J1 XV — Season 2018/19

Metro League Division 2, Metropolitan Cup

Back in Metro League Division 2 after relegation, the J1s led the division in mid-November but finished 6th of eight (5 wins, 1 draw, 8 defeats, 28 points). In the Metropolitan Cup they beat Suttonians 51–7 in the first round, then conceded their second-round tie against Lansdowne.

Captain: Matt Timmons. Coach: Tom Lynch. Managers: Gareth Roche, Paul Conlon (assistant), Ger Pelosi.

16Games
6Won
9Lost
1Drawn
Results

St. Mary's score first. (H) home, (A) away.

DateCompetitionOpponentsResultVenue
Sun 23 Sep 2018LeagueOld Wesley (A)L 14–35Donnybrook
Sun 30 Sep 2018LeagueClontarf (H)W 46–31Templeville Road
Sun 14 Oct 2018LeagueLansdowne (H)W 50–0Templeville Road
Sun 21 Oct 2018LeagueWanderers (A)W 26–16Aviva Stadium (4G pitch)
Sun 4 Nov 2018LeagueGreystones (H)D 12–12Templeville Road
Sun 11 Nov 2018LeagueMU Barnhall (A)W 17–0Parsonstown
Sun 25 Nov 2018LeagueBlackrock College (H)L 28–48Templeville Road
Sun 2 Dec 2018LeagueOld Wesley (H)L 16–27Templeville Road
Wed 9 Jan 2019LeagueClontarf (A)L 13–15Castle Avenue
Sat 12 Jan 2019LeagueLansdowne (A)L 17–23Lansdowne Road
Sun 20 Jan 2019Metropolitan Cup, round 1Suttonians (H)W 51–7Templeville Road
Sun 27 Jan 2019LeagueWanderers (H)L 6–52Templeville Road
Sun 10 Feb 2019Metropolitan Cup, round 2Lansdowne (H)L concededTempleville Road
Sun 17 Feb 2019LeagueGreystones (A)L 11–32Dr Hickey Park
Mon 11 Mar 2019LeagueMU Barnhall (H)W 19–14Templeville Road
Sun 24 Mar 2019LeagueBlackrock College (A)L 7–31Stradbrook
Metro League Division 2

Final table (club records). League results and table not in the Leinster data; taken from membership book 2019-20. The book’s BPW/BPL columns (all 0) are omitted.

PosTeamPWDLPFPADiffBPDedPts
1Old Wesley1410043661951719049
2Blackrock College141004350257936046
3Greystones14824294202928044
4MU Barnhall14815254213416040
5Clontarf14707297310-138-432
6St. Mary's College14518282336-546028
7Lansdowne144010185349-1646022
8Wanderers142012221387-1665-85
Line-ups

Click a game. Where Leinster Rugby has a team sheet it is used; otherwise the line-up is from the club's match report.

30 Sep 2018 Clontarf (H) — W 46–31
15Matt Timmons
14Eanna Clynes
13Craig Kennedy
12Mark Fogarty
11David O'Halloran
10Conor Dean
9C. Foley
8Matthew Ridgeway
7Andrew Mooney
6James Ringland
5Liam Corcoran
4Max Kennedy
3Michael McCormack
2Stephen O'Brien
1Colm McMahon

Replacements: 16 R. Fanning, 17 Keith Mannion, 18 Hugo Diepman, 19 Matthew Talbot, 20 Conor Kavanagh

From the Leinster Rugby team sheet.

14 Oct 2018 Lansdowne (H) — W 50–0
15David O'Halloran
14Eanna Clynes
13Sean McCahill
12Matt Timmons
11Matthew Talbot
10Ruairi Shields
9Conor Kavanagh
8D. Lyons
7James Ringland
6Matthew Ridgeway
5Liam Curran
4Hugo Diepman
3Padraig Dundon
2Gavin O'Brien
1Niall McEniff

Replacements: 16 R. Fanning, 17 Keith Mannion, 18 Andrew Mooney, 19 Ethan Conroy, 20 Jamie Kennedy

From the Leinster Rugby team sheet.

21 Oct 2018 Wanderers (A) — W 26–16
15David O'Halloran
14Eanna Clynes
13Tim McMahon
12Sean McCahill
11Ciaran Rudd
10Matt Timmons
9Conor Fitzpatrick
8D. Lyons
7James Ringland
6Matthew Ridgeway
5Liam Curran
4Hugo Diepman
3Padraig Dundon
2R. Fanning
1Keith Mannion

Replacements: 16 C. Kane, 17 Andrew Mooney, 18 Gary Masterson, 19 Ethan Conroy, 20 Christian Michelin

Tries: Christian Michelin, Conor Fitzpatrick, Tim McMahon, one other not named (club report: four tries). Captain: Matt Timmons

From the Leinster Rugby team sheet.

4 Nov 2018 Greystones (H) — D 12–12
15Eanna Clynes
14Matthew Talbot
13Sean McCahill
12Matt Timmons
11Ciaran Rudd
10Conor Kavanagh
9Conor Fitzpatrick
8Daragh McDonnell
7James Ringland
6D. Lyons
5Hugo Diepman
4Max Kennedy
3Padraig Dundon
2R. Fanning
1Keith Mannion

Replacements: 16 Fionan Magee, 17 Brian Mannion, 18 Matthew Ridgeway, 19 Andrew Mooney, 20 Christian Michelin

From the Leinster Rugby team sheet.

11 Nov 2018 MU Barnhall (A) — W 17–0
15Eanna Clynes
14David Sloan
13Sean McCahill
12P. Masterson
11Ciaran Rudd
10Matt Timmons
9Conor Kavanagh
8Daragh McDonnell
7Nick McCarthy
6D. Lyons
5Hugo Diepman
4Liam Curran
3Padraig Dundon
2R. Fanning
1Keith Mannion

Replacements: 16 Fionan Magee, 17 Brian Mannion, 18 Matthew Ridgeway, 19 Max Kennedy

Tries: Daragh McDonnell, Padraig Dundon, pushover try (one converted) (club report)

From the Leinster Rugby team sheet.

20 Jan 2019 Suttonians (H) — W 51–7
15David O'Halloran
14David Sloan
13Matthew Talbot
12Sean McCahill
11Ciaran Rudd
10Matt Timmons
9Denis Daly
8Ethan Conroy
7Daniel Lyons
6Andrew Mooney
5Matthew Ridgeway
4Max Kennedy
3Padraig Dundon
2Stephen O'Brien
1Niall McEniff

Replacements: 16 Hugo Kean, 17 Keith Mannion, 18 Diarmuid Hickey, 19 Conor Corcoran

From the Leinster Rugby team sheet.

Match reports

From the club archive. Click to read.

30 Sep 2018 J1 XV v Clontarf (H)

The rust and creaks are being dissolved at this time of year and, although there were some exciting and skilful plays throughout the game, those little creaks were there to be seen, especially in defence where the home side, although clearly superior, let the eager Tarf J2 bulk-men through, too easily, sometimes almost nonchalantly. It was enjoyable to be there to see the return of several players, and the presence to some who may be in action next Saturday when we commence our odyssey in AIL 1B with a game V Ballynahinch.

Firstly, welcome to Max Kennedy, a nephew of Arthur McEvoy from Kerry who is a promising second row forward, secondly welcome back to prop, Colm McMahon, a former St Marys’ AIL winner in 2012, whose father has been a fervent supporter for over ten years now including while Colm was cavorting in London. He joined fast developing Stephen O’Brien and Michael McCormack, in the front row Also back from long-term injury were promising, Hugo Diepman, and Mathew Ridgeway.

The true spirit of Marys is shown when players turn out for their club in what might be called less glamorous games. Conor Dean, son of Paul (and both Deano), now playing at Connaught Rugby, came the distance over to turn out for his club, well done Deano. His prestidigitatorial hands made pace and scores out wide for the eager outside backs and his kicking was accurate. And speaking of outside backs, at 13 Craig Kennedy, son of Franko, was in exhilarating form as he delicately tripped through the Tarf defence, with real acceleration and skill. He is looking pitch hot and has developed impressively. Good it was also, to see Mark (son of Patsy) Fogarty back and showing well. Unfortunately Liam Corcoran who has been showing form during the LSL, was injured and may be out for a little while.

In the first half the home team was well in ascendancy as they topped up 37 points to 7, scoring a penalty after 8 minutes and the first of five first half tries on 12 minutes. Although, they scored two tries in the second half, Tarf scored three.

It was a worthwhile exercise, but needs improvement in application and particularly defensive systems.

Report by D. O’Brien

14 Oct 2018 J1 XV v Lansdowne (H)

What a lovely afternoon it was, full of sun and calm with kaleidoscopes of autumnal colour. The not so large attendance minced past sunbathers, kite fliers, ice-cream men and chip vans to get to pitch side for this Metro League 2, game. That was the end of the illusions, as the game started.

Sadly the game was abandoned due to an injury to a Lansdowne player. As the game had passed the three quarter stage, the result stands.

Look at the score, obviously the game was rather one sided, for reasons. Lansdowne arrived with 14 men, and not having the requisite props available, there were non contested scrums.

The reason for our J1s playing against Lansdowne’s J2s is the result of a well-considered system brought in by Leinster to help equalise team strengths, with promotion and relegation within the junior rugby system. The problems are clear to see from both sides of equation, so it is probable that some adjustments are required.

Having said all that, Lansdowne did not capitulate nor flag, although clearly out gunned. It was an opportunity for the young motivated Marys’ players, vying for senior rugby places to hone their skills; and that they did with élan. It was good to see Niall McEniff back impressively and, Hugo Diepman getting back from injury and through a game without problem.

The scoring started after only two minutes and ended just after 62 minutes. The game ended on 64 minutes. They scored eight tries in all, and enjoyed their gallop in the sun. There were some highly skilful efforts and although not heavily challenged the attitude of the players was very good.

Credit has to be given to the senior coaches and well regarded young J1 coach, Tom Lynch, for assembling a vibrant skilful group of J1/senior players in all positions. Certainly the glowing smiles on the faces of Gareth, Ger and Paul showed how happy they were with the situation. Well done to all and indeed Lansdowne too for helping to make the game enjoyable to watch.

Report by D. O’Brien

4 Nov 2018 J1 XV v Greystones (H)

It was a perfect day for a game of rugby, with light winds and dry conditions. And the teams did not disappoint as they presented a fast adventurous game, if somewhat infested with errors; but nobody complained as it was a pleasure to watch and indeed feel the excitement, when near the end Marys fought to stay in contention, from a typically determined and physically active Greystones team.

It was matched in effort by the St Marys’ U20s playing contemporaneously on the senior pitch, when they forced every fibre to get ahead of Buccaneers with the final play to win, 37-35. Games like these two keep club rugby alive and relevant. It is also a credit to the coaches and managers who instil spirit and skill into their players. The same must be said of the two visiting teams. It is hard to think of a more satisfying way to spend a Sunday afternoon. It was a credit too, to the club head coach, Steve ever busy, Steve Hennessy and the Rugby Council, Alan Shirley DoR, Kevin Conboy and Eoin Quinn, that they were all there in appraisal mode. One thing is a pity that the U20s and J1s’ venues clash so often. It does not seem to be outside the wit of men, to be able to arrange fixtures to avoid venue clashes like this and respect the status of both vital teams with the senior pitch.

In spite of hard fast straight running from both sides, no score damage was inflicted until just on halftime, when the home side went ahead 5-0 with a try. It was just after the split, when Marys went ahead 12-0 with a converted try. This led to Stones making frantic efforts to pull back, they gained some ascendancy before scoring a try on 62 minutes. 12-5. The visitors continued to attack and on 68 minutes drew level with a hard earned try. It was then frantic, to and fro to the end. However it remained a very fair 12-12 draw. Well done to both, for effort, sportsmanship and considerable skill.

On the Marys team, it was a pity that Max Kennedy had to withdraw injured during the game. In the pack, prop, Paudge Dundon, showed determination for the entire 80 minutes, Hugo Diepman continues his rehabilitation satisfactorily and in the backrow James Ringland is starting to show his pedigree and ability. Probably the most influential player in the pack was Darragh McDonnell with hard drives and strong defence. He was unable to find the ball in loose play to show his power running.

The backline played its part too, with Eanna Clynes comfortable at 15, as was Conor Kavanagh at outhalf and Mathew Timmons showed a cool head and some nice touches; he always puts in a really honest and controlled stint. Everyone gave their all and Tom Lynch, Gareth Roche, Ger Pelosi and Paul Conlon will appreciate the progress.

Report by D. O’Brien

11 Nov 2018 J1 XV v MU Barnhall (A)

On a recently renovated pitch and after a brief shower, a benign afternoon, a rumbustious challenge played out, with the visitors, deserved winners. The result puts St Marys J1s at the top of Metro league 2, on 21 points, one ahead of Old Wesley and two ahead of Barnhall. Congratulations to all involved, particularly the J1 squad which has formed into a competitive, identifiable and spirited one that can feel proud of their position. The strength they are building can only be good for rugby at the club and is reassuring for the future.

The dedicated work that the management and coaches have put in, is paying off. Once again Head Coach Steven Hennessy, and DoR Alan Shirley, were there in support of the group.

When you visit Barnhall, you know you will get a wholehearted welcome and a wholehearted encounter; and that is what we got today. Although St Marys won by three tries (one converted) to none, the result was only apparent in the last ten minutes. There were errors, especially in handling and tackling, but for the main part there was good continuity.

As with the senior team the scrum was dominant, however the lineout faltered now and then. That said Liam Curran and Hugo Diepman both performed well in that area. Another second row player, Max Kennedy, was very unfortunate, having come up from Kerry especially for the game, he was injured in the warm-up and was unable to play.

In the pack, Darragh McDonnell was another who performed well and showed his pace and power with an individual, polished try. Paudge Dundon, at tighthead, has been showing well in this J1 team and did so again today. He finished a pick and drive series with a good try. Then, in the second half our scrum steamed over, for a pushover try. Nick McCarthy had a run out during the first half and looked energised as ever.

Behind the scrum Conor Kavanagh was sharp and combined well with Mathew Timmons who has made a fine job of captaining the team, and must take a lot of the credit. The midfield was solid throughout the game and Eanna Clynes again looked suited to the fullback role.

Ray Sloan, former St Marys’ player and current St Mary’s College highly regarded, junior school games master, was there to see his son David line out on the right wing after two years out with injury.

The J1s have a day off next Sunday, before a home game V Blackrock, who lie 4th in the table, and then have another home game V second placed, Old Wesley, on 2nd December. Don’t forget that the next senior game is home on 24th V Buccaneers in what really must be looked on a as a critical challenge and one we must target. You do not need me to tell you how important your support is and this is a defining season, so just be there, that is an order…………..Please !!!!

Report by D. O’Brien