J1 XV — Season 2006/07

RE/MAX Junior 1 Metro League, RE/MAX Metropolitan Cup

The J1s finished 5th of 16 in the RE/MAX Junior 1 Metro League (won 9, drew 2, lost 3). In the Metropolitan Cup they beat Greystones, Monkstown and Suttonians at Templeville Road before losing the semi-final 9–32 to Clontarf on 8 April 2007.

Coach: Desmond Jackson. Manager: Patrick Fogarty.

Honours: Metropolitan Cup — Semi-finalists

18Games
12Won
4Lost
2Drawn
Results

St. Mary's score first. (H) home, (A) away.

DateCompetitionOpponentsResultVenue
Sun 17 Sep 2006LeagueCo. Carlow (H)W 68–10Templeville Road
Sun 24 Sep 2006LeagueBlackrock College (A)D 13–13Stradbrook
Sun 1 Oct 2006LeagueOld Belvedere (H)L 10–23Templeville Road
Sun 8 Oct 2006LeagueTerenure College (A)D 3–3Lakelands
Sun 22 Oct 2006LeagueBective Rangers (A)W 60–8Energia Park, Donnybrook
Sun 29 Oct 2006LeagueGreystones (H)L 11–22Templeville Road
Sun 5 Nov 2006LeagueClontarf (A)L 3–39Castle Avenue
Sun 12 Nov 2006LeagueWanderers (A)W 11–10Lansdowne Road
Sun 19 Nov 2006LeagueOld Wesley (H)W 32–15Templeville Road
Thu 30 Nov 2006LeagueSuttonians (A)W 35–10John J McDowell Memorial Grounds
Sun 10 Dec 2006LeagueLansdowne (H)W 11–7Templeville Road
Sun 7 Jan 2007LeagueUCD (A)W 40–17Belfield Bowl
Sun 14 Jan 2007LeagueDublin University (H)W 74–12Templeville Road
Sun 18 Feb 2007LeagueMU Barnhall (A)W 42–14Parsonstown
Sun 25 Feb 2007Metropolitan Cup, round 1Greystones (H)W 28–7Templeville Road
Sun 11 Mar 2007Metropolitan Cup, round 2Monkstown (H)W 37–8Templeville Road
Sun 25 Mar 2007Metropolitan Cup, round 3Suttonians (H)W 40–7Templeville Road
Sun 8 Apr 2007Metropolitan Cup, semi-finalClontarf (H)L 9–32Ollie Campbell Park
TBCLeagueDe La Salle Palmerston (H)Not playedTempleville Road
RE/MAX Junior 1 Metro League

Final table (Leinster Rugby). Leinster's final table, 16 clubs; each club played 14 games. De La Salle Palmerston played none (−2 pts). St. Mary's 5th: P14 W9 D2 L3, 47 pts.

PosTeamPWDLPFPADiffTFTATDPts
1Clontarf14120254118136074136162
2Old Belvedere14130135320115237221558
3Lansdowne1411035431713727586757
4Greystones1490553521432177235448
5St. Mary's College1492341320321056164047
6Old Wesley14905287255322627-140
7Blackrock College147253943316348371140
8Wanderers14716289227622617937
9Terenure College14617255318-633037-732
10Suttonians14509192336-1441538-2324
11UCD14509243366-1232254-3222
12Co. Carlow144010162505-3431975-5618
13MU Barnhall142012191452-2611960-4111
14Bective Rangers141013184466-2821360-479
15Dublin University142012207563-3562575-509
16De La Salle Palmerston0000000000-2