J1 XV — Season 2015/16

Metro League Division 1, 98FM Metropolitan Cup, Leinster Senior Seconds League Cup Section C

The J1s finished 5th of 8 in Metro League Division 1 (7 wins from 14, 30 points after a 4-point deduction). They reached the semi-final of the Metropolitan Cup, losing 11-35 to Terenure College at Malahide. In the Senior Seconds League Cup they won all three Section C games, beat Lansdowne 14-10 in the semi-final and lost the final 22-31 to Clontarf at Castle Avenue.

Captain: Peter Starrett. Coach: Jamie Cornett. Managers: Gareth Roche, John Bainbridge.

Honours: Leinster Senior Seconds League Cup — Runners-up; Metropolitan Cup — Semi-finalists

23Games
14Won
9Lost
Results

St. Mary's score first. (H) home, (A) away.

DateCompetitionOpponentsResultVenue
Sat 22 Aug 2015Seconds League Cup, poolTerenure College (H)W 29–19Templeville Road
Sat 29 Aug 2015Seconds League Cup, poolNaas (H)W 18–15Templeville Road
Sat 5 Sep 2015Seconds League Cup, poolDublin University (H)W 20–19Templeville Road
Mon 21 Sep 2015LeagueOld Wesley (A)W 20–13Energia Park, Donnybrook
Mon 28 Sep 2015LeagueUCD (H)W 23–19Templeville Road
Mon 5 Oct 2015LeagueLansdowne (A)L 18–20Ballycorus Rd
Sun 18 Oct 2015LeagueMU Barnhall (A)L 23–29Parsonstown
Fri 13 Nov 2015LeagueTerenure College (A)W 29–13Lakelands
Sun 22 Nov 2015LeagueOld Belvedere (H)L 15–27Templeville Road
Mon 30 Nov 2015LeagueClontarf (H)L 23–26Templeville Road
Mon 7 Dec 2015LeagueOld Wesley (H)W 15–14Templeville Road
Sun 13 Dec 2015LeagueUCD (A)L concededBelfield Bowl
Fri 22 Jan 2016LeagueLansdowne (H)L 21–29Templeville Road
Sun 31 Jan 2016Metropolitan Cup, round 1Suttonians (A)W walkoverJohn J McDowell Memorial Grounds
Sun 14 Feb 2016LeagueMU Barnhall (H)W 43–5Templeville Road
Sun 21 Feb 2016Metropolitan Cup, round 2De La Salle Palmerston (H)W 31–20Templeville Road
Mon 29 Feb 2016LeagueOld Belvedere (A)W 15–14Ollie Campbell Park
Sun 6 Mar 2016LeagueTerenure College (H)W 19–12Templeville Road
Sun 13 Mar 2016LeagueClontarf (A)L 29–52Castle Avenue
Sun 20 Mar 2016Metropolitan Cup, round 3Old Belvedere (H)W 24–15Templeville Road
Sun 3 Apr 2016Metropolitan Cup, semi-finalTerenure College (N)L 11–35Malahide RFC
Fri 8 Apr 2016Seconds League Cup, semi-finalLansdowne (H)W 14–10Templeville Road
Mon 18 Apr 2016Seconds League Cup, finalClontarf (A)L 22–31Castle Avenue
Metro League Division 1

Final table (Leinster Rugby).

PosTeamPlayedWonLostDrawnPoints ForPoints AgainstPoints DiffTries ForTries AgainstTry DiffBonus PointsDeductionsPoints
1Terenure College1410403852321534928218048
2UCD1485133329538494099043
3Lansdowne14851329243864530157041
4Old Belvedere14680331299324843511035
5St. Mary's College1477029327320413566-430
6Old Wesley1459031731433639-310030
7Clontarf14680304381-773853-154028
8MU Barnhall14590200455-2552967-383023
Leinster Senior Seconds League Cup Section C

Final table (Leinster Rugby).

PosTeamPldWDLPFPADiffTFTATDPts
1St. Mary's College3300675314127514
2Terenure College32015153-279-29
3Dublin University31027078-81012-27
4Naas30034145-467-13
Line-ups

Click a game. Where Leinster Rugby has a team sheet it is used; otherwise the line-up is from the club's match report.

22 Aug 2015 Terenure College (H) — W 29–19
15David O'Halloran
14Hugh McGovern
13Ian O'Neill
12Robbie Carroll
11Eanna Clynes
10Matt Timmons
9Robbie Glynn
8Roy Sexton
7Tom Lynch
6Mark Darby
5Daragh Frawley
4Peter Starrett
3Sean Preston
2Rory O'Donovan
1Neil Murphy

Replacements: 16 Michael Elliot-Murray, 17 Cathal Ryan, 18 Colin MacDonnell, 19 Hugh Kelleher, 20 Ciaran Deegan

From the Leinster Rugby team sheet.

5 Sep 2015 Dublin University (H) — W 20–19
15Craig Morrin
14Eanna Clynes
13Robbie Carroll
12Edgar Robillon
11Jack Byrne
10David O'Halloran
9Alan McPhillips
8Roy Sexton
7Jordan Poirier
6Hugh Kelleher
5Colin MacDonnell
4Daragh Frawley
3Cathal Ryan
2Michael Elliot-Murray
1Zeeshan Ali

Replacements: 16 Shane Kearney, 17 Neil Murphy, 18 Peter Starrett, 19 Colm Gavin, 20 Mark Darby

From the Leinster Rugby team sheet.

28 Sep 2015 UCD (H) — W 23–19
15Terry Kennedy
14Pierre Rouchy
13Steve Toal-Lennon
12Edgar Robillon
11Robbie Carroll
10Conor Gilsenan
9Robbie Glynn
8Hugh Kelleher
7Tom Lynch
6Daragh Keller
5Peter Starrett
4Colin MacDonnell
3Cathal Ryan
2Michael Elliot-Murray
1Emmet Ferron

Replacements: 16 Shane Kearney, 17 Zeeshan Ali, 18 Hugo Diepman, 19 Jordan Poirier, 20 Matt Timmons

From the Leinster Rugby team sheet.

13 Nov 2015 Terenure College (A) — W 29–13
15Ciaran Deegan
14Eanna Clynes
13Steve Toal-Lennon
12Edgar Robillon
11Matt Timmons
10Conor Gilsenan
9Benn Hoey
8Daragh Keller
7Richard Sweeney
6Ian Cullinane
5Peter Starrett
4Hugh Kelleher
3Thomas O'Reilly
2Stephen O'Brien
1Emmet Ferron

Replacements: 16 Cathal Ryan, 17 Neil Murphy, 18 Darragh Foley, 19 Tom Lynch, 20 Jordan Poirier

From the Leinster Rugby team sheet.

22 Nov 2015 Old Belvedere (H) — L 15–27
15Eanna Clynes
14Ethan Conroy
13Pierre Rouchy
12Edgar Robillon
11Colm Gavin
10David O'Halloran
9Benn Hoey
8Jordan Poirier
7Tom Lynch
6Darragh Foley
5Rory McPhillips
4Peter Starrett
3Neil Murphy
2Stephen O'Brien
1Emmet Ferron

Replacements: 16 Cathal Ryan, 17 Ross Gillen, 18 Liam Curran

From the Leinster Rugby team sheet.

30 Nov 2015 Clontarf (H) — L 23–26
15David O'Halloran
14Ian O'Neill
13Pierre Rouchy
12Edgar Robillon
11Eanna Clynes
10Matt Timmons
9Benn Hoey
8Hugh Kelleher
7Ian Cullinane
6Jordan Poirier
5Rory McPhillips
4Peter Starrett
3Emmet Ferron
2Stephen O'Brien
1Thomas O'Reilly

Replacements: 16 Cathal Ryan, 17 Neil Murphy, 18 Tom Lynch, 20 Ciarán Murphy

From the Leinster Rugby team sheet.

7 Dec 2015 Old Wesley (H) — W 15–14
15David O'Halloran
14Ciaran Deegan
13Ian O'Neill
12Pierre Rouchy
11Eanna Clynes
10Matt Timmons
9Benn Hoey
8Hugh Kelleher
7Daragh Keller
6Richard Sweeney
5Colin MacDonnell
4Peter Starrett
3Emmet Ferron
2Stephen O'Brien
1Neil Murphy

Replacements: 18 Cormac Flynn, 19 Colm Gavin

From the Leinster Rugby team sheet.

22 Jan 2016 Lansdowne (H) — L 21–29
15David O'Halloran
14Ian O'Neill
13Pierre Rouchy
12Edgar Robillon
11Jack Byrne
10Matt Timmons
9Conor Gilsenan
8Hugh Kelleher
7Jordan Poirier
6Tom Lynch
5Rory McPhillips
4Peter Starrett
3Neil Murphy
2Stephen O'Brien
1Cathal Ryan

Replacements: 16 Michael Elliot-Murray, 17 Zeeshan Ali, 18 Colin MacDonnell, 19 Ethan Conroy

From the Leinster Rugby team sheet.

14 Feb 2016 MU Barnhall (H) — W 43–5
15Pierre Rouchy
14Conor Toolan
13Ian O'Neill
12Edgar Robillon
11Eanna Clynes
10Matt Timmons
9Benn Hoey
8Hugh Kelleher
7Ian Cullinane
6Daragh Keller
5Rory McPhillips
4Peter Starrett
3Cathal Ryan
2Michael Elliot-Murray
1Neil Murphy

Replacements: 16 Stephen O'Brien, 17 Jordan Poirier, 18 Diarmuid Hickey, 19 Ethan Conroy

Seven St. Mary's tries; scorers named: Conor Toolan (2), Edgar Robillon, Pierre Rouchy ('Patrick Rouchy' in the report).

From the club match report.

21 Feb 2016 De La Salle Palmerston (H) — W 31–20
15David O'Halloran
14Eanna Clynes
13Ian O'Neill
12Edgar Robillon
11Terry Kennedy
10Matt Timmons
9Benn Hoey
8Hugh Kelleher
7Daragh Keller
6Peter Starrett
5Rory McPhillips
4Diarmuid Hickey
3Cathal Ryan
2Michael Elliot-Murray
1Neil Murphy

Replacements: 16 Lucas Moran, 17 Fionan Magee, 18 Colin MacDonnell, 19 Jordan Poirier, 20 Ciaran Deegan

From the Leinster Rugby team sheet.

29 Feb 2016 Old Belvedere (A) — W 15–14
15David O'Halloran
14Pierre Rouchy
13Ian O'Neill
12Edgar Robillon
11Eanna Clynes
10Matt Timmons
9Benn Hoey
8Hugh Kelleher
7Daragh Keller
6Peter Starrett
5Rory McPhillips
4Diarmuid Hickey
3Cathal Ryan
2Michael Elliot-Murray
1Neil Murphy

Replacements: 16 Stephen O'Brien, 17 Emmet Ferron, 18 Daragh McDonnell, 19 Darragh Foley, 20 Jack Byrne

From the Leinster Rugby team sheet.

6 Mar 2016 Terenure College (H) — W 19–12
15David O'Halloran
14Ian O'Neill
13Pierre Rouchy
12Edgar Robillon
11Matt Timmons
10Conor Gilsenan
9Benn Hoey
8Daragh Keller
7Ian Cullinane
6Hugh Kelleher
5Rory McPhillips
4Peter Starrett
3Emmet Ferron
2Michael Elliot-Murray
1Neil Murphy

Replacements: 16 Cathal Ryan, 17 Zeeshan Ali, 18 Stephen Bradshaw, 19 Darragh Foley, 20 Jordan Poirier

From the Leinster Rugby team sheet.

13 Mar 2016 Clontarf (A) — L 29–52
15David O'Halloran
14Pierre Rouchy
13Ian O'Neill
12Edgar Robillon
11Matt Timmons
10Conor Gilsenan
9Benn Hoey
8Darragh Foley
7Ethan Conroy
6Peter Starrett
5Rory McPhillips
4Diarmuid Hickey
3Emmet Ferron
2Stephen O'Brien
1Neil Murphy

Replacements: 16 Cathal Ryan, 17 Zeeshan Ali, 20 Peter Daly

From the Leinster Rugby team sheet.

20 Mar 2016 Old Belvedere (H) — W 24–15
15David O'Halloran
14Pierre Rouchy
13Ian O'Neill
12Edgar Robillon
11Matt Timmons
10Conor Gilsenan
9Benn Hoey
8Daragh Keller
7Ian Cullinane
6Hugh Kelleher
5Rory McPhillips
4Peter Starrett
3Emmet Ferron
2Stephen O'Brien
1Neil Murphy

Replacements: 16 Cathal Ryan, 17 Zeeshan Ali, 18 Stephen Bradshaw, 19 Graham Crawford, 20 Ethan Conroy

From the Leinster Rugby team sheet.

3 Apr 2016 Terenure College (N) — L 11–35
15Pierre Rouchy
14David O'Halloran
13Ian O'Neill
12Edgar Robillon
11Matt Timmons
10Conor Gilsenan
9Benn Hoey
8Barry O'Flanagan
7Ian Cullinane
6Peter Starrett
5Stephen Bradshaw
4Rory McPhillips
3Cathal Ryan
2Stephen O'Brien
1Fionan Magee

Replacements: 16 Lucas Moran, 17 Ross Gillen, 18 Ethan Conroy, 19 Jordan Poirier, 20 Eanna Clynes

From the Leinster Rugby team sheet.

18 Apr 2016 Clontarf (A) — L 22–31
15David O'Halloran
14Pierre Rouchy
13Ian O'Neill
12Edgar Robillon
11Matt Timmons
10Conor Gilsenan
9Benn Hoey
8Daragh Keller
7Hugh Kelleher
6Richard Sweeney
5Diarmuid Hickey
4Stephen Bradshaw
3Neil Murphy
2Stephen O'Brien
1Emmet Ferron

Replacements: 16 Cathal Ryan, 17 Zeeshan Ali, 18 Jordan Poirier, 19 Darragh Foley, 20 Eanna Clynes

From the Leinster Rugby team sheet.

Match reports

From the club archive. Click to read.

28 Sep 2015 J1 XV v UCD (H) 29.09.2015 by D O’Brien

With 44 minutes gone and St Marys being led by UCD, 6 – 19, UCD having scored three tries, two converted, it did not look likely that the home club would triumph and indeed had UCD a reliable place kicker they may have had a far greater lead at that stage, especially since in the first half the penalty count was 8: 1 against St Marys. The St Marys’ team was a good one, with a particularly talented backline, but a strange inertia seemed to cover it like a shroud. However, then like a bear from hibernation, the team yawned and stretched and started to play. Robbie Glynn put real pace on the game and Peter Starrett drove his teammates forward. After a penalty, lineout take, and drive in Carvill Corner, Darragh Keller used his power and balance well to grind over and get the score back to 11 – 19. That was on 50 minutes and from then on the urgency oozed and Marys worked with intent. From the middle of the field, young Terry Kennedy showed his zip-pace as he glided through the UCD defence and timed his pass to Matt Tymmons, who also showed a quick step, as he straightened his man and brushed inside him to score a good one. Conor Gilsenan, who had a very fine game at outhalf, and had previously kicked a penalty and a well-conceived drop goal; delivered the conversion to make it 18 – 19. This got the blue blood flowing and back came Marys again, although UCD were themselves working away, and things were even. We worked our way into the gate corner and after some heavy pressure won a penalty, quick thinking Robbie Glynn who at this stage was humming and was, for his overall contribution, MoM, tapped and skimmed along the tram lines before timing his pass to Pierre Rouchy on the wing who used his bulk to squeeze over. Another fine try. It made the score 23 – 19 on 70 minutes. Back came UCD and fairly hurtled into the Marys’ team. Cool heads and bravery were called for and found. Unfortunately, we received a yellow card so it was backs to the wall time to the end. Marys held out; a memorable win, if not a memorable game. A bit of a Lazarus game.

One other person should be mentioned Ali at loosehead; he had played, and played well, three games over the weekend (I only ever remember Enda Riordan playing more games over a weekend, and he was backrower). Well done to Ali showing true Marys’ grit.

Report by D. O'Brien

18 Oct 2015 J1 XV v MU Barnhall (A)

It would always be difficult to hold a game on a Sunday morning, at 11.00 AM, but with a RWC quarterfinal involving Ireland being played at 1.00 PM; it was a real task for Gareth Roche the J1 manager to get a team on the field. As it turned out, there were only 14 Marys men when kick off came; and after only 15 minutes an injury to valuable Ray Mc Phillips reduced the team to 13 men for the rest of the game. Soon afterwards, a sin binning brought the Marys’ numbers to 12 players for ten minutes.

Well, those who played under inspirational captain and man of the match Peter Starrett (a true warrior who scored a fine try determined try), fought with the tenacity of an Irish terrier for the whole game and players like the admirable Sean (Bisto) Preston, worked to drop in the scrum, were heroic. Carrying the burden of numerical disadvantage, many players took knocks but stayed on fighting to the end and to their credit emerged with a losing bonus point. Imagine they earned a bonus point with 13 men, and indeed the team led for a long period; from the start to 15 minutes into the second half. It was nice to see one of our French Revolutionists, Edgar Robillon, contributing strongly and kicking well throughout.

It was in fact an entertaining game and was played in a good sporting spirit.

So, those who played deserve great plaudits and those who should have, they should have great regrets.

After only two minutes Eanna whizzed over for a try and it was 0- 7, then 37 minutes Barnhall scored a good try 5 – 7, second half after five minutes, it was 5 – 10, seven minutes 12- 10, then 12 minutes 12 – 13, 15 minutes it went to 19 – 13, 20 minutes 19 – 18, on 21 minutes it went to 24 – 18, on 35 minutes 29 – 18 and tenacity told on 40 minutes 29 – 23.

Five points for Barnhall, One point for Marys.

Report by D. O'Brien

30 Nov 2015 J1 XV v Clontarf (H)

The first half of the game was somewhat staccato with errors and stoppages but none the less competitive. The teams were well matched, although Marys’ scrum was clearly dominant, while a feature of the Tarf play was straight hard running. Penalties were the only scores, with at half time the score 9 – 3.

The second half was full of intent and action with both sides striving for dominance. Tarf scored a penalty and then a fine try early in the half. Marys hit straight back with sustained pressure on the Tarf line. A penalty on the Tarf line, gave us the chance to use the scrum and after a number of resets and collapses, we were awarded a penalty try. When Tarf again scored, we came right back and again forced a scrum which led to another penalty try.

It was the last play of the game and Marys were then leading 23 – 21 and Clontarf, full of intent swung the ball wide after a number of drives. A long pass, rather flat, hit the winger and he went over, to leave the score 23 – 26. So with three tries from play against two penalty tries, Clontarf probably just deserved the win, but Marys can be proud of the effort and when the many missing players are back, this team will continue to challenge.

In the pack, Tom O’Reilly was strong and forceful. As ever, Peter Starrett had a notable game and Jordan Poirier, at Six, was impressive, with a solid defensive effort and clever support play, indeed for me he was MoM.

Behind the scrum, it was good to see Ian O’Neill back, although he got little opportunity. The halfbacks did well and kept the game moving, both wingers did all that was asked of them and Pierre Rouchy kicked the three penalties for far out.

Report by D. O'Brien

14 Feb 2016 J1 XV v MU Barnhall (H)

Credit is due to Gareth Roche and John Bainbridge for getting high quality squad together for this important J1 fixture which could have affected the future status of the club’s J1 team. Well, as you can see by the result, they and their squad did a service to the club.

Indeed, the game deserved better than a pitch that was a hybrid between a bog snorkelling arena and a skating rink. Considering that, it was a game of fair quality and honest endeavour. It could be said that, as it was Valentine’s Day, there were many fierce embraces and players falling for each other; but this is just the nature of the game of rugby.

The St Marys players rose to the occasion and produced a comprehensive win for Gareth and John. However, for the first half it was a highly competitive game and in fact Barnhall were the first to score from a well worked maul after only six minutes. They were to some extent authors of their own downfall, as they gave away the ball carelessly and kicked it too frequently. The faster rucking and passing game of the Marys side was the key to success. There were many good Marys’ performances. In the pack, the captain Peter Starrett led his men by example, and was well supported by all. The back row was particularly prominent and it was promising to see rugged Darragh Keller gaining fitness and coming towards his best form, he won the ball for the first try, and was my MOM. The backs too played their part, with promising young outhalf Matt Timmons, the centres, fullback and the two wingers all contributing throughout and all scoring tries, not bad for a J1 backline. Conor Toolan, who looked sharp, scored two. Our French contingent, again made a most important contribution, as they have been doing all season and Edgar Robillon and Patrick Rouchy, scored tries. They have been a most welcome and positive addition to our club. Merci bien, nos mousquetaires!

The St Marys scores came on 30 minutes, 33, 39, 49, 54, 62 and 73 minutes. Barnhall scored on 6 minutes.

This was a big difference to our game at Barnhall on 18th October the morning of a RWC game when we played with 13 men and narrowly lost. Well done to all.

You who reads this, please remember that the senior team plays Buccaneers at Templeville, in AIL on Saturday next, and your attendance is most importantly required. Buccs played most of the AIL game in Dubarry Park with just14 men and still were a severe threat, so a top class performance, and a strong support effort, shall be required if we are to prevail. Buccs will be a serious challenge. Come along.

Report by D. O'Brien

6 Mar 2016 J1 XV v Terenure (H)

Fighting a relegation battle, it was most important for Marys to win. However, Terenure were the leaders and it was not going to be easy.

Marys had much the better of the game in the first half and led 19 – 6 at half time, thanks to two fine tries from Pierre Rouchy and a penalty try due to a totally dominant scrum. Pierre was unfortunate in the second half not to get his hat trick, due to a forward pass. He and his French colleagues have contributed handsomely to the J1s this season, and today, Pierre was, due to his hard running, opportunism and all round effort a deserving MoM. Bravo!

Strangely, as the game wore on that scrum dominance was negated and on occasions in the second half, reversed. We did not score in the second half, while Terenure added two penalties to the two scored in the first half. Nearing the end Nure were pressing and pushed hard to get a score that could have drawn the game but for the determined defence.

With all the importance attached to the game it was not as intense as one would expect, but credit to St Marys for their efforts to play an open game especially in the first half and their determination in the end.

The Marys’ scrum, as noted, was strong, however the lineout was erratic in performance, and this prevented a couple of good opportunities to score be lost. The return of Steve Bradshaw, who has had a dreadful series of injuries was good news, but, number Six, rugged Hugh Kellegher, going off injured during the game was a loss. Michael Murray also had to leave the field injured. Every game, Peter Starrett, leads his team by example, he did again today, and he and his 2nd row partner were probably the standard bearers in the forwards.

St Marys will be heartened by that important win and the fact that Clontarf were beaten is good news for Peter, Gareth, John and Mick.

Well done to all.

Report by D. O'Brien

13 Mar 2016 J1 XV v Clontarf (A)

This must be looked at as an opportunity lost to build and sharpen for the Metro Cup campaign ahead. It was a disappointing performance, especially on a new G4 pitch and perfect weather conditions; an invitation to perform and enjoy bright rugby.

The Marys’ tackling was weak on many occasions and little or no continuity of action was apparent. The lineout was reasonably sound and the scrum was stronger than Tarf’s throughout, but little advantage accrued from either. There were some important players absent, nevertheless, as this is part of the senior squad, a higher level of commitment would be expected. The most disappointing aspect was that, when determination was in play, we looked as though we could have won this game comfortably.

Admittedly, it was an International weekend and the only support present comprised those directly involved with the two sides. Great credit must be given to the dedicated coaching and management volunteers who work hard all season to administer to teams; and, as usual, Gareth, John and Mick were there, with Jonathan trying to plug gaps and fix problems. I must also make a comment on Peter Starrett, the captain. Peter is an exceptional young man who has, ever since he joined the club, made a committed and valuable contribution. He is a fine player and never stops trying, no matter what the circumstances. When he was on the field today, he did the same, with important carries tackles and leads. We are fortunate to have him and his team mates owe him a feverish response for the entire cup campaign culminating in his carrying the cup home to Templeville Road.

In the forwards, Emmett Ferron, Darragh Foley and Rory Mc Phillips particularly, worked and carried hard and behind the scrum, Brian Hoey, Conor Gilsenan and Pierre Rouchy did all they could to keep the team going forward. Emmett, Darragh, Rory and Pierre (2) all scored tries.

Clontarf scored eight tries with six conversions. They were mainly dominant, (with the exception of odd periods, especially mid second half, when Marys roused themselves, showing ambition and hunger), and well deserved their win.

This is a crucial stage of the season, with cups for junior teams and the senior team facing a defining game. Now all must reaffirm their vital commitment and raise their levels of concentration and effort to fierce and unrelenting.

Report by D. O'Brien

3 Apr 2016 J1 XV v Terenure by D. O’Brien 03.04.2016 (Metro 1 Cup Semi-Final)

An impressive new ground at Malahide provided the neutral venue for a semi-final between the two Dublin 6 rivals, far from home. The score, however, was not so impressive for St Marys with Nure coming home deserved winners. Marys had a weakened team and it was difficult for skipper, Peter Starrett, who, as usual, worked tirelessly, only to see his team sink in this important fixture; especially after the great success of the senior team two days previously.

There were too many missed tackles, dropped balls and other errors from Marys and little continuity was evident; particularly in the backline. Frustratingly, having gone 18 – 3 down, just before half-time Peter organised a superb lineout take and a multi man maul, to score a try and then three minutes into the second half, a Marys’ penalty had us back to 18 – 11 and looking as though we could go on and win the game (We had beaten Terenure in the league twice during the season). However, we allowed Nure score three relatively easy tries (one conversion), without reply.

In spite of all of that, there was a nucleus of quality and had a full team been available victory might well have been achieved. The class of Barry O’Flanagan, sadly injured and so missing the last few senior games, was evident. He was outstanding in all respects, even though playing at 8 rather than at 7, and he was well supported in particular by Ian Cullinane and Steve Bradshaw in the pack.

The J1s have one more chance to win a trophy as they play at home on Friday, 8.00PM V Lansdowne in the League Cup semi-final. Over many years, St Marys had a remarkable record at J1 level and we must now aim to rise to that level again. I know that Rugby Council are examining structures to give the J1 team the identity, status and allurement it deserves. So we must be positive, and with enthusiastic and capable people like Gareth Roche, John Bainbridge and Mick (the medium) O’Connor involved we can be optimistic.

However, today we leave Malahide deflated and disappointed.

Report by D. O'Brien

18 Apr 2016 J1 XV v Clontarf (A) by D. O’Brien 18.04.2016 (Senior Seconds League Cup Final)

Final and Last:- Yes, it was the final of the League Cup and the last adult men’s game for the club for the season. It was indeed, a fitting game to keep the hunger there for next season. Clontarf were worthy winners, if only marginally. They had a team well used to playing together, which may have been the deciding factor.

The game was played at sprightly pace, in front of a fair number of well integrated club supporters from both sides, giving it a true club atmosphere.

Clontarf got the advantage of a very early intercept try, although thanks to the good work of Ian (Nelly) O’Neill, who had a very good game and looked to be back to near his best, and Dave O’Halloran who showing real pace and balance out of a half tackle, got Marys back into the game after ten minutes, with a good try. From then on it was close all the way with Tarf scoring five tries in all and Marys four; Tarf with three conversions, Marys one.

There was a spirit and determined resilience about the Marys team which was admirable and all did their utmost throughout the entire game. Leaders, like Richard Sweeney and Steve Bradshaw, inspired work and every player responded, so the pack went hand to hand with the big Tarf pack and gave not a centimetre. Behind the scrum, Ben Hoey at Nine, never flinched and worked well with Conor Gilsenan. Conor had a remarkably fine game, showing bravery in defence, vision, pace and exceptional distribution. He made five clear breaks, two leading directly to tries and he was forever a scourge to the Tarf defence. He had to be MoM.

The squad, coaching and management teams will be sad to lose here but can close the season with pride. To have the J1s alive in competition to the end of the season is a real bonus to the club and it is a credit to all involved. It can be difficult for players on the verge, and those who support and develop them and keep them going when only tackle bags seem to loom. The J1 team is a vital link between various playing strands and it can be the difference between senior success and failure. There is much gratitude due to Gareth Roche, John Bainbridge and Mick (the Medium) O’Connor; and the senior coaching and management group that supported them.

Report by D. O'Brien