Energia AIL Division 1A

Season 2025-26

President

Gareth Logan

Captain

Conor Dean

Coaches

Mark McHugh (Head Coach), Jamie Cornett, Greg Jones & Thomas O'Reilly

Finished

1st of 10 - Division 1A Champions, beat Clontarf 46-31 in the final

Final table

TeamPWDLFAPts
1St Mary's College18131449829465
2Clontarf18130550641364
3Lansdowne18110748238556
4Terenure College18110747938856
5Cork Constitution18100843039153
6Young Munster18801053344649
7Old Belvedere1890944344045
8Ballynahinch1881943439744
9UCD18601242563732
10Nenagh Ormond1800183337724

Match by match

Clontarf (H)W 32-21

27 Sep 2025, Templeville Road

Tries: Ruairi Shields, Myles Carey, Thomas O'Reilly, Jack Nelson · Con: Mick O'Gara (3) · Pen: Mick O'Gara (2)

15Ruairi Shields
14Mark Fogarty
13Myles Carey
12Mick O'Gara
11Leandro Ramirez
10Conor Dean
9Colm Reilly
8Dan Goggin
7Finn Burke
6Josh Gimblett
5Greg Jones
4Daniel Leane
3Thomas O'Reilly
2Jack Nelson
1Oisin Michel

Subs: 16 Cillian Jacobs, 17 Ciaran Scott, 18 Liam Corcoran, 19 Aaron O'Sullivan, 20 Rob Gilsenan, 21 David Leane

Read match report
Young Munster (A)W 8-15

4 Oct 2025, Tom Clifford Park

Tries: Ruairi Shields, Mick O'Gara · Con: Mick O'Gara · Pen: Mick O'Gara

15Ruairi Shields
14Mark Fogarty
13Myles Carey
12Mick O'Gara
11Leandro Ramirez
10Conor Dean
9Colm Reilly
8Dan Goggin
7Finn Burke
6Josh Gimblett
5Conor Pierce
4Daniel Leane
3Michael McCormack
2Jack Nelson
1Oisin Michel

Subs: 16 Cillian Jacobs, 17 Oisín Kearney, 18 Liam Corcoran, 19 David Leane, 20 Rob Gilsenan, 21 Aaron O'Sullivan

Read match report
Old Belvedere (H)W 34-17

11 Oct 2025, Templeville Road

Tries: Mick O'Gara, Conor Dean, Rob Gilsenan, Michael McCormack · Con: Mick O'Gara (4) · Pen: Mick O'Gara (2)

15Ruairi Shields
14Mark Fogarty
13Myles Carey
12Mick O'Gara
11Aaron O'Sullivan
10Conor Dean
9Rob Gilsenan
8Dan Goggin
7Ronan Watters
6Josh Gimblett
5Conor Pierce
4Greg Jones
3Michael McCormack
2Jack Nelson
1Oisin Michel

Subs: 16 Richie Bergin, 17 Oisín Kearney, 18 Andrew Sparrow, 19 Daniel Leane, 20 Finn Burke, 21 Leandro Ramirez

Read match report
UCD (A)W 24-45

25 Oct 2025, Belfield Bowl

Tries: Leandro Ramirez, Aaron O'Sullivan, Rob Gilsenan, Ronan Watters, Richie Bergin, Adam McEvoy, Ruairi Shields · Con: Aaron O'Neill, Mick O'Gara (4)

15Aaron O'Neill
14Leandro Ramirez
13Mark Fogarty
12Mick O'Gara
11Aaron O'Sullivan
10Conor Dean
9Rob Gilsenan
8Dan Goggin
7Ronan Watters
6Josh Gimblett
5Conor Pierce
4Greg Jones
3Michael McCormack
2Richie Bergin
1Oisin Michel

Subs: 16 Jack Nelson, 17 Thomas O'Reilly, 18 Daniel Leane, 19 Finn Burke, 20 Adam McEvoy, 21 Ruairi Shields

Read match report
Cork Constitution (H)W 27-26

1 Nov 2025, Templeville Road

Tries: Leandro Ramirez, Mick O'Gara, Aaron O'Sullivan · Con: Mick O'Gara (3) · Pen: Mick O'Gara (2)

15Aaron O'Neill
14Leandro Ramirez
13Mark Fogarty
12Mick O'Gara
11Aaron O'Sullivan
10Conor Dean
9Rob Gilsenan
8Dan Goggin
7Ronan Watters
6Josh Gimblett
5Conor Pierce
4Greg Jones
3Andrew Sparrow
2Jack Nelson
1Oisin Michel

Subs: 16 Thomas O'Reilly, 17 Michael McCormack, 18 Daniel Leane, 19 Finn Burke, 20 Adam McEvoy, 21 Ruairi Shields

Read match report
Terenure (A)L 14-12

15 Nov 2025, Lakelands Park

Pen: Mick O'Gara (4)

15Aaron O'Neill
14Mark Fogarty
13Myles Carey
12Mick O'Gara
11Leandro Ramirez
10Conor Dean
9Colm Reilly
8Dan Goggin
7Ronan Watters
6Josh Gimblett
5Conor Pierce
4Greg Jones
3Michael McCormack
2Jack Nelson
1Oisin Michel

Subs: 16 Richie Bergin, 17 Thomas O'Reilly, 18 Andrew Sparrow, 19 Daniel Leane, 20 Finn Burke, 21 Rob Gilsenan

Read match report
Nenagh Ormond (H)W 49-15

29 Nov 2025, Templeville Road

Tries: Stephen Kennedy, Myles Carey (2), Aaron O'Sullivan (2), Rob Gilsenan, Daniel Leane · Con: Mick O'Gara (7)

15Mark Fogarty
14Stephen Kennedy
13Myles Carey
12Dan Goggin
11Aaron O'Sullivan
10Mick O'Gara
9Rob Gilsenan
8Ronan Watters
7Finn Burke
6Josh Gimblett
5Daniel Leane
4Greg Jones
3Michael McCormack
2Jack Nelson
1Thomas O'Reilly

Subs: 16 Richie Bergin, 17 Oisin Michel, 18 Andrew Sparrow, 19 Ethan Baxter, 20 Adam McEvoy, 21 Zack Hopkins

Read match report
Ballynahinch (A)W 0-14

6 Dec 2025, Ballymacarn Park

Tries: Ronan Watters (2) · Con: Mick O'Gara (2)

15Ruairi Shields
14Leandro Ramirez
13Myles Carey
12Dan Goggin
11Aaron O'Sullivan
10Mick O'Gara
9Rob Gilsenan
8Ronan Watters
7Finn Burke
6Josh Gimblett
5Daniel Leane
4Greg Jones
3Andrew Sparrow
2Jack Nelson
1Oisin Michel

Subs: 16 Richie Bergin, 17 Thomas O'Reilly, 18 Michael McCormack, 19 David Leane, 20 Adam McEvoy, 21 Conor Dean

Read match report
Lansdowne (H)L 0-14

13 Dec 2025, Templeville Road

No St Mary's scorers

15Ruairi Shields
14Leandro Ramirez
13Mark Fogarty
12Mick O'Gara
11Aaron O'Sullivan
10Conor Dean
9Colm Reilly
8Dan Goggin
7Ronan Watters
6Josh Gimblett
5Daniel Leane
4Greg Jones
3Michael McCormack
2Jack Nelson
1Thomas O'Reilly

Subs: 16 Richie Bergin, 17 Oisin Michel, 18 Oisín Kearney, 19 Ethan Baxter, 20 Rob Gilsenan, 21 Aaron O'Neill

Read match report
Lansdowne (A)W 7-13

9 Jan 2026, Aviva Back Pitch

Try: Michael McCormack · Con: Mick O'Gara · Pen: Mick O'Gara (2)

15Steven Kilgallen
14Aaron O'Sullivan
13Myles Carey
12Mick O'Gara
11Leandro Ramirez
10Conor Dean
9Rob Gilsenan
8Ronan Watters
7Finn Burke
6Josh Gimblett
5Daniel Leane
4Greg Jones
3Michael McCormack
2Jack Nelson
1Oisin Michel

Subs: 16 Richie Bergin, 17 Oisín Kearney, 18 Ciaran Scott, 19 Ethan Baxter, 20 Aaron O'Neill, 21 Ruairi Shields

Read match report
Ballynahinch (H)D 16-16

24 Jan 2026, Lakelands Park

Try: Michael McCormack · Con: Mick O'Gara · Pen: Mick O'Gara (3)

15Steven Kilgallen
14Aaron O'Sullivan
13Myles Carey
12Mick O'Gara
11Leandro Ramirez
10Conor Dean
9Rob Gilsenan
8Ronan Watters
7Finn Burke
6Josh Gimblett
5Daniel Leane
4Greg Jones
3Michael McCormack
2Jack Nelson
1Thomas O'Reilly

Subs: 16 Richie Bergin, 17 Oisin Michel, 18 Oisín Kearney, 19 Conor Pierce, 20 Dan Goggin, 21 Ruairi Shields

Read match report
Nenagh Ormond (A)W 27-49

31 Jan 2026, New Ormond Park

Tries: Myles Carey (3), Conor Dean, Dan Goggin, Ronan Watters, Michael McCormack · Con: Mick O'Gara (7)

15Steven Kilgallen
14Aaron O'Sullivan
13Myles Carey
12Mick O'Gara
11Ruairi Shields
10Conor Dean
9Colm Reilly
8Dan Goggin
7Ronan Watters
6Josh Gimblett
5Conor Pierce
4Greg Jones
3Michael McCormack
2Richie Bergin
1Oisin Michel

Subs: 16 Jack Nelson, 17 Thomas O'Reilly, 18 Ciaran Scott, 19 Daniel Leane, 20 Adam McEvoy, 21 Stephen Kennedy

Read match report
Terenure (H)W 28-21

7 Feb 2026, Templeville Road

Tries: Myles Carey (2), Josh Gimblett, Jack Nelson · Con: Mick O'Gara (4)

15Ruairi Shields
14Aaron O'Sullivan
13Myles Carey
12Dan Goggin
11Leandro Ramirez
10Mick O'Gara
9Colm Reilly
8Ronan Watters
7Finn Burke
6Josh Gimblett
5Daniel Leane
4Greg Jones
3Michael McCormack
2Jack Nelson
1Oisin Michel

Subs: 16 Richie Bergin, 17 Thomas O'Reilly, 18 Andrew Sparrow, 19 Conor Pierce, 20 Adam McEvoy, 21 Zack Hopkins

Read match report
Cork Constitution (A)W 19-57

28 Feb 2026, Temple Hill

Tries: Ruairi Shields (2), Zack Hopkins, Mick O'Gara, Josh Gimblett, Greg Jones, Conor Pierce, Ethan Baxter, Penalty try · Con: Mick O'Gara (4), Conor Dean

15Ruairi Shields
14Zack Hopkins
13Aaron O'Sullivan
12Mick O'Gara
11Leandro Ramirez
10Conor Dean
9Rob Gilsenan
8Dan Goggin
7Ronan Watters
6Josh Gimblett
5Daniel Leane
4Greg Jones
3Michael McCormack
2Jack Nelson
1Thomas O'Reilly

Subs: 16 Richie Bergin, 17 Oisin Michel, 18 Oisín Kearney, 19 Conor Pierce, 20 Ethan Baxter, 21 Craig Kennedy

Read match report
UCD (H)W 59-12

7 Mar 2026, Templeville Road

Tries: Ruairi Shields (2), Zack Hopkins, Conor Dean, Rob Gilsenan, Dan Goggin, Richie Bergin (2), Michael Silvester · Con: Mick O'Gara (7)

15Ruairi Shields
14Zack Hopkins
13Aaron O'Sullivan
12Mick O'Gara
11Leandro Ramirez
10Conor Dean
9Rob Gilsenan
8Dan Goggin
7Ronan Watters
6Josh Gimblett
5Daniel Leane
4Greg Jones
3Michael McCormack
2Richie Bergin
1Oisin Michel

Subs: 16 Cillian Jacobs, 17 Thomas O'Reilly, 18 Andrew Sparrow, 19 Ethan Baxter, 20 Michael Silvester, 21 Craig Kennedy, 22 Mark Fogarty

Read match report
Old Belvedere (A)L 21-14

21 Mar 2026, Ollie Campbell Park

Tries: Rob Gilsenan, Daniel Leane · Con: Mick O'Gara (2)

15Ruairi Shields
14Zack Hopkins
13Aaron O'Sullivan
12Mick O'Gara
11Leandro Ramirez
10Conor Dean
9Rob Gilsenan
8Dan Goggin
7Ronan Watters
6Josh Gimblett
5Daniel Leane
4Greg Jones
3Michael McCormack
2Jack Nelson
1Oisin Michel

Subs: 16 Richie Bergin, 17 Thomas O'Reilly, 18 Ciaran Scott, 19 Conor Pierce, 20 Steven Kilgallen, 21 Craig Kennedy, 22 Mark Fogarty

Read match report
Young Munster (H)L 20-22

28 Mar 2026, Templeville Road

Tries: Ronan Watters, Mark Fogarty · Con: Mick O'Gara (2) · Pen: Mick O'Gara (2)

15Steven Kilgallen
14Zack Hopkins
13Aaron O'Sullivan
12Mick O'Gara
11Leandro Ramirez
10Conor Dean
9Rob Gilsenan
8Dan Goggin
7Ronan Watters
6Josh Gimblett
5Daniel Leane
4Greg Jones
3Michael McCormack
2Jack Nelson
1Oisin Michel

Subs: 16 Richie Bergin, 17 Thomas O'Reilly, 18 Ciaran Scott, 19 Conor Pierce, 20 Mark Fogarty, 21 Craig Kennedy

Read match report
Clontarf (A)W 10-14

4 Apr 2026, Castle Ave

Tries: Mark Fogarty, Mick O'Gara · Con: Mick O'Gara (2)

15Ruairi Shields
14Mark Fogarty
13Dan Goggin
12Mick O'Gara
11Leandro Ramirez
10Conor Dean
9Rob Gilsenan
8Conor Pierce
7Ronan Watters
6Josh Gimblett
5Daniel Leane
4Greg Jones
3Michael McCormack
2Richie Bergin
1Thomas O'Reilly

Subs: 16 Andrew Sparrow, 17 Oisin Michel, 18 David Leane, 19 Matthew Smyth, 20 Zack Hopkins, 21 Steven Kilgallen

Read match report
Terenure (H)W 20-13

18 Apr 2026, Templeville Road · Semi-final

Tries: Conor Dean, Daniel Leane, Richie Bergin · Con: Mick O'Gara · Pen: Mick O'Gara

15Ruairi Shields
14Aaron O'Sullivan
13Myles Carey
12Mick O'Gara
11Leandro Ramirez
10Conor Dean
9Rob Gilsenan
8Dan Goggin
7Ronan Watters
6Josh Gimblett
5Daniel Leane
4Greg Jones
3Michael McCormack
2Jack Nelson
1Oisin Michel

Subs: 16 Richie Bergin, 17 Thomas O'Reilly, 18 Andrew Sparrow, 19 Conor Pierce, 20 Finn Burke, 21 Ethan Baxter, 22 Mark Fogarty, 23 Steven Kilgallen

Read match report
Clontarf (N)W 46-31

26 Apr 2026, Aviva · Final

Tries: Ruairi Shields, Myles Carey, Leandro Ramirez, Conor Dean, Josh Gimblett, Michael McCormack · Con: Mick O'Gara (5) · Pen: Mick O'Gara (2)

15Ruairi Shields
14Aaron O'Sullivan
13Myles Carey
12Mick O'Gara
11Leandro Ramirez
10Conor Dean
9Rob Gilsenan
8Dan Goggin
7Ronan Watters
6Josh Gimblett
5Daniel Leane
4Greg Jones
3Michael McCormack
2Jack Nelson
1Thomas O'Reilly

Subs: 16 Richie Bergin, 17 Oisin Michel, 18 Andrew Sparrow, 19 Conor Pierce, 20 Ethan Baxter, 21 Finn Burke, 22 Mark Fogarty, 23 Steven Kilgallen

Read match report

Appearance summary

NameStartsSubTotal
Mick O'Gara20020 Most caps
Josh Gimblett20020 Most caps
Daniel Leane15520 Most caps
Oisin Michel14620 Most caps
Greg Jones19019
Dan Goggin18119
Michael McCormack17219
Ronan Watters18018
Leandro Ramirez17118
Conor Dean17118
Jack Nelson16218
Aaron O'Sullivan16218
Rob Gilsenan14418
Ruairi Shields13417
Thomas O'Reilly71017
Richie Bergin41317
Mark Fogarty9514
Conor Pierce7714
Finn Burke7613
Myles Carey12012
Andrew Sparrow2810
Steven Kilgallen448
Zack Hopkins437
Ethan Baxter077
Colm Reilly606
Oisín Kearney066
Adam McEvoy066
Aaron O'Neill325
Ciaran Scott055
David Leane044
Craig Kennedy044
Cillian Jacobs033
Stephen Kennedy112
Liam Corcoran022
Michael Silvester011
Matthew Smyth011

Point scorers

NamePoints
Mick O'Gara208 Top scorer
Myles Carey45
Ruairi Shields40
Conor Dean27
Rob Gilsenan25
Michael McCormack25
Ronan Watters25
Aaron O'Sullivan20
Richie Bergin20
Leandro Ramirez15
Josh Gimblett15
Daniel Leane15
Mark Fogarty10
Dan Goggin10
Jack Nelson10
Zack Hopkins10
Greg Jones5
Thomas O'Reilly5
Conor Pierce5
Adam McEvoy5
Stephen Kennedy5
Ethan Baxter5
Michael Silvester5
Aaron O'Neill2

AIL scorers

TypeBreakdown
TriesMyles Carey 9; Ruairi Shields 8; Mick O'Gara, Conor Dean, Rob Gilsenan, Michael McCormack & Ronan Watters 5 each; Aaron O'Sullivan & Richie Bergin 4 each; Leandro Ramirez, Daniel Leane & Josh Gimblett 3 each; Jack Nelson, Dan Goggin, Zack Hopkins & Mark Fogarty 2 each; Thomas O'Reilly, Adam McEvoy, Stephen Kennedy, Greg Jones, Conor Pierce, Ethan Baxter, Penalty try & Michael Silvester 1 each
ConvMick O'Gara 60; Aaron O'Neill, Conor Dean & Penalty try 1 each
PensMick O'Gara 21
Drops-
Season winners: St Mary's College (beat Clontarf 46-31 in the final, Aviva Stadium, 26 Apr 2026; third AIL title) Relegated / play-off: Nenagh Ormond (10th); UCD (9th) kept 1A status via the play-off

Appearances count every named replacement, as on the earlier season pages. If you spot anything that needs to be updated or added, please email archives@smcrfc.com