J1 XV — Season 2019/20

Metro League Division 2, Metropolitan Cup

The J1s finished 2nd in Metro League Division 2 (10 wins, 4 defeats including the walkover from Clontarf, 51 points), behind unbeaten Old Wesley. The season was then cut short by Covid-19 in March 2020: the Division 2 final against Old Wesley (29 March 2020) and the Metropolitan Cup first-round tie against Greystones (15 March 2020) were never played.

Captain: Matt Timmons. Coaches: Tom Lynch, Paul Brennan (backs, from November 2019). Manager: Paul Conlon.

14Games
10Won
4Lost
Results

St. Mary's score first. (H) home, (A) away.

DateCompetitionOpponentsResultVenue
Sat 28 Sep 2019LeagueOld Wesley (A)L 15–24Energia Park
Sun 13 Oct 2019LeagueNaas (H)W 50–14Templeville Road
Sun 20 Oct 2019LeagueLansdowne (A)L 17–20Lansdowne Road
Sun 3 Nov 2019LeagueGreystones (H)W 38–15Templeville Road
Sun 10 Nov 2019LeagueOld Belvedere (A)W 47–13Ollie Campbell Park
Sat 23 Nov 2019LeagueMU Barnhall (H)W 5–3Templeville Road
Sun 1 Dec 2019LeagueClontarf (A)W 37–14Castle Avenue
Sun 8 Dec 2019LeagueOld Wesley (H)L 13–20Templeville Road
Sun 12 Jan 2020LeagueNaas (A)W 31–0Forenaughts
Sat 18 Jan 2020LeagueLansdowne (H)W 22–0Templeville Road
Sat 1 Feb 2020LeagueGreystones (A)L 24–36Dr Hickey Park
Thu 6 Feb 2020LeagueOld Belvedere (H)W 50–7Templeville Road
Sun 1 Mar 2020LeagueMU Barnhall (A)W 29–14Parsonstown
Sat 7 Mar 2020LeagueClontarf (H)W walkoverTempleville Road
Sun 15 Mar 2020Metropolitan Cup, round 1Greystones (H)Not playedTempleville Road
Sun 29 Mar 2020League finalOld Wesley (A)Not played
Metro League Division 2

Final table (club records). League results and table not in the Leinster data; taken from membership book 2020-21. The book prints "#" for the Lost and Diff cells of Lansdowne and Old Belvedere (spreadsheet overflow); left blank here. The book’s "BP 4T" and "BP L" columns (all 0) are omitted. St Mary’s total includes the game conceded by Clontarf on 07/03/2020.

PosTeamPWDLPFPADiffBPDedPts
1Old Wesley1414004681293397063
2St. Mary's College14100437818019811051
3MU Barnhall147072902226811039
4Naas13706283297-149037
5Clontarf14608226276-505029
6Greystones13607224298-743027
7Lansdowne14402353393019
8Old Belvedere1410140503307
Line-ups

Click a game. Where Leinster Rugby has a team sheet it is used; otherwise the line-up is from the club's match report.

28 Sep 2019 Old Wesley (A) — L 15–24
15Mark Fogarty
14Matthew Talbot
13Ryan O'Loughlin
12Darren Moroney
11Matthew Oppermann
10Ben Watson
9Conor Kavanagh
8Jack Dilger
7David Aspil
6Andrew Mooney
5Jesse Lee
4Liam Corcoran
3Padraig Dundon
2Sean Healy
1Niall McEniff

Replacements: 16 Gavin O'Brien, 17 Brian Mannion, 18 Peter Starrett, 19 Conor Corcoran, 20 Eamonn Byrne

From the club match report.

13 Oct 2019 Naas (H) — W 50–14
15Alex Dix
14David Sloan
13Sean McCahill
12Matthew Talbot
11Matthew Oppermann
10Ben Watson
9Mark Fogarty
8Daniel Lyons
7Conor Corcoran
6Andrew Mooney
5Jesse Lee
4Liam Curran
3Brian Mannion
2Sean Healy
1Niall McEniff

Replacements: 16 James Coolican, 17 Keith Mannion, 18 Hugo Diepman, 19 Ciaran O'Meara, 20 Padraig Dundon

Tries: Daniel Lyons (2), Brian Mannion, Alex Dix (2), Padraig Dundon (2), Matthew Oppermann. Ben Watson 10 points (club report)

From the club match report.

20 Oct 2019 Lansdowne (A) — L 17–20
15Alex Dix
14Padraig Daibhis
13Matthew Talbot
12Darren Moroney
11Matthew Oppermann
10Ben Watson
9Benn Hoey
8Daniel Lyons
7Andrew Mooney
6Jesse Lee
5Hugo Diepman
4Liam Curran
3Padraig Dundon
2Sean Healy
1Niall McEniff

Replacements: 16 Brian Mannion, 17 Keith Mannion, 18 Ciaran O'Meara, 19 Ethan Conroy, 20 David Sloan

Tries: Ben Watson, Sean Healy (2). Con: Ben Watson (club report)

From the club match report.

3 Nov 2019 Greystones (H) — W 38–15
15Alex Dix
14Ciaran O'Meara
13Matt Timmons
12Darren Moroney
11Sean McCahill
10Ben Watson
9Benn Hoey
8Sean Heeran
7Jesse Lee
6Conor Corcoran
5Hugo Diepman
4Liam Curran
3Padraig Dundon
2Sean Healy
1Niall McEniff

Replacements: 16 Brian Mannion, 17 Keith Mannion, 18 Daniel Lyons, 19 Gavin Potts

Tries: Matt Timmons, penalty try, Sean Heeran, Jesse Lee, Ciaran O’Meara, Daniel Lyons (club report). Captain: Matt Timmons

From the club match report.

10 Nov 2019 Old Belvedere (A) — W 47–13
15Alex Dix
14Matthew Talbot
13Sean McCahill
12Matt Timmons
11Matthew Oppermann
10Ben Watson
9Benn Hoey
8Sean Heeran
7Ciaran O'Meara
6Daniel Lyons
5Hugo Diepman
4Jesse Lee
3Padraig Dundon
2Sean Healy
1Brian Mannion

Replacements: 16 James Coolican, 17 Keith Mannion, 18 Ethan Conroy, 19 Gavin Potts, 20 David Sloan

Tries: Matthew Oppermann, Matthew Talbot, Sean Healy, David Sloan (2), Jesse Lee, Ciaran O’Meara. Pen and conversions: Ben Watson (club report). Captain: Matt Timmons

From the club match report.

12 Jan 2020 Naas (A) — W 31–0
15Alex Dix
14Matthew Talbot
13Tim McMahon
12Matt Timmons
11Gavin Potts
10Ruairi Shields
9Adam McEvoy
8Daniel Lyons
7Sean Heeran
6Andrew Mooney
5Liam Corcoran
4Jesse Lee
3Padraig Dundon
2Sean Healy
1Niall McEniff

Replacements: 16 James Coolican, 17 C. O'Neill, 18 Conor Corcoran

Tries: Adam McEvoy, Ruairi Shields (3), Jesse Lee (club report). Captain: Matt Timmons

From the club match report.

18 Jan 2020 Lansdowne (H) — W 22–0
15Alex Dix
14Tim Dolan
13Matthew Talbot
12Matt Timmons
11Matthew Oppermann
10Ben Watson
9Benn Hoey
8Daniel Lyons
7Sean Heeran
6Andrew Mooney
5Liam Corcoran
4Liam Curran
3Padraig Dundon
2Sean Healy
1Niall McEniff

Replacements: 16 James Coolican, 17 Gavin Potts, 18 Tim McMahon, 19 Ciaran O'Meara, 20 Conor Corcoran, 21 Conor Kavanagh

Tries: Matthew Oppermann, Tim Dolan, Matt Timmons, Conor Corcoran. Con: Matt Timmons (club report). Captain: Matt Timmons

From the club match report.

6 Feb 2020 Old Belvedere (H) — W 50–7
15Ruairi Shields
14Matthew Oppermann
13Tim McMahon
12Matt Timmons
11Alex Dix
10Ben Watson
9Conor Kavanagh
8Daniel Lyons
7Conor Corcoran
6Gavin Potts
5Hugo Diepman
4Liam Curran
3Padraig Dundon
2Sean Healy
1Brian Mannion

Replacements: 16 James Coolican, 17 C. O'Neill, 18 Jack Dilger, 19 Tim Dolan, 20 Darren Moroney

Tries: Daniel Lyons, Padraig Dundon, Sean Healy (3), Ruairi Shields, James Coolican. Cons: Ruairi Shields (6). Pen: Ruairi Shields (club report). Captain: Matt Timmons

From the club match report.

Match reports

From the club archive. Click to read.

13 Oct 2019 J1 XV v Naas (H) – 13.10.2019

On a beautiful day for rugby the J1s put in an excellent performance against a good Naas side.

In total 8 tries were scored by the team, the scoring being opened by Daniel Lyons, with a customary strong carry from close in, followed by a good try from Brian Mannion.

The pick of the eight scores was the team’s third, and the first of two by Alex Dix. It was simply a scorcher with Alex collecting the ball in his own half, slicing through the defensive line at speed and then turning the last man from Naas inside out before scoring. A try of the season contender.

Alex scored his second and the team’s fourth shortly after half time, closely followed by a Podge Dundon double and an excellent team try finished off with the aid of some blistering pace by Matthew Opperman.

Our 8th and final try was scored by Daniel Lyons with Ben Watson, who had an impressive game at outhalf, chipping in with 10 points.

Whilst the final score line of 50 14 would suggest a relatively easy victory it could be said that all our fine scores stemmed from a powerful defence that did not give an inch all day.

It seems somewhat unfair to hightlight individuals in what was a superb team performance from 1 to 20.

20 Oct 2019 J1 XV v Lansdowne (A) – 20.10.2019

Despite dominating the match in terms of both possession and field position the J1s lost most disappointingly 20 – 17 away to Lansdowne.

We started very well and sustained pressure resulted in a try for Ben Watson, which he also converted. A try from Séan Healy, through the combined efforts of a dominant pack, left the score at 12-3 but following a penalty and a converted try just before the half Lansdowne led 13-12 at the break.

The pack continued their dominance after the break, one rolling maul marched Lansdowne backwards over 20 metres, and sure enough our third try, and Séan’s second, stemmed from another maul.

Unfortunately a converted try late in the game swung the match in Lansdowne’s favour.

On any other day that would have been a comfortable win for St Mary’s.

3 Nov 2019 Marys J1 V Greystones J1

This season the talented coach, Tom Lynch has capable and keen, Paul Conlon as his Team manager. Paul has taken over from Gareth Roche, who has been looking after the J1 team, exceptionally successfully for a number of years now. Gareth continues his important work on committee, as House and Grounds Officer.

Today, all will be pleased with the performance, especially team captain, Mathew Timmons, just returned from injury. He will also be pleased with his own performance, leading well, and scoring a neat try.

Greystones who lead the division, were ahead 0-15 well into the first half and looking strong. But this is a good J1 team with lots of talent and today they also showed their determination, team loyalty and spirit, by fighting on and eventually ending up as convincing winners. This shows that teams with inner belief and camaraderie can overcome the odds. When Tom settled them and infused cohesion, the team played some fine rugby, with good pace on the game, with some impressive passing movements.

Once again today as with the senior team yesterday, the scrum, with front row, impressive Niall McEniff, Sean Healy and Paudge Dundon leading the way, was dominant and a strong launching pad. The pack won a penalty try. It was very good for the overall senior squad to see Liam Curran and Hugo Diepman in the second row, getting through relatively unscathed and looking in fine form. The back row too impressed, with Jesse Lee coming into form; he is a leader. Conor Corcoran, younger brother of Liam, is a hardy young man who will do well in the future, as indeed will my MoM, Sean Heeran, still U20 and hard as nails, looking for work and tackling like a torpedo. He and Jesse both scored tries.

The half backs showed composure and variation in game management with Benn Hoey controlled and young Ben Watson, a former schoolboy star at 10, and with the potential to be a senior star of the future.

The backline looked well marshalled by Mathew and impressive Darren Moroney; with more game time it should shine. One other necessary comment, a scorer of a nice try was Ciaran O’Meara, who on the wing today is in fact a back row forward. Well done to him. The full back Alex Dix is a really eager and brave lad and with the other winger Sean Mc Cahill, showed pace and determination. Dan Lyons, happily returning from injury came on and he too scored a try.

The importance of the J1 team is sometimes forgotten, but not by Senior Coach, Steven Hennessy, who was, as he is wont to be, present at the game and was impressed. J1 is literally a vital link from junior rugby to the first fifteen and without a strong J1s, the senior team will struggle. Having players who are almost there, vying for positions or coming back from injury keeps the senior team players on their toes, and makes for competition. We must recognise its importance; Alan Shirley DoR recognises that and is determined to give it all the support necessary.

Report by D. O’Brien

10 Nov 2019 Old Belvedere V St Mary’s J1

A lovely way to spend a Sunday afternoon, is watching a sparkling game of rugby; and that is what this was. The St Marys’ J1 team is coming on very nicely, and today they shone on a dull November afternoon. Tom Lynch and Paul Conlon have put together a very tidy group. Today, they got a further boost, not only with the excellent performance and the result, but experienced coach and former player Paul Brennan, joined the group as backs coach. They now lie second in their league on 16 points, seven points behind leaders, Old Wesley. Things augur well for this team.

From the start they looked stronger than the hosts and once the score board started moving, its direction was inexorably upward. The scrum with strong scrummager Paudge Dundon to the fore, was so dominant that eventually non contested scrums were called. The pack was generally in control, the backrow with Dan Lyons leading the way, was impressive and once again Jesse Lee and Hugo Diepman were in command in row 2, with Hugo continuing his positive rehabilitation after long injury.

Amongst several notable performances, behind the pack were Mathew Oppermann (son of former Marys’ player Paul) who scored a good try; and David Sloan, son of another former St Marys’ player, Ray, came on and scored two fine tries. Also to come on an contribute was another son of former player, Gavin Potts, son of Colin. Alex Dix was alert and positive all game and Mathew Timmons (Captain) led by example in attack and firm defence. The half backs controlled the game well. At Ten, Ben Watson was in scintillating form, he ran the line with élan, made several impressive, breaks, to great effect, and his kicking, especially his place kicking, was most effective. He has been working on that area of his game. Overall he had an outstanding game and was my MoM.

6 mins penalty, Ben Watson, 0-3, 20 mins cross kick Ben, Mathew Opperman try, 0-8, 25 mins penalty OB 3-8, 32 mins cross kick Alex, Matt Talbot try conversion Ben, 3-16, 40 mins Sean Healy try, conversion Ben 3-23, HT.

56 and 60 mins tries David Sloan, Ben conversions 3-37. 68 mins try OB 8-37, 73 mins try Jesse Lee 8-42, 76 mins try OB 13-42 and 79 mins try Ciaran O’Meara 13-47. Final score.

Report by D. O’Brien

23 Nov 2019 J1 XV v MU Barnhall (H) – 24.11.2019

Match report from our St.Mary’s College RFC J1 game yesterday where they beat MU Barnhall 5-3 in Metro League Division 2:

There were many negatives to the J1 performance, particularly the penalty count and the number of handling errors, but overall the team demonstrated great determination in holding a good MU Barnhall side, who had been strengthened for this fixture by the inclusion of a number of their Firsts, to only three points. The defining moment of the match came 25 minutes in when Barnhall chose to scrummage when awarded a penalty in the shadow of the posts as up to then our scrum had been under huge pressure from what was a formidable Barnhall front row. Not a backward step was taken by the pack, led by our front row of Brian Mannion, Séan Healy and Jamie Coolican, and after a number of phases on the line our brave defence was rewarded with a relieving penalty.

A fine try from a flying Matthew Talbot put us ahead 5 nil with a Barnhall penalty reducing the deficit to a two point margin. Rugby is a game that rarely can be won on the basis of skill alone and today the entire team demonstrated the other crucial elements, pride in the jersey and belief in each other. This dogged performance will hold to us in the long run as many lessons were learnt and another important step in the development of our team was taken today. Two crucial season defining fixtures against the other two teams in the top three face us over the next two weekends.

12 Jan 2020 Naas J1 V Marys J1

A most satisfying and illuminating performance by a J1 side, full of young talent that improves weekly. The score does not do justice to the ability and commitment of the Naas side that fought to the end, and indeed were probably unfortunate to be a score behind at half time. The forward battle was particularly close with the scrum test coming out just ahead for the Marys side.

There was a wide array of talent behind the scrum with Adam McEvoy at 9, lively throughout, and particularly sparkling early on. Another showing his talent was Ruairi Shields. His second half performance lit up the cool afternoon with a hat-trick of tries, one a neat intercept, and a well improved kicking game from the first half. Tim McMahon is an especially talented rugby player. He needs more game time to hone his skills but today at 13, showed vistas of his potential ability. Matt Talbot is a big strong lad, with potential and he did his bit for the team today. A hidden gem is Alex Dix, who today was a thorn in the side of the Naas team whenever they kicked to him, for he showed real vision, pace and marvellous feet as he slalomed through the opposition. He was intimately involved in two of the tries. Skipper, Mattie Timmons was the conductor of the ensemble and his defence was a beacon for his side. Potts is a noble and revered name in recent St Mary’s College RFC history. Kevin, Colin and Brian shone in the 80s and 90s. All in the pack 4 to 8. Gavin played on the wing today, standing in when a player disappointingly let his club, and fellow teammates down, when he failed to turn up. Well done to Gavin, who did very satisfactorily, showing the Potts’ rugby brain and bravery.

The measure of a pack is, that it is a pack, and as such it was excellent today. You do not put 31 points on a provincial team without togetherness, courage and skill. Those treasures were amassed today, with a resolute and skilful front row, a commanding second row and a hungry backrow. We had that. So well done to all.

Once again the men behind the show must be marked. Tom Lynch, Paul Brennan and Paul Conlon, have done an impressive and effective job in moulding this excellent group. Even today after a first half of fair mediocrity, the work done by the coaches at half time was transformative, leading to a highly paced, highly skilled, second half of skills and scores.

Scoring: 14 mins Try, McEvoy, 0-7, 58 mins Try, Shields, 0-12, 69 min Try Shields, 0-19. 72 mins Try Lee, 0-24, 79 mins Try Shields, 31-0. Final Score 0-31

Report by D. O’Brien

18 Jan 2020 St Mary’s Coll J1VLansdowne

Four tries, a winning bonus point and an entertaining game. There is much in that to applaud. However, there were some aspects that require remedial action. The game was spattered with errors; some, basic handling errors. These errors meant that at least three other tries may well have been added. To play and really enjoy rugby, the basics of the game must be mastered and practised regularly. This is entirely up to the players, (at all levels) who must spend the time, fine tuning these element of their skills. That said, the tackling, and defence generally, was good, as the scoreboard indicates. There was no dearth of hard work and indeed team work. And the overall success must be cheered.

The scrummaging was mainly good. There were some lineout problems although Liam Corcoran and Liam Curran were masterful in the air, with both carrying and tackling well. The rucking was strong and in the loose, Paudge Dundon was using his power to good avail, clearing and carrying.

The backline moved well, although dropped balls and ill-judged passing caused missed opportunities. Alex Dix, who has been impressive this season, particularly, with the ball, was unfortunately injured before half time. The skipper, Mattie Timmons, and both wingers took their scores well, with Tim Dolan running particularly strongly.

The bench was used judiciously and all contributed to the cause, Conor Corcoran added a try to his contribution.

There is something cohesive and admirable about this group. They have an esprit de corps that emanates from them; happy players and happy coaches/managers. They even had the celebrated “Mick the Medium” happy to act as bagman today.

A player, not with them today, was Jesse Lee, who has been a stalwart and a leader. He has had to return to New Zealand. While here, not only has he contributed handsomely on the field of play, but in his workplace, where he heroically saved a man’s life. We hope he will be back; and thank you Jesse.

The first half was fairly evenly contested, with both teams making efforts to run the ball when presented. It was 19 minutes when flying Mathew Opperman on the left wing, leapt into the air to catch a long looped pass, he went for the line, was tackled short of it, he got up straight away, stepped a player and as he crossed was tackled by another player but got it down in the cabbage patch corner. 5-0.

The score remained as such until half time.

The second half saw the tempo rise and the home team grow in confidence and strength. However, it was 55 minutes before Tim Dolan who had made good ground on a few occasions earlier in the game, took a ball on his right wing and using pace and power he weaved through three defenders to score in Carvill corner. After a sustained pick and drive assault, Mattie Timmons took a nice, line left to right against the grain, and went over close in. he converted his own try 17-0. It was 70 minutes when another sustained barrage on the Lansdowne line, Conor Corcoran took the ball on, to cross for a try, unconverted. 22-0.Result.

Revenge for the home team after an unlucky defeat to the same team earlier in the season.

St Marys are now on 36 points with 10 games played, second behind Old Wesley on 41 points, but with nine games played, so moving well, but some way to go. Keep at it, keep together and keep entertaining.

Report by D. O’Brien