J1 XV — Season 2023/24

Metro League Premier 2, Metro League Premier 2 final (The John Doddy Memorial Cup), Metropolitan Cup (J1)

The J1s won Metro League Premier 2, losing only one of 14 league games (33–19 away to Greystones) and topping the table on 62 points, three ahead of Blackrock College. They beat Blackrock College 33–21 in the final at Energia Park on 7 April 2024 to win the John Doddy Memorial Cup and promotion to Premier 1. In the Metropolitan Cup they beat MU Barnhall 44–31 in round 2 and lost the semi-final 20–48 to Clontarf at Lakelands.

Captain: Joe Nolan. Coach: Peter Smyth. Managers: Darren Walker, Paul Conlon.

Honours: Metro League Premier 2 — Winners (John Doddy Memorial Cup; promoted to Premier 1); Metropolitan Cup — Semi-finalists

17Games
15Won
2Lost
Results

St. Mary's score first. (H) home, (A) away.

DateCompetitionOpponentsResultVenue
Sun 17 Sep 2023LeagueWanderers (H)W walkoverTempleville Road
Sat 23 Sep 2023LeagueGreystones (A)L 19–33Dr Hickey Park
Thu 28 Sep 2023LeagueBlackrock College (H)W 22–18Templeville Road
Sun 15 Oct 2023LeagueNavan (A)W 53–5Balreask Old
Sun 22 Oct 2023LeagueEnniscorthy (H)W 62–7Templeville Road
Sat 4 Nov 2023LeagueNaas (A)W 32–5Forenaughts
Sun 12 Nov 2023LeagueSkerries (A)W 66–3Holmpatrick
Sat 25 Nov 2023LeagueWanderers (A)W walkoverMerrion Road
Sun 3 Dec 2023LeagueGreystones (H)W 24–13Templeville Road
Sat 20 Jan 2024LeagueBlackrock College (A)W 20–12Stradbrook
Sun 28 Jan 2024LeagueNavan (H)W walkoverTempleville Road
Sun 18 Feb 2024LeagueEnniscorthy (A)W 33–8Alcast Park
Sun 10 Mar 2024LeagueSkerries (H)W walkoverHolmpatrick
Sun 24 Mar 2024Metropolitan Cup, round 2MU Barnhall (H)W 44–31Templeville Road
Sun 31 Mar 2024LeagueNaas (H)W walkoverTempleville Road
Sun 7 Apr 2024League, final (The John Doddy Memorial Cup)Blackrock College (N)W 33–21Energia Park, Donnybrook
Sun 14 Apr 2024Metropolitan Cup, semi-finalClontarf (N)L 20–48Lakelands
Metro League Premier 2 2023-24

Final table (Leinster Rugby). Final table from Leinster Rugby (BP = total bonus points). Membership book 2024-25: 'Wanderers deducted 20 points for conceding 5 walkovers. Skerries deducted 20 points for conceding 5 walkovers. Navan deducted 16 points for conceding 4 walkovers. Enniscorthy deducted 8 points for conceding 2 walkovers.' St. Mary's (1st) beat Blackrock College (2nd) 33–21 in the final.

PosTeamPWDLPFPADiffBPBP LBP 4-tryDedPts
1St. Mary's College1413013311042271006062
2Blackrock College1412022981231751115059
3Greystones149053301961341008046
4Naas14608224274-50924033
5Wanderers1470719313360403-2012
6Enniscorthy143011214407-193734-811
7Navan14301191306-215201-16-2
8Skerries143011123261-138220-20-6
Line-ups

Click a game. Where Leinster Rugby has a team sheet it is used; otherwise the line-up is from the club's match report.

23 Sep 2023 Greystones (A) — L 19–33
15Finn Connolly
14Louis Moore
13Peter Ford
12Senan Phelan
11Jack Flanagan
10Adam McEvoy
9Andrew Walsh
8Conor Pierce
7Joe Nolan
6Gavin Potts
5Liam Corcoran
4Marcus Purcell
3Cameron Stewart
2Eoin Power
1Jack Reidy Walsh

Replacements: 16 Takechi Oe, 17 Kealan Quinn, 18 Daniel Sancery, 19 Rory Dillon

From the Leinster Rugby team sheet.

28 Sep 2023 Blackrock College (H) — W 22–18
15Finn Connolly
14Jack Flanagan
13Peter Ford
12Max Svejdar
11Eoin Carey
10Senan Phelan
9Luke McGill
8Conor Pierce
7Joe Nolan
6Gavin Potts
5Leroy Jack
4Ian Wickham
3Cameron Stewart
2Billy Hamilton
1Jack Reidy Walsh

Replacements: 16 Jamie Coolican, 17 Kealan Quinn, 18 Daniel Ryan, 19 Richard Fahy, 20 Louis Moore

From the Leinster Rugby team sheet.

15 Oct 2023 Navan (A) — W 53–5
15Finn Connolly
14Carlisle Jordaan
13Max Svejdar
12Peter Ford
11Niall Donovan
10Senan Phelan
9Richard Fahy
8Sean Heeran
7Joe Nolan
6Conor Corcoran
5Ian Wickham
4Gavin Potts
3Cameron Stewart
2George Hassett
1Padraig Dundon

Replacements: 16 Jamie Coolican, 17 Kealan Quinn, 18 Cillian Costello, 19 Samuel Heathwood, 20 Ross Moore

From the Leinster Rugby team sheet.

22 Oct 2023 Enniscorthy (H) — W 62–7
15Finn Connolly
14Eoin Carey
13Tim MacMahon
12Peter Ford
11Jack Flanagan
10Senan Phelan
9Andrew Walsh
8Conor Pierce
7Joe Nolan
6Conor Corcoran
5Sean Heeran
4Gavin Potts
3David McGill
2George O'Shea
1Kealan Quinn

Replacements: 16 Jack McKenna, 17 Eoghán Pender, 18 Jack Grant, 19 Samuel Heathwood, 20 Louis Moore

From the Leinster Rugby team sheet.

4 Nov 2023 Naas (A) — W 32–5
15Finn Connolly
14Hugo Conway
13Max Svejdar
12Peter Ford
11Eoin Carey
10Senan Phelan
9Richard Fahy
8Conor Pierce
7Joe Nolan
6Conor Corcoran
5Ian Wickham
4Gavin Potts
3Cameron Stewart
2Jamie Coolican
1Kealan Quinn

Replacements: 16 George O'Shea, 17 Eoghán Pender, 18 Andrew Walsh, 19 Niall Donovan, 20 Jack Flanagan, 21 Samuel Heathwood, 22 Jack Reidy Walsh

From the Leinster Rugby team sheet.

12 Nov 2023 Skerries (A) — W 66–3
15Finn Connolly
14Niall Donovan
13Max Svejdar
12Peter Ford
11Eoin Carey
10Senan Phelan
9Richard Fahy
8Luca Manselli
7Joe Nolan
6Conor Corcoran
5Conor Pierce
4Aran Farrell
3Cameron Stewart
2Billy Hamilton
1Kealan Quinn

Replacements: 16 George O'Shea, 17 Fionn King, 18 Samuel Heathwood, 19 Lucas Weber, 20 Josef Kafa

From the Leinster Rugby team sheet.

25 Nov 2023 Wanderers (A)
15Finn Connolly
14Niall Donovan
13Max Svejdar
12Peter Ford
11Eoin Carey
10Senan Phelan
9Andrew Walsh
8Conor Pierce
7Joe Nolan
6Conor Corcoran
5Ian Wickham
3Cameron Stewart
2Billy Hamilton
1Kealan Quinn

Replacements: 16 David McGill, 17 Tommy Duignan, 18 Aran Farrell, 19 Samuel Heathwood, 20 Josef Kafa

From the Leinster Rugby team sheet.

3 Dec 2023 Greystones (H) — W 24–13
15Finn Connolly
14Niall Donovan
13Max Svejdar
12Peter Ford
11Eoin Carey
10Senan Phelan
9Andrew Walsh
8Conor Pierce
7Joe Nolan
6Conor Corcoran
5Ian Wickham
4Gavin Potts
3Cameron Stewart
2George Hassett
1Kealan Quinn

Replacements: 16 Billy Hamilton, 17 Eoghán Pender, 18 Niall Mulcahy, 20 Samuel Heathwood

From the Leinster Rugby team sheet.

20 Jan 2024 Blackrock College (A) — W 20–12
15Steven Kilgallen
14Eoin Carey
13Peter Ford
12Max Svejdar
11Daniel Sancery
10Senan Phelan
9Andrew Walsh
8Conor Pierce
7Niall Mulcahy
6Gavin Potts
5Ian Wickham
4Daniel Cullen
3George Hassett
2Billy Hamilton
1Kealan Quinn

Replacements: 16 Eoghán Pender, 18 Max Whelan, 19 Jack McSharry, 20 Finn Connolly

From the Leinster Rugby team sheet.

18 Feb 2024 Enniscorthy (A) — W 33–8
15Daniel Sancery
14Eoin Carey
13Peter Ford
12Max Svejdar
11Finn Connolly
10Senan Phelan
9Thady McKeever
8Daniel Lyons
7Niall Mulcahy
6Eoin Power
5Gavin Potts
4Daniel Cullen
3Cameron Stewart
2George O'Shea
1Kealan Quinn

Replacements: 16 Max Whelan, 17 Dara Lynch, 18 Conor Quinn

From the Leinster Rugby team sheet.

10 Mar 2024 Skerries (H)
15Finn Connolly
14Niall Donovan
13Max Svejdar
12Peter Ford
11Eoin Carey
10Senan Phelan
9Richard Fahy
8Luca Manselli
7Joe Nolan
6Conor Corcoran
5Conor Pierce
4Aran Farrell
3Cameron Stewart
2Billy Hamilton
1Kealan Quinn

Replacements: 16 George O'Shea, 17 Fionn King, 18 Lucas Weber, 19 Samuel Heathwood, 20 Josef Kafa, 21 Andrew Walsh

From the Leinster Rugby team sheet.

24 Mar 2024 MU Barnhall (H) — W 44–31
15Craig Kennedy
14Eoin Carey
13Max Whelan
12Max Svejdar
11Daniel Sancery
10Senan Phelan
9Andrew Walsh
8Daniel Lyons
7Joe Nolan
6Eoin Power
5Gavin Potts
4Daniel Cullen
3Cameron Stewart
2George O'Shea
1Kealan Quinn

Replacements: 16 Finn Burke, 17 Eoin Molloy, 18 Finn Connolly, 19 Louis Moore, 20 Jack McSharry

From the Leinster Rugby team sheet.

31 Mar 2024 Naas (H)
15Craig Kennedy
14Eoin Carey
13Peter Ford
12Max Whelan
11Louis Moore
10Jack McSharry
9Richard Fahy
8Daniel Lyons
7Niall Mulcahy
6Finn Burke
5Gavin Potts
4Daniel Cullen
3Cameron Stewart
2Eoin Power
1Kealan Quinn

Replacements: 16 Billy Hamilton, 17 Eoghán Pender, 18 Joseph Durkan, 19 Daniel Sancery, 20 Ian Wickham

From the Leinster Rugby team sheet.

7 Apr 2024 Blackrock College (N) — W 33–21
15Craig Kennedy
14Eoin Carey
13Peter Ford
12Max Whelan
11Daniel Sancery
10Max Svejdar
9Richard Fahy
8Conor Pierce
7Joe Nolan
6Daniel Lyons
5Ian Wickham
4Gavin Potts
3Cameron Stewart
2Eoin Power
1Kealan Quinn

Replacements: 16 Billy Hamilton, 17 Eoghán Pender, 18 Niall Mulcahy, 19 Andrew Walsh, 20 Finn Connolly

Named in the club report: Tries: Peter Ford, Daniel Sancery, Joe Nolan, Eoin Carey, and a fifth try under the posts by 'Peter'. Cons: Max Svejdar (2 named).

From the Leinster Rugby team sheet.

14 Apr 2024 Clontarf (N) — L 20–48
15Finn Connolly
14Eoin Molloy
13Eoin Carey
12Peter Ford
11Daniel Sancery
10Senan Phelan
9Andrew Walsh
8Conor Pierce
7Joe Nolan
6Finn Burke
5Ian Wickham
4Gavin Potts
3Cameron Stewart
2Eoin Power
1Daniel Lyons

Replacements: 16 George O'Shea, 17 George Hassett, 18 Niall Mulcahy, 19 Jack McSharry, 20 Sean Heeran

From the Leinster Rugby team sheet.

Match reports