid performance... They lost Andy Smyth, in the first quarter, when he was showing very well. The backs too had a fine array of players on view and Coach Steven Hennessy used the rotational substitution system wisely. All looked hungry with Craig Morrin, Gavin Dunne, Rob Hudson, Conor Hogan, Ian O’Neill and Cormac Quinn catching the eye but David Campbell had the most influential time on the pitch and was my man of the match, with astute covering, quick thinking and continual sorties, which kept Lansdowne on the defensive. The Marys’ scrum was impressive and the loose play and game pace good, so a fine result to keep them ahead in their league.

Lansdowne scored first with a penalty from halfway on 13 minutes and they doubled their advantage on 28 minutes, but Gavin Dunne reduced the deficit on 30 minutes with a penalty from distance and just on half time, he got us level with another fine kick.

Second half saw an immense improvement in concentration for St Marys and they were soon putting a lot of pressure on and after 7 minutes Gavin added a third penalty. Lansdowne’s discipline became a problem for them and they lost two to the sin bin. On 29 minutes we won a penalty and took a scrum and having pulverised the Lansdowne scrum four times in a row the referee decided, enough penalties, and awarded a just penalty try, so we went to 16 – 6. A penalty saw them get to 16 – 9 before we scored a terrific try, almost a mirror of the senior team’s first try against Shannon recently, and emphasised again the value of really fast first phase ball from the lineout. The lineout on their 22 saw David Campbell sweep the ball out and Ian Mc Kinney’s rapid pass gave Rob Hudson the chance to cut through their defence beautifully and when challenged he gave a good ball to the eager Craig Morrin who flew over the line and Gavin converted. It ended 23 – 9. Happy Halloween.

Report by D. O'Brien

7 Nov 2010 Blackrock College RFC J1 v St Marys College RFC J1, Metro League, 8-17

Between the rugby depression of Lansdowne yesterday and the metrological depression expected later, sat a little rugby ridge, as two teams tussled in a competitive, if somewhat disjointed J1 game, from which St Marys emerged worthy winners and remains at the top of the league. Another cause for cheer was the fact that the class Phillip Brophy got back into action after [injury], he showed that class with every touch and was, as ever, highly influential and effective at 12. It is comforting to note many players, both forwards and backs, climbing up the ranks. With a backline of such talent, it was credit to Rock that the score was as low as it was and they did as they do ever fought hard all the way. Logie led his team with drive and endeavour and was well supported in the second row by Robbie Fields, who is making good progress and had a fine game. In the backrow, another young player, Gareth Austen, had a busy afternoon, he is a true 7, with the pace and instinct to cover ground and be where he should be. He worked well with Mark Donnellan, linked and supported well and toiled hard in defence and on the ground, he was for me the man of the match.

The game started at a high pace with Marys attacking wide, we came close a few times before Gavin Dunne, who is happily getting back to fitness, converted a penalty after 11 minutes. We continued to force the pace and after 26 minutes a fine wide move ended with Ian O’Neill, who is finding form again, having a slaloming run through their defence over 35 metres and he found Gareth Austen in support and he did the rest, Gavin converted and we were 0 – 10 up.

On 13 minutes of the second half Rock were awarded a penalty and they converted it to make the score 2 – 10. This gave them a revival and they pressed us for some time but then on 24 minutes Phillip Brophy picked up a difficult pass and did good impression of a prestidigitator as he juggled the ball and incredibly held it, beat two men, was tackled but he got up again the back row recycled fast and the ball came out the line to Mark Donnellan who beat a man drew one and gave the ball to Craig Morrin, who with Conor Hogan had been chasing everything, he almost got through two men and managed to release the ball back to Mark who thundered over the line and Gavin converted. Rock tried very hard and on 31 minutes scrambled over for a try, the conversion was barely wide. It ended 8 – 17. Well done to all. Steven Hennessy and Patrick Crawford were very pleased.

Report by D. O'Brien

15 Nov 2010 St. Mary's College RFC J1 v Old Wesley RFC J1, Metro J1 League, 78-20

On a cold calm night, the J1s took on an Old Wesley team that was extremely weak, although they tried their best to play right through the game and did score two tries and two penalties. However, the team put on the pitch by Steven Hennessy and Patrick Crawford, was shining with class, fitness, skill and endeavour and although in the second half they lowered their intensity somewhat they still scored three tries.

During the game there were some almost spectacular scores and some clever and highly skilful moves, but it has to be admitted that it is easier to do these things when the pressure is off than when it is on. Finally, it must not be thought as having been a pointless or detrimental exercise, quite the opposite, with a very tough game coming up against Clontarf it gave the team chances to hone their skills and build confidence and team understanding.

When you have a team with half backs like Matt D’Arcy and Phillip Brophy and wings like Conor Donohue and Ronan Doherty and fed by a quality pack, led by Large Logie and Mark Donnellan, good things were always likely to happen and they did; with nine tries in the first half, the first as early as the third minute and three more in the shortened second half. Ronan Doherty scored no less than five tries in an exhilarating performance. Gareth Austen scored two, Mark Donnellan one, Conor Donohue also scored one, as did Colm Mc Mahon, Matt D’Arcy and Rob Hudson. Conor Hogan converted six tries and Cormac Quinn three.

Under the circumstances it would be unfair to single out anyone, for all played well and they and those who ventured there enjoyed a fine display.

Report by D. O'Brien

10 Jan 2011 Bective FC J1 v St. Mary's College RFC J1, 8-29

For lovers of the bright lights, Donnybrook was the ideal venue tonight where a good looking St Marys side overcame a solid Bective team, after a considerable struggle and it was only in the last twenty minutes that pace and daring came through to break the embrace and ensure victory, with a five fine tries bonus point and a sparkling performance from winger, Conor Hogan, man of the match. There were some other fine performances too and mention must be made of Gareth Logan who had played most of the senior game on Saturday and did a worthwhile full 80 minutes tonight.

The Marys scrum was in control all game and David Kilbride, in addition to a hard working performance, ensured that the lineout was secure. Bective worked extremely hard and had a fair share of the possession but generally failed to garner reward. On many occasions having made great ground with exciting movement and put ourselves in potential scoring places we delayed the breakdowns far too long and failed to get the quick ruck ball needed. That said, overall it was a satisfying performance and keeps Stephen Hennessy and Pat Crawford’s team ahead of Clontarf (however, they have a game in hand) and it is satisfying to see young quality players, such as those on display tonight, being developed, while enjoying fast open rugby. It was very encouraging too to see Phillip Brophy and Kevin Sheahan getting back to match fitness. It was reassuring and commendable to see that our vice president, John Gilsenan, has taken up the challenge of assistant manager and was seen sprinting (nearly) up and down the line, as touch judge, tonight.

The game was highly paced affair generally although, on occasion it became a little amorphous. After 13 minutes we had a kick blocked down and quick following up gave them a try and us a shiver, but only three minutes later, following good work by Kevin Sheahan, Robbie Fields and Rob Hudson the ball was recycled and came to Phillip Brophy who drew the defence and flicked a dainty little reverse pass to Conor Hogan who shot through two players and scored; he converted his own try from well out and, although we attacked frequently, the score remained 5 – 7 until half time.

The second half started in fast fashion and again they struck first with a penalty for a high tackle, to make it 8 – 7. On 16 minutes, Conor Hogan picked up the ball on the halfway and he zoomed through the defence using his pace to round the last defender and it was 8 – 12. It was 28 minutes when Phillip picked up a loose kick and sent Ronan on a gallop, he fairly whizzed through their cover and made it 8 – 17. Phillip again gave the ball to Ray Crotty on 34 minutes and he showed his ability and pace as he scored from 30 metres. Then, not to be out done, Ian O’Neill had a wonderful break along the touchline, Christopher Lillie was fast in support, took it on and gave it inside to the supporting Graham Crawford who dived over for a good try. That made it 8 – 29 and that is how it ended.

Report by D. O'Brien

17 Jan 2011 Lansdowne FC J1 v St. Mary's College RFC J1, Metro League, 17-22

A novelty it was for all to go to the AVIVA stadium and to have a game on the new all weather artificial surface. The surface was artificial, the bounce of the ball artificial but there was nothing artificial about the intensity of the proceedings or determination of the participants in a game where little inter personal conflagrations periodically erupted like gorse fires around the pitch. The management had had a tough time assembling a squad due to injuries. Those who answered the call can be proud of their role in this important, hard fought and deserved victory to keep the team at the top of table.

There were a reasonably high number of errors in the game but also there were some high quality periods and overall it was a tough mainly forward feud. The Marys backs looked better equipped; all tried hard with Craig Morrin in particular looking to probe and pierce, and kept Lansdowne under pressure. However, it was really the forwards who made the win possible fending off a big, strong pack and setting us up with position and penalty chances to allow Gavin Dunne do his work, which he did with aplomb. Every one of the forwards did his piece to the limit, with the backrow abuzz, young Garreth Austen never stopped, Kevin Sheahan showed that he is coming back to his full powers and Mark Donnellan was in command. One was reminded of five years ago, when at this venue in a Metro League semi final, Mark had an astounding game, up with the best seen in this competition.

The first half was staccato with many errors and it was Lansdowne, which got off to the better start with two penalties, on 14 and 20 minutes and appeared to be getting on top. Conor Hogan thought, no!, so on 24 minutes he picked up a loose ball near the half way and he put on the power and bamboozled the defence with a slaloming run, timed his pass to Craig to perfection and he did the rest and Gavin lofted the kick over so it was 6 – 7, then Gavin added a penalty five minutes later. Just as half time approached Lansdowne unleashed an onslaught, raining in at every angle on our line, using their big forwards, well sprinkled with senior players, we picked them off as they came; we regrouped and they came again and again, David Kilbride was tackling like a Tibetan terrier, Large Logie lifted two would be try snatchers bodily back over the line and still they came, until we gave away the penalty and Logie was binned for killing the ball. They took the scrum, Ian Kelly had gone off injured and young tender Peter Barrett, normally a hooker, had come on at 3. He faced a club international and as our seven packed down on the line and they waited to score, but Peter got so low and straight that he was almost blending with the artificial grass. The scrum reformed several times and each time Peter went in, under and straight through his man, who popped up each time. Incredible. The whistle blew for relief, then for half time and us. 6 – 10.

The second half was of higher quality, though still of the same urgency and Gavin extended our lead after only a minute, although they pulled this back with their own penalty after 11 minutes and Gavin obliged again on 13 minutes. Then we got a fright as they ran in a good try, showing the fighting spirit expected of Lansdowne, the conversion was wide so it was tantalising; 14 – 16 and 20 minutes remaining. On 32 minutes, Gavin made it 14 – 17 then 35 minutes saw him make it 14 – 19. Lansdowne really worked hard from then to the end and did get 3 back with a penalty on 35 minutes but Gavin shut them out with another, three minutes later; that was how it ended 17 – 22.

Report by D. O'Brien

14 Feb 2011 St. Mary's College RFC J1 v Old Belvedere RFC J1, J1 Metro League, 20-17

Well if you want to get rid of the Monday blues there could be no better way than to come along to a J1 league game under lights and especially if it were like this one which was a helter skelter of running exciting rugby full of thrills and some spills. The two teams deserve great credit for commitment and no little skill as they went face to face, toe to toe, for eighty minutes, the fact that the game was only secured with the last kick of the match is further testimony to its competitiveness. There were some quality performances too, with Rob Hudson showing his full potential, carrying, tackling and supporting with a fine try thrown in, to earn man of the match epithet. He was surrounded by willing acolytes; the back three were in daring, dancing form Ray Crotty and Ian O’Neill playing better than they have in some time now and causing Belvo real problems. Captain, Mark Donnellan had a strong second half, as did David Campbell; and Andy Smyth worked tirelessly all game. The pack too, with Steve Bradshaw back from injury, played with unquenchable spirit and a scrum that was unstoppable. So they can be delighted with their hard-earned victory, which keeps them top of the league as it runs towards its conclusion.

The game started as it continued all through, with high tempo and good ball recycle and after five minutes Ray Crotty kicked a penalty but Belvo countered straight away and after a three phased attack they found a mis-match to burst through for a converted try. The fortunes swayed for the remainder of the half so 3 – 7 was the half time score.

We vesuviated from the start of the second half and when they had a man sin-binned we swapped the penalty for a scrum and pulverised them, it was re-set twice and when a penalty try seemed certain, one more scrum was set and Mark Donnellan zoomed off from the back and over for a try which Ray converted so we were 10 – 7 up. They drew level with a penalty on eight minutes and got a break away try on ten minutes. They were then 10 – 17 up and we stoked the burners and heat rose as we ran at them and ran at them. Their defence was admirable but with the extreme pressure a score looked inevitable, but it was not easy. Several times players were stopped short after good runs, when eventually on 33 minutes David Campbell took a quick tapped free, from his ten metre line, and sprinted strongly almost to the line and quick reactions saw Rob Hudson up in support, he took the pass and flew over. Ray converted and we were on the trail of the winner. It was on 41 minutes and after sustained pressure we were awarded a penalty on the 22 and Ray kept his calm and stroked it over to the jubilation of the team. A romantic ending for a Valentine’s Day.

Although the flood lights were extinguished soon after the game, yet the pitch remained illuminated by the beams from the faces of the president, Ronnie Mc Brien, and vice president (and also assistant manager of J1s) John Gilsenan.

Report by D. O'Brien

28 Feb 2011 Old Wesley RFC J1 v St. Mary's College RFC J1, Metro J1 League, 14-55

As will be obvious from the score this was a rather one sided game, in respect to the Old Wesley players they never gave up trying to play running rugby and scored a try at the very end of the game. From our point of view, it was a successful penultimate league game and it saw the most impressive return from injury of Phillip Brophy. He played outhalf and looked as though he had hardly been out of the game. There were many good performances from St Marys players, behind the scrum, besides Phillip, David Campbell showed what a useful player he is with a strong game and a fine display of box kicking; as is often is the case Conor Hogan ran rings (literally on occasions) around the defence and the remainder of the three quarter line looked sharp and effective. In the pack, which was dominant in all facets, Steve Bradshaw (with two tries), Mark Donnellan and Robbie Fields stood out.

Although last night, Clontarf were beaten by Old Belvedere, our last game of the league against them next weekend will decide the fate of the J1 Metro League. It should be a superb game and if Steven Hennessy’s side play as they have all season it should be a memorable match; great credit should be accorded to Steve, Pat Crawford, Jonathan Garth and John Gilsenan and Mick O’Connor for all the work done by them during what was a difficult winter at times. There are no international matches nor AIL games to distract next weekend so we must make the effort to support this fine team next Sunday at Templeville Road (3.00 PM), in what is a final, having seen our superb J 2 team in action on the Saturday

After only five minutes of fairly persistent attack, Paul Collins burst from a maul near the Wesley line and went over for the first try. A fine break from Phillip Brophy on 28 minutes, backed up by Mark Donnellan gave Conor Hogan the chance to score close in and he converted to make the score 0 -12. Wesley got a penalty back on 30 minutes and three minutes later we added a try when a penalty was put to the corner, Robbie Fields took a good catch and a maul was formed which kept control and crossed for a try out wide. It was 3 – 17 and Wesley added a penalty to make it 6 - 17. Then on 40 minutes, Phillip Brophy sent a skip ball out to Ian O’Neill who beat several attempted tackles with a fine run, he passed the ball inside when near the line, Steve Bradshaw following up could not get hands to it so he deftly tapped it on with his foot and beat several cover men to touch down, it was 6 - 22. On half time, it became 9 – 22 with a third Wesley penalty.

The second half was only three minutes old when a kick from defence by Wesley was taken by Conor Donohue who sent Conor on his way yet again and he dazzled the defence running through the complete defence to score and convert so, 9 – 29. A quick tap penalty from Mark, gave Conor Donohue a chance to make good ground before being stopped close to the line and the fast following Steve Bradshaw powered over for his second try, Con Hogan converted and it was 9 – 36, Rob Hudson up in support form yet another good break form Conor Hogan scored to make it 9 – 43 and soon afterwards Craig Morrin, adroitly blocked a kick ahead with his foot and picked the ball, beat several men and sprinted 35 metres to score a nice try, which he converted and it was 9 – 50. Neil Cowey made a good break from his own half and parted with the ball to Ian O’Neil who did very well to get the final try for Marys. Old Wesley worked hard to get something and on the whistle got a strong maul going that gave them a try.

It ended 14 – 55

Report by D. O'Brien

6 Mar 2011 St. Mary's College RFC J1s v Clontarf FC J1s, Metro League Final, 16-3

It should make Monday much easier to take for many at Marys, our having won the J1 Leinster Metro League after a tough campaign and it was fitting that it was Clontarf we faced in the final, for it was they with whom we vied right through it. On a lovely day with a tingling atmosphere of anticipation, this game was played in front of a fair crowd of sporting Clontarf and St Marys' supporters. And it was good to see so many supporting players there, the club captain, Paul Nash and members of all the other teams, including the ladies, This final was exciting and a tough hard one, in definitive final fashion, close and tight; it was of high quality save for the kicking, which appeared, on occasions, rather pointless from both of these well matched sides.. The first half was played at good pace and Clontarf were somewhat on top and could easily have been three tries up, save for slight errors and excellent St Marys defending, particularly from the back three. However, it did look as though, if we could develop the base from which to move it wide, we would trouble them; but possession was difficult to attain. Perscrutation of the situation, at half time, changed fortunes and in the second half we looked superior and ended the game rather comfortably.

This was a day when every one of our players invested their being into the match and were willing to suffer everything for the cause; for the club to have available such quality players is remarkable. The props, Paul (the persuader) Collins, Neil (Mighty) Murphy (1st half) and Kevin (Chunky) Carroll (2nd half) were solid and unyielding throughout and each one can be proud of their important contribution and the hooker, David (Baby Killer) Kilbride, was a study of concentration and work getting all his duties right and standing at the end of the lineout on the Tarf throw he cleaned up several balls to good effect; David is the perfect team player and deserves great credit. As leader, jumper and worker Steve (Brad) Bradshaw has never done better and he carried and covered well too. He was accompanied by Robbie Fields in the first half and Gareth Logan in the second, Robbie has improved weekly over the season and, has added to his dimensional abilities, direction and skill and had a very good game; as had the experienced leader, Large Logie, who has won this trophy before, as captain in 1999- 2000. How fortunate we were to have a back row like this one, with Gareth Austen doing a fair imitation of Richie Mc Caw, his tackle and turnover rate were great and he was ever in support a superb tirailleur. Kevin (Shiner) Sheahan showed all his class and ability today with heavy hits as he covered the sides and his carries from defence were vital on several occasions; and his hardness helped in the hand- to- hand action. If one man more than any other deserves credit for this win, it is the captain Mark (Donno) Donnellan, (how good it was to see all his family there in support, including his father who won a LS cup medal with Marys in 1969), he has performed signally in almost every game and is a real athlete. Since he joined St Marys in 1998 (same year as Logie) he has been competing at senior and J1 level and has medals at both. Today he carried sensibly and took handled consummately, kick offs and high balls, he covered an immense amount of ground and led from the front. Mark is a true sportsman and gentleman and a credit to himself and St Marys.

Scrumhalf, Dave (Camby) Campbell, was a perfect Nine for the match today, he varied his game, he tidied, box kicked out of danger, kept the Tarf backrow tied in and made some important breaks and linked well with his outhalf, Phillip Brophy. Phillip is rightly regarded as one of the finest club players and he can play in almost every position (12 and 15 being his best) with ease and excellence as he did that today at standoff. (it is rumoured that he was willing to sub at prop, due to necessity one day) he has unfortunately been beleaguered by injury for a number of seasons now, but his spirit and ability shine through and he returns. He controlled the game well, kicked into the corners and broke prudently and his tackling was clamp-like. If he can get over the injury plague, he will have many more years of high quality rugby to enjoy and indeed this season he may well play an important role at senior and J1 levels.

Both centres, Rob Hudson and Craig Morrin, have formed a strong playing bond this season and have improved immeasurably this season under the astute tutelage of Steven Hennessy and today they looked dangerous at all times, often broke the gain line and kept their opposite numbers locked. Another who has improved notably this season is Ian (Nelly) O’Neill, from being out of confidence early on he has built the fire of hunger and belief and is a real threat as a strike runner now, he can really urticate, he kept Tarf under pressure and ended by scoring a fine try and had a strong game. Conor (Dunner) Donohue is a top quality player (unfortunately, at present his studies often keep him away from the game) who is probably most comfortable at centre, but today he was invaluable on the wing, his sure hard defence saving his team on several occasions and he instigated a number of dangerous breaks and moves. Last but not least is Conor (Hogie) Hogan at Full back, who scored 11 of the 16 points today and was, as is his wont, an arrow in the flesh of the opposition, breaking from everywhere and doing all that was asked in defence. He is another who has had a remarkable season so far and has a promising future, he has balance, pace, feverish feet and a keen eye and he improves all the time. He was for all those reasons, in a team of men, man of the match.

Other players of course played some or most of the campaign such as Andy Smyth, Ray Crotty, Cormac Quinn, Graham Crawford, Peter Barrett, Colm Mc Mahon and Graham Mc Inerney, Ian Kelly, Ger Prunty, P Foran, Eoin Keane, Neil Cowey, Sean Tevlin and others, as mentioned after Monday’s game, were also involved and were as important to the winning as those who started today.

Mention must be made again of the coaching and management group. Since the J1s were fully incorporated into the senior squad system by Peter Smyth some years ago, the continuity of game plan and skill integrity has soared with obvious benefits, so great credit must go to the head Coach Ciaran Potts who works with these lads each week and also of course Steven Hennessy who has generously got more involved since Shaun Mc Carthy left at Christmas. Jonathan Garth also got involved at the same time, specifically with the J1s, and has made an important contribution. Likewise, the senior management under Tireless Terry Tierney, Ian Grimson and David Lyons ensure the squad is well catered for in all logistical rugby related matters and of course Patrick Crawford has had specific managerial responsibility for the J1s over this and the past two seasons and has done a really fine job. This season, when a need was identified for an assistant manager, up stepped our vice president, John (son of Matt) Gilsenan, and he has been terrific and is very popular with the lads. It is worth remembering that once before such a need was identified in 1993-4 John came in and did an equally fine job, with the team winning the Metro Cup (let us hope for a double this season). Mick (the medium) O’Connor made a guest appearance as bagman.

The first half was played at pace with Tarf having most of the possession and territory and holding the ball close with drives and strong mauls, however in spite of both sides missing penalties and Clontarf coming close on three occasions, no score was recorded. The set pieces were even and well executed, although both sides kicked a little aimlessly and several balls were dropped or turned over. So it ended 0 – 0 at half time.

The second half started brighter and Marys were gaining more possession and were counter rucking strongly. We started to drive close in and draw the cover then to sweep it wide and Tarf came under increasing pressure. After two minutes and strong pressure, they were penalised for coming in on the side and Conor put us 3 – 0 up. And on nine minutes when a player was isolated and held on, Conor extended the lead to 6 – 0; it became 6 – 3 when we were penalised for holding on. Then on 23 minutes the defining move was set up when Kevin Sheahan won a ball and set Conor on his way he pierced the defence gliding through tackles and timed his pass perfectly to supporting Craig, he released well to the ubiquitous Gareth Austen and he to Nelly who cleaved through, over the line and then under the posts, easy for Conor; a lovely try and a worthy match winner. Try as Tarf did and bravely so, there was no way back and on 37 minutes when they were caught off side, Hogie wrapped it up with a penalty so the final score was 16 – 3

Kevin Fitzpatrick, President of the Leinster Branch IRFU paid tribute to the marvellous facilities at the club and also to the quality of the game and the two teams as he presented the trophy and medals to the St Marys team. Our anthem was blasted out and all went to the bar. President Mc Brien was ecstatic over his first trophy of the season, he will probably sleep with it under his pillow for a week then carry it around as a front seat passenger for a month, before placing it in the window of his front room; well done Ronnie. He certainly deserves his success. Later, he filled the cup for the team, old days it was brandy and ginger but they wanted Fat Frogs, Ronnie thought he would save the club money so he filled it with plump frog spawn, Presumably he toad them to be careful not to croak on it. The night went on.

Report by D. O'Brien

20 Mar 2011 St. Mary's College RFC J1s v Lansdowne RFC J1s, Metropolitan Cup, 37-6

When the J1s last played Lansdowne in the league, at home at Templeville Road on September 19th 2010, the score was 36 – 6, this time the score increased by one, it all sounds easy, but it was hard work in the first half and it was only well into the second half that we displayed total dominance over a smart and industrious Lansdowne side, which had a lineout of note.

There is a strong balance between the forwards and backs in this impressive St Marys’ J1 side with an illiquation of roles and skills between them. The confidence and inter player understanding, which has been inculcated into the team could be invaluable in the search for the league/cup double. There were many fine performances today and it is difficult to find fault with any player and everyone will be happy with their game. Behind the scrum, all performed well, Ronan Doherty was in dynamic form and scored two sparkling tries, while Phillip Brophy was commanding. The forwards too went about their business with alacrity, with each unit efficient and idiorythmic; Steve Bradshaw was in rampant form and made some important interventions, several turnovers and two breaks which lead to tries and only that Kevin Sheahan was in consummate form and made everything in the pack gel, he would not have been pipped by Shiner, as man of the match. It would be hard to find a better J1 scrum in Leinster and it was a seminal influence today. Well done to the team under captain, Mark Donnellan, who was again to the fore, today, the coaches and management; they now face Bective Rangers in the quarterfinals on or before 3rd April.

After the initial skirmishing, it became apparent that there was a significant advantage to St Marys out wide, if we were willing to exploit it and duly, Ronan Doherty on the wing, put on a lot of pressure as he beat three man before being forced into touch, the ensuing lineout was secured and Kevin Sheahan drove through, the ball then came out to the always diligent Gavin Dunne who swiftly transferred to Phillip Brophy, who timed a fine pass to Craig Morrin, he went between two men and then although tackled got over for a good try converted by Gavin, on 8 minutes. It remained 7 – 0 until 32 minutes when Lansdowne got a penalty and added one three minutes later. It was still very close and finely contested. On 39 minutes Gavin put over a penalty and then on 40 minutes Ronan was in action again as he put up a ball up and caught it at full acceleration and adroitly transferred to Phillip, who showed good pace and balance to go clear 25 metres out and gain the line, it was 15 – 6 at half time.

After six minutes of the second half, Gavin added three points with a penalty and on ten, Ronan had a bewildering run through the Lansdowne defence to score a try and Gavin added two; it was now 25 – 6. It was on 26 minutes when Steve Bradshaw burst from a ruck on halfway and he powered up the pitch to the 22, he linked with fast following Robbie Field and he brought it to the line, a ruck formed and when Gavin got the ball he put a whisper of a chip over the defence and Conor Donohue read it to perfection, and touching down, it was 30 – 6. Almost on full time and after another bursting run from Steve Bradshaw, Conor Hogan who as usual was testing the defence at every opportunity, had a smooth run, then a chip and re-gather and over he went to record anther try, which was converted by drop goal to end the game at 37 – 6. Not a bad afternoon’s sport.

Report by D. O'Brien

3 Apr 2011 St. Mary's College RFC J1 v Bective Rangers FC J1, Metro Cup, 28-21

Well this was a near one, and although we looked to have all the advantages, we made it hard for ourselves. That said it is understandable after sad Saturday and the senior side’s loss, this team being an integral part of the squad. Admiration is particularly due to Phillip Brophy and Stephen Bradshaw, who had been very much involved in the senior match and yet played a full game today.

Our scrum and lineout were stronger and out wide we had a clear advantage yet Bective were not accepting that and deserve admiration for fighting to the end and using a lot of guile and much determination and sweat to keep us under pressure to the end. Indeed, they may feel disappointed not to have triumphed.

We did put together some fine movements and our first and last tries were superb efforts full of skill and enterprise, yet we were dull for long periods and in the second half when we had a strong wind blowing into Carvill Corner we seldom used the advantage and tried to play in our own half, often losing the ball and advantage.

This is a fine team and there will be good days, as there have been many already this season, so Steve Hennessy and Jonathan Garth will use this as a lesson and we can expect a big improvement next Sunday when we face Old Belvedere in the semi final at Anglesea Road.

After three minutes Bective got a penalty but on eight minutes, Phillip Brophy tidied up a loose ball and set things in motion from his own half, he gave the ball to Craig Morrin who had a robust run taking out two tacklers, he passed to Conor Donohue who then slipped inside his marker and gave an exquisite shift to Gareth Austen, in support as a good 7 should be, and he fed Phillip again on hand to score. It was 7 – 3 and it was looking good. Two more penalties gave them the lead again, before Mark Donnellan broke from the scrum close in and danced through. Conor Hogan converted 14 – 9.

The second half, after 11 minutes Bective scored with a mauled try converted and on 20 minutes they were awarded a penalty in our 22 they tapped and went and scored a try and now it was 14 – 21 and looking dangerous. However, on 29 minutes Phillip made a fine break and transferred to Gareth Austen who showed good speed to out run the cover and score a try converted by Conor Hogan. It was 21 – 21 and looking like extra time. Conor Hogan decided he was not happy with the situation, so from 80 metres he took off leaving defenders all over the field he transferred to Paul Gillespie and he took it on showing equal deftness of feet and body to score a super try and Conor converted so it ended 28 – 21.

Report by D. O'Brien

10 Apr 2011 St. Mary's College RFC J1 v Old Belvedere RFC J1, J1 Metro Cup Semi-Final, Seapoint, 18-15

If not a memorable game, it was a worthwhile one and gave a deserved win for St Marys’ J1s on a beautiful day when the temperature reached 22o C, at a ground that has often presented difficulties for us. Behind the scrum in particular, where all were commendably active, we had a distinct edge and there too we had Phillip Brophy who was probably the biggest difference between the teams. His defence was crushing and he put together, with hands and boots, so much that was good in the game; without doubt, the man of the match. In the first half, as though the sun had scorched the ball, Belvo seemed to find it difficult to hold on to, but in the second half they improved their retention and increased their work rate and, as this coincided with heat induced fatigue in some of our forwards, they made it difficult for us; had their marksmen been on form it might have been even more difficult. However, it always appeared that Steve Hennessy’s team would prevail. There were interesting duals in the scrums with our pack just holding the balance of power. The backrow worked hard throughout the game, recording several important turnovers, Gareth Austen did a good seven’s job, as he has all season; and he has developed into a valuable Seven.

After seven minutes we won a penalty from a scrum and Conor Hogan gave us three points, he added another three on 23 minutes, then Phillip Brophy won a turn over and got Conor away, he weaved through, then did a chip and pin with a little difficult prestidigitation following; and we were 11 – 0 up. They got a mauled try on 35 minutes and the half ended 11 – 5.

The second half was alive for five hot minutes when we had a marvellous move culminating in a converted try. Craig Morrin ran a superb vector to open a gap he then whizzed down the touchline before in-passing to supporting Paul Gillespie, who used his verticity to move diagonally and link with Ian (Nelly) O’Neill who zoomed outside two men and scored; Conor converted (irreligiously!) It was 18 – 5.

On 25 minutes, Belvo scored a good try, but failed to convert from close in and repeated the exercise on 32 minutes so it became 18 – 15 and led to a nervous finish for us but we stood firm and now we face UCD in the final over the Easter period. This is a really high class team and you can expect an equivalent performance in the final.

Report by D. O'Brien

20 Apr 2011 St. Mary's College RFC J1 v UCD RFC J1, Metro Cup Final, Donnybrook, 29-6

To win a double is always an impressive achievement and to win at this particular level seems to be exceptionally difficult and so great pride can be enjoyed by mighty Mark Donnellan and his team; especially as it is not since 1998 that, on this level, a double has been won by the club. President Ronnie Mc Brien was afterwards floating 37.62 feet above Donnybrook with ecstasy, and who could blame him for he is deservedly having a wonderfully successful year. It was an interesting game, punctuated with errors in the first half, exciting at times, staccato at times, turgid at times and dynamically skilful at times. UCD presented a team of a number of promising players, young and willing, never lacking courage nor commitment, and for the first half they were competitive, however there was always a certain lack of cohesiveness and this Marys team has many quality players and elements so that in the second half the power, pace and repetitious variations of attack proved too much for UCD.

It must be recorded that the pitch, overall, approximated to a heavily sanded highway and must have been extremely painful to play on, not to mention highly unpredictable. That said, both teams coped well and put on an entertaining performance.

There is another final to face with a possible treble on offer but for now all those involved with the team must accept great praise and for this game and comment made on those involved; for it is a marvellous achievement for any young man to win a double and something that will live lifelong with each one; and each one on display last night can proudly cherish the memory of a job well done. It will also be remembered that our exemplary club captain, Paul Nash’s, entire squad of was there either on the field and/or in the stand exhorting their teammates to success. Most of those who had finished on the senior side have been turning up each training session to work with the J1 team.

Rolling replacements were in operation and well used. The front row players, Neil Murphy, David Kilbride, Kevin Carroll, Peter Barrett and Paul Collins all worked like trench men, emerging from the tunnels often, to ram themselves and their colleagues along towards an end. Two massive men in the second row gargantuan Gareth Logan and young Robbie Field controlled mauls and lineouts and presented impregnable columns to UCD attack. The backrow was a surging well of creativity and control. Andy Smyth has had some set backs, due to injury during the year, but showing his talent and bravery he made his mark. Big Steve Bradshaw has been a deep burner and has taken time to reach his zenith but he was at real red-hot burn last night leaping, driving, tackling and turning and still having strength to organise effectively the lineouts. Early in the season the progress and potential of Gareth Austen was reported and last evening he showed the immensity of that potential, for he was like a tormented tornado as he swept around the place, he had his head in the sand every few minutes, chunks were cut out of him, he took the sticking plaster and got back to demolishing attacks, setting up counters, supporting team mates, breaking with pace and purpose and was clearly my man of the match. If he continues on his present trajectory, he will soon be at an even higher stage. The skipper Mark Donnellan deserves credit beyond most for he has, for over a decade now, been there willing to help whatever team needed it, sacrificing himself for the greater club good many a time and oft and last night he got just reward, not only to have skippered the side but to have put in a committed high quality performance which made a decisive contribution, for every ball kicked high he took with ease and ran back like a game goat and all round was involved in very many things good.

Behind the scrum, it was good to see Cormac Quinn, who has not had that much opportunity for game time this season, play a strong role in the game and he was substantial in defence and attack. Chris Lillie is another one reported on earlier in the season as having abounding potential to reach the very top and last night he showed an immediate mature appreciation of the game and all its facets, on his introduction. He is just stuffed with talent and temperament. His defence and covering generally is hard and astute, his passing impressive and he reads the game to highest standards, he took his try with aplomb. It is almost impossible to overstate Phillip Brophy’s ability and his contribution to every game he plays and again it was last night, his control of the game was seminal to the win and his kicking was nigh on faultless which meant that we could play the game where we needed to, whereas UCD too infrequently managed to play in our half.

Outside him there was pace and power with Robbie Hudson locking the 12 channel gate closed, Craig Morrin was on the trail of the ball and breaks whenever he got the chance and the rapidly improving Conor Hogan, Ian (Nelly) O’Neill and Conor Donohue were alert and threatening in the extreme; they also had available the experience and the calmness of Graham Crawford, as required. Behind them all was the unruffled presence to Paul Gillespie who was ever there if required and made many sorties to put the wind up the UCD defence. So all will be pleased; and the support will be likewise.

First half was, as mentioned, somewhat staccato with errors of handling and some lateral running. However, St Marys showed more adventure and power and after four minutes Conor Hogan converted a penalty and Marys continued in dominance to be rewarded with a penalty near half way on 30 minutes, Phillip got it right into the corner, the ball was mauled from the lineout and then driven for Conor Hogan to come in at pace and dive over to make it 8 – 0. The game was held up for a considerable time for [an injury to] a UCD player.

The second half showed Marys increase the tempo and variation of the game, delivering to the reasonably plentiful crowd an enjoyable spectacle. UCD scored a penalty after seven minutes and continues to defend with courage and in depth, frequently keeping their line safe, but on 20 minutes, another driven lineout and maul led to a fine series of pick and go in pairs and threes; and then man of the match Gareth Austen got on the end of the ball and dived over, bringing the score to 15 – 3. Two minutes later, they made the score 15 – 6, with a penalty. It was 33 minutes when Mark Donnellan made an initial break from a scrum and several drives later saw Robbie Field ground the ball to make it 22 – 6 with Conor’s conversion and then on 36 minutes, after a very fine series of vectoral attacks, involving a fine break by Craig and then Conor Donohue it ended with another penalty a quick lineout gave the ball to Gareth Austen at the tail of the lineout and he flipped through, a ruck formed and Chris Lillie got the ball, he swerved through the melee and touched down for a fine try, Conor converted and it ended 29 – 6.

Well done to all the players and also to coaches Steven Hennessy and Jonathan Garth who shrewdly and expertly guided the team through a hard winter of tough games and also to the management of Pat Crawford and John Gilsenan who kept the squad pampered and yet in line, with some great back up from the senior coach Ciaran Potts and management of Tireless Terry Tierney, Ian Grimson and David Lyons. Rugby Council make all these things possible, well done to them too.

Report by D. O'Brien

4 May 2011 Old Belvedere RFC J1 v St. Mary's College RFC J1, Leinster League J1 Cup Final, Anglesea Road, 21-29

An end of season triumphant triturating treble for St Marys’ J1s, which ended in a exuberant and gleeful game of rugby, handsomely contributed to by both teams in a spring atmosphere of a shared rugby rhapsody; that is what we had at Anglesea Road last night.

It was reasonably clear from early that Marys had the winning of the game if willing to sustain the pace at which they started the game; and so it transpired with some interesting internodes when Belvo showed why they were in the final and how much they wanted to add this trophy to their impressive store. This game had much to offer with periods of highly skilled interchanges and vectoral running, quick rucking and intelligent defence, which kept both sets of supporters on their toes. A good sporting occasion.

This is of course an unprecedented achievement at this level in Leinster, as the particular competition has only been added to the J1 programme this season. There is little required to be added to that extrapolated from the season in the report of the fine Metro Cup win on 20th April, regarding the players, coaching and management personnel and how they have honourably enhanced the season for the club and President Ronnie Mc Brien (now the proud holder of six Leinster trophies, a great achievement), however it must be observed that they kept their skills, enthusiasm and flair honed for this final after a long tiring season. It was good to see two additional players involved who have emphatically contributed to the club in many ways over many seasons, Alan Shirley and Louis Bourke.

It is also important to report that the halfbacks were outstanding last night by any standard and in every aspect of the game. David Campbell skilfully directed and varied play throughout the game and his defence and probing were sturdy and direct. Phillip Brophy was once again superb, noted as a scrumhalf/centre/fullback, he has now shown his admirable abilities easily encompass the difficult 10 position. For a man who has spent half the season injured, what a contribution he has made at senior and J1 levels, as a player, a leader and a super sportsman. He was again man of the match. There were high standard performances from all of the players, led sportingly and eagerly by the most deserving of captains Mark Donnellan, who again led by example and had a fine game. The team had a nice blend of mature and developing players and it was good to see the mature players, such as Logie, David Kilbride and Steve Bradshaw, in addition to their own very positive roles, harnessing the energies and skills of the younger players and their positive responses.

On a fine evening of this fine spring, St Marys started with turbo power and ran ball with full intent and velocity. Belvo had a few other things on their minds early on and took some time to get to the pace of the game. After eight minutes of fairly incessant pressure Marys ran a penalty , set up a ruck and recycled twice before the ball came to Phillip who threaded a grubber through flailing feet and followed at top pace to score and Conor Hogan who again showed his high value all game, converted from out wide. A few minutes later Belvo, now starting to apply themselves, got a penalty and on 12 minutes made the score 6 – 7 with another penalty. On 18 minutes, Phillip put up a chip ball which bounced back into the arms of Robbie Hudson, roaring up in pursuit, who offloaded to Andy Smyth, switched to seven with Gareth Austen out and relishing the position, he showed ustulating pace to score from 40 metres and so it was 6 – 12. On 38 minutes we had a kick blocked down in our 22 and Belvo pounced to score a try converted and the half ended 13 – 12. It was getting hot and interesting.

The second half again started at super pace and with four minutes gone, we had a series of phases when the ball came to Phillip, he made a slicing cut and opened the defence, he chipped through and Steve Bradshaw following up fast, touched down under the posts 13 – 19. It was then ten minutes, when again after three fast phases Phillip made a delicate half break and as the ball came to Conor Hogan he arced around the defence and scored a fine try and converted it. 13 – 26. A penalty on 15 minutes made it 16 – 26 and then just to keep things hot, Phillip dropped a goal and it was 16 – 29. Belvo to their pedigree and ability increased their already high pressure and made a good try, which they failed to convert, and so it ended 21 – 29. Well done to both teams.

Report by D. O'Brien

The J1 Treble (season review 2010-11)

Without wanting to exult, for it is easy to see how, with a change of a couple of letters, treble becomes terrible and how easily a season can go from glory to gory, we must recognise this unprecedented achievement in our club’s history. In fact, only last season was the Leinster Senior League Cup, J1 competition, introduced making such a feat feasible.

Since the senior and J1 squads were fully integrated some years ago, both teams have prospered, as have all the players involved. The camaraderie and increased skill levels that have consequently burgeoned have radiated outward to all teams and members within the club, with many successes and lots of good fun.

Although over the past six seasons the J1s have won the J1 league four times and had an outstanding team each year, the double eluded them narrowly on a number of occasions.

As of previous seasons, Rugby Council put together strong coaching and management structures to complement the senior coaching/management structures. Needless to say, without the talent and dedication of the players, under a superb and creditable, captain, Mark Donnellan, who led from the front in all respects, nothing could have been achieved. However, special mention must be made of those in charge. Steven Hennessy, former club captain, long-time player and successful and dedicated coach at all levels, formed the arch-stone, he has the shrewd ability to inspire and inform, fit the team to the needs and make alterations as required. He formed a winning partnership with talented and most welcome returnee, Jonathan Garth, who put fire and fervour into the forwards. Patrick Crawford, J1 manager, was dedicated and well organised and this organisation can be vital at critical stages of the season, when resources are stretched, he was well supported by, the then vice president, John Gilsenan, who was assistant manager, with evergreen bagman Mick (“the medium”) O’Connor lending his usual mystic magic to the mix. Senior coaches, Ciaran Potts and Peter Smyth, had of course laid the foundations for these players, with squad training and must be accorded major credit; and manager Terry Tierney’s cooperation with player release and his wise paternal overview was another factor in the overall success. And the club captain, Paul Nash, should not be forgotten for his unstinting and constant support and help to the team.

In fairness, since there was such a wide range of players involved and as most of the critical games were reported, with the reports available on our website, individual players and performances will not be mentioned here. Most of the senior XV players played on the J1s at some stage during the season and many U20s, J2s players and others, came in as required, with the unselfish cooperative, generosity of their teams and all made telling contributions to the remarkable J1 season. From the start the policy was to play attractive, enjoyable (to play and watch) rugby and throughout the season those standards were maintained through the cold of winter and promise of spring, giving all who watched them regularly, warm stirring memories and the players, no doubt treasuring their medals have glowing memories themselves. Doubtless, president, Ronnie Mc Brien, who took such active pride in this team and all his club’s outstanding successes of the season, (Leinster Club of the Year), has too, exhilarating memories of the season. .Over the past number of years, Marys’ teams have always had player numbers and primed preparations at the start of the season and this was again a factor here for the foundations for the successes were laid in the early part of the season. There were of course some close wins, bad bounces, brilliant tries, faux pas, good calls and quotients of luck, but these are the addictive ingredients of the delicious cake that is club rugby; long may we enjoy it.

One never tires of such great outcomes and we all look forward to a repeat or at least an enjoyable, sporting and sustained attempt at a repeat. Congratulations to the outstanding lads of the 2010-11 J1s and here’s to the 2011-12 J1 season. Encore!

Report by D. O'Brien