Teams · Women's Rugby

Women's 2nd XV — Results & Match Reports

The J1s, 2012-13 to 2014-15

Season by Season

The club ran a second women's XV — the J1s — for three seasons from 2012-13, in Leinster's development leagues. Their best run came in 2013-14, when they reached the Paul Cusack Cup final. Results, tables and team sheets are from Leinster Rugby.

2014-15 Division 3 Development — 6th

Sixth of seven in Leinster's Division 3 Development, with wins over Garda/CYM, Athy and Tallaght; several later fixtures were conceded. This was the last season the club ran a second women's XV.

Coaching: David Neville

Results (3 won, 8 lost) — St Mary's score first

DateCompetitionOpponentsResultVenue
Sun 5 Oct 2014Div 3 DevelopmentSuttonians (H)L 5–32Templeville Road
Sun 12 Oct 2014Div 3 DevelopmentTallaght (A)L concededPostal Club Kiltipper Rd
Sun 19 Oct 2014Div 3 DevelopmentBlackrock J1 (H)L 12–17Templeville Road
Sun 2 Nov 2014Div 3 DevelopmentGarda/CYM (A)W 34–17Westmanstown (played 18/12/14)
Sun 23 Nov 2014Div 3 DevelopmentAthy (H)W 22–5Templeville Road
Sun 30 Nov 2014Div 3 DevelopmentOld Belvedere J1 (A)L concededAnglesea Road
Sun 14 Dec 2014Div 3 DevelopmentSuttonians (A)L concededJJ McDowell Grounds
Sun 21 Dec 2014Div 3 DevelopmentTallaght (H)W 17–7Templeville Road
Sun 11 Jan 2015Div 3 DevelopmentBlackrock J1 (A)L 12–27Stradbrook (played 22/1/15)
Sun 18 Jan 2015Div 3 DevelopmentGarda/CYM (H)L concededTempleville Road
Sun 8 Feb 2015Div 3 DevelopmentAthy (A)L concededThe Showgrounds

Sources: Leinster Rugby's results service.

Div 3 Development — table (Leinster Rugby)

PosTeamPlayedWonLostDrawnPoints ForPoints AgainstPoints DiffTries ForTries AgainstTry DiffDeductionsPoints
1Garda/CYM1210201771205726224041
2Suttonians129302375318441833037
3Old Belvedere J111650161178-172830-2025
4Athy12660106164-582027-7024
5Blackrock J112570118138-202024-4020
6St. Mary's College11380102105-31819-1013
7Tallaght12210043186-143730-2309
Team sheets from Leinster Rugby (3 matches)

Sun 5 Oct 2014 — Suttonians (H) L 5–32: 1 Casey Sinead, 2 Majella Cox, 3 Kate Levey, 4 Donnla O'Hagan, 5 Dairine Frawley, 6 Margaret Keohane, 7 Mairead Ryan, 8 Eamhair Judge, 9 Aisling McDonagh, 10 Francesca Farrington, 11 Justine Fitzgerald, 12 Sinead Sheerin, 13 Leah Hayden, 14 Amanda Moore

Sun 19 Oct 2014 — Blackrock J1 (H) L 12–17: 1 Leah Hayden, 2 Karine Fenix, 3 Bronagh McNamara, 4 Mairead Ryan, 5 Jane O'Neill, 6 Margaret Keohane, 7 Justine Fitzgerald, 8 Faye McKeown, 9 Donnla O'Hagan, 10 Sinead Sheerin, 11 Amanda Moore, 12 Caitlin Crowe, 13 Majella Cox, 14 Brigid Collins, 15 Aoife Ryan, 16 Dairine Frawley, 17 Saidhbhe O'Riordan

Sun 21 Dec 2014 — Tallaght (H) W 17–7: 1 Sinead Sheerin, 2 Mairead Ryan, 3 Bronagh McNamara, 4 Dairine Frawley, 5 Karine Fenix, 6 Aoife McManus, 7 Majella Cox, 8 Margaret Keohane, 9 Amanda Moore, 10 Joanne Cooney, 11 Saidhbhe O'Riordan

Photo galleries (James Maguire Archive)

2013-14 Division 4 Development — 2nd; Paul Cusack Cup finalists Finalists

Second in Division 4A Development, losing the play-off semi-final to CYM. In the Paul Cusack Cup the J1s beat Greystones 60-0 and Tallaght 17-10, then came from behind to beat Old Belvedere 15-11 in the semi-final with tries from Louise Kavanagh and Majella Cox, before losing the final 3-20 to CYM at Barnhall on 29 March 2014.

Honours: Runners-up – Paul Cusack Cup

Coaching: David Neville

Results (7 won, 3 lost) — St Mary's score first

DateCompetitionOpponentsResultVenue
Sun 13 Oct 2013Div 4 Development (A)Railway Union J2 (A)W 55–0Park Avenue - Railway Union RFC
Sun 20 Oct 2013Div 4 Development (A)Old Belvedere J1 (H)L 0–24Templeville Road
Sun 10 Nov 2013Div 4 Development (A)UCD (A)W 7–5Belfield
Sun 17 Nov 2013Div 4 Development (A)Railway Union J2 (H)W 66–0Templeville Road
Sun 8 Dec 2013Div 4 Development (A)Old Belvedere J1 (A)W 12–0Anglesea Road
Sun 19 Jan 2014Division 4 Development play-off semi-finalCYM (A)L 7–27
Sun 9 Feb 2014Paul Cusack Cup Round 1Greystones (H)W 60–0Templeville Road
Sun 16 Feb 2014Paul Cusack Cup Quarter-FinalTallaght (H)W 17–10TBC
Tue 11 Mar 2014Paul Cusack Cup Semi-FinalOld Belvedere J1 (A)W 15–11Anglesea Road
Sat 29 Mar 2014Paul Cusack Cup FinalCYM (N)L 3–20MU Barnhall

Sources: Leinster Rugby's results service and the club's membership books and match reports.

Div 4 Development (A) — table (Leinster Rugby)

PosTeamPlayedWonLostDrawnPoints ForPoints AgainstPoints DiffTries ForTries AgainstTry DiffBonus PointsDeductionsPoints
1Old Belvedere J16510991980173140020
2St. Mary's College541014029111225170016
3UCD5230103733017134008
4Railway Union J2606015236-221338-35000
Team sheets from Leinster Rugby (7 matches)

Sun 13 Oct 2013 — Railway Union J2 (A) W 55–0: 1 Niamh Reilly, 2 Toni Tynan, 3 Kathy Byrne, 4 Bronagh McNamara, 5 Amanda Moore, 6 Debbie Kinsella, 7 Emma Lewis, 8 Margaret Keohane, 9 Lorna Byrne, 10 Kate Levey, 11 Amanda Gibney, 12 Inga Byrne, 13 Majella Cox, 14 Helen Lynch, 15 Eamhair Judge, 16 Mairead Ryan, 17 Brigid Collins

Sun 20 Oct 2013 — Old Belvedere J1 (H) L 0–24: 1 Niamh Reilly, 2 Toni Tynan, 3 Kathy Byrne, 4 Debbie Kinsella, 5 Emma Lewis, 6 Bronagh McNamara, 7 Brigid Collins, 8 Mairead Ryan, 9 Lorna Byrne, 10 Kate Levey, 11 Eamhair Judge, 12 Maggie White, 13 Majella Cox, 14 Emma Rogers, 15 Erin Brown, 20 Francesca Farrington, 21 Amanda Moore, 22 Jenny Miller

Sun 10 Nov 2013 — UCD (A) W 7–5: 1 Emma Lewis, 2 Bronagh McNamara, 3 Kathy Byrne, 4 Inga Byrne, 5 Jenny Miller, 6 Margaret Keohane, 7 Mairead Ryan, 8 Brigid Collins, 9 Lorna Byrne, 10 Kate Levey, 11 Debbie Kinsella, 12 Maggie White, 13 Majella Cox, 14 Emma Rogers, 15 Erin Brown, 16 Amanda Moore

Sun 17 Nov 2013 — Railway Union J2 (H) W 66–0: 1 Kathy Byrne, 2 Bronagh McNamara, 3 Emma Lewis, 4 Brigid Collins, 5 Amanda Moore, 6 Jenny Miller, 7 Margaret Keohane, 8 Mairead Ryan, 9 Lorna Byrne, 10 Maggie White, 11 Francesca Farrington, 12 Inga Byrne, 13 Majella Cox, 14 Emma Rogers, 15 Erin Brown

Sun 8 Dec 2013 — Old Belvedere J1 (A) W 12–0: 1 Debbie Kinsella, 2 Aisling McDonagh, 3 Emma Lewis, 4 Jane O'Neill, 5 Amanda Moore, 6 Jenny Miller, 7 Inga Byrne, 8 Mairead Ryan, 9 Lorna Byrne, 10 Kate Levey, 11 Francesca Farrington, 12 Maggie White, 13 Majella Cox, 14 Emma Rogers, 15 Erin Brown, 16 Brigid Collins

Sun 9 Feb 2014 — Greystones (H) W 60–0: 1 Debbie Kinsella, 2 Bronagh McNamara, 3 Kathy Byrne, 4 Brigid Collins, 5 Margaret Keohane, 9 Maggie White, 10 Inga Byrne, 11 Francesca Farrington, 12 Majella Cox, 13 Eamhair Judge, 14 Alana Gibney, 16 Emma Rogers, 17 Amanda Moore

Sun 16 Feb 2014 — Tallaght (H) W 17–10: 1 Aisling McDonagh, 2 Bronagh McNamara, 3 Debbie Kinsella, 4 Margaret Keohane, 5 Kathy Byrne, 8 Jenny Miller, 10 Kate Levey, 11 Amanda Moore, 12 Inga Byrne, 13 Majella Cox, 14 Emma Rogers, 15 Emma Lewis

2012-13 Leinster League Division 4 — 4th (first season)

For the first time the club fielded a second women's XV, the J1s. They finished fourth of six in Leinster Division 4, beating CYM, Railway Union, Tallaght and Athy, and came close to a final spot in the Leinster Shield. Player of the Year: Michelle O'Sullivan.

Captain: Lorna Byrne · Coaching: David Neville

Results (5 won, 9 lost) — St Mary's score first

DateCompetitionOpponentsResultVenue
Sun 23 Sep 2012Leinster League Div 4CYM (H)W 21–10Templeville Road
Sun 30 Sep 2012Leinster League Div 4Tallaght (A)L 15–36Postal Club Kiltipper Rd
Sun 14 Oct 2012Leinster League Div 4Newbridge (H)L concededTempleville Road
Sun 21 Oct 2012Leinster League Div 4Athy (H)L 0–49Templeville Road
Sun 4 Nov 2012Leinster League Div 4CYM (A)L 17–50
Sun 11 Nov 2012Leinster League Div 4Railway Union J1 (A)W 34–12Park Avenue - Railway Union RFC
Sun 25 Nov 2012Leinster League Div 4Tallaght (H)W 45–10Templeville Road
Sun 2 Dec 2012Leinster League Div 4Newbridge (A)L 5–12Rosetown
Sun 9 Dec 2012Leinster League Div 4Athy (A)W 14–10The Showgrounds
Sun 6 Jan 2013Leinster League Div 4Railway Union J1 (H)L 0–66Templeville Road
Sun 3 Feb 2013Leinster Shield (group)Tallaght (A)L 19–26Postal Club Kiltipper Rd
Sun 17 Feb 2013Leinster Shield (group)CYM (H)L 22–24Templeville Road
Sun 24 Feb 2013Leinster Shield (group)UCD (H)W 17–15Templeville Road
Sun 24 Mar 2013Leinster Shield (group)Railway Union J1 (A)L 17–51Park Avenue - Railway Union RFC

Sources: Leinster Rugby's results service.

Leinster League Div 4 — table (Leinster Rugby)

PosTeamPlayedWonLostDrawnPoints ForPoints AgainstPoints DiffTries ForTries AgainstTry DiffBonus PointsDeductionsPoints
1Newbridge108201289434191541-132
2CYM107212921431494823250030
3Athy104511238340191367-322
4St. Mary's College10460151255-1042542-174-416
5Tallaght10361112205-931832-140014
6Railway Union J110271152178-262428-42-84

Leinster Shield (group) — table (Leinster Rugby)

PosTeamPldWDLPFPADiffTFTATDPts
1Railway Union J144009022681441018
2CYM421110848601881012
3Tallaght42114319247349
4St. Mary's College410375116-411320-77
5UCD400420131-111421-171

Photo galleries (James Maguire Archive)

Have results, team lists, match reports or photos we are missing? Please email archives@smcrfc.com.